ODC Socket to ODC Socket 2 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector Easily found what I needed. Fast shipping.
5 of 5 Stars!
LC Bare Fiber Adapter My order arrived in record time
4 of 5 Stars!
Push-Pull Waterproof Plug to Plug Cable Connector 1 Fiber Very good shipping and service.
4 of 5 Stars!
Push-Pull Waterproof Socket to LC/SC/FC/ST Cable Connector 1 Fiber I received this cable a lot sooner than i anticipated.
4 of 5 Stars!
SC Bare Fiber Adapter Very attentive customer service, product as advertised and...
3 of 5 Stars!
Best FC Bare Fiber Adapter Online Sale Always great price and excellent customer service.
4 of 5 Stars!
Push-Pull Waterproof Plug to LC/SC/FC/ST Cable Connector 1 Fiber Provided just what I wanted , promptly at a good price.
4 of 5 Stars!
FC Bare Fiber Adapter Easy to find and order. Received part sooner than expected...
4 of 5 Stars!
ODC Socket to ODC Socket 2 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector Easily found what I needed. Fast shipping.
5 of 5 Stars!
LC Bare Fiber Adapter My order arrived in record time
4 of 5 Stars!
Push-Pull Waterproof Plug to Plug Cable Connector 1 Fiber Very good shipping and service.
4 of 5 Stars!
Push-Pull Waterproof Socket to LC/SC/FC/ST Cable Connector 1 Fiber I received this cable a lot sooner than i anticipated.
4 of 5 Stars!
SC Bare Fiber Adapter Very attentive customer service, product as advertised and...
3 of 5 Stars!
Best FC Bare Fiber Adapter Online Sale Always great price and excellent customer service.
4 of 5 Stars!
Push-Pull Waterproof Plug to LC/SC/FC/ST Cable Connector 1 Fiber Provided just what I wanted , promptly at a good price.
4 of 5 Stars!
FC Bare Fiber Adapter Easy to find and order. Received part sooner than expected...
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 24 January, 2019 | RSS Feed

The Chanllenges of Technology And Cost 100G Faced

by www.fiber-mart.com

More and more high bandwidth services such as high definition(HD) video, online games and video conference challenging the traditional network, 100G as a ease network bandwidth technology, becomes the new hope of the operator.
 
100G industry chain has matured, with all components and subsystems have commercial capacity of multiple manufacturers, the market also needs the support of 100G system, the backbone network will be fully transferred to the 100G-leading era. From the early 2013, the focus point of 100G is from the laboratory into 100G network deployment and the commercial 100G has started.
 
Four Technical Challenges Of 100G
 
Although the 100G has been carried out, but the 100G transmission technology meets four technical challenges.
 
First, high power consumption. The achievement mechanism of 100G technology is complex, the optical receiver requires the use of coherent reception and processing of the DSP, the key chip has no ASIC, resulting in high power consumption of the whole 100G system. When large-scale commercial 100G technology, the average power consumption of each wavelength is still a problem waiting to be solved. Currently the power consumption of per wavelength is above 200W, the average power consumption of per frame is 7000W, so there will need three frames. Obviously, the 28nm process can help to reduce energy consumption, but there is no 100G solution of 28-nanometer. In addition, although the light energy consumption is not large, but due to the use of next-generation optical transceiver will increase greatly, reducing the power consumption is very necessary.
 
The second is integrated, especially in the field of optical circuit and photoelectric integration. How to add mass active and passive optical devices such as laser, optical amplifier, wavelength division multiplexing(WDM) and transmitter/receiver to the network to achieve highly integrated? Using semiconductor technology to the integration of CWDM and laser?
 
The third is test. The challenges of 100G testing include the quality evaluation of the deployed 100G system signal and the system maintenance after deployed. 100G using polarization multiplexing, and the signal spectrum is wide, the common OSDR and test instruments can not real-time test it, only by shutting off the laser method. How to achieve real-time test is industry’s future research topic, many of today’s online testing system are worth studying.
 
The Fourth is few prospective studies. How to make the current transmission system gradually shift to user-oriented management from the traditional network management? Quickly and efficiently allocate the physical resources?
 
The key is the problem of cost
 
The key reason why 100G failed to be applied large-scale currently is the opportunity cost is relatively too high. In the era of 100G, the cost of optical module is very high. The mainstream CFP module, the actual sales price is more than $10,000. From the point of optical module cost, 100G module is several times higher than 10G optical module. It also requires manufacturers continue to make efforts in chip integration, integrated optical module miniaturization and system design, to achieve the overall cost of products are reduced.
 
Especially the regard of optical module technology, the cost of this part is the key of the whole 100G system cost, the optical module itself has to face the challenges of control power consumption and improve board integration.





Other news for Thursday 24 January, 2019


View all news for Thursday 24 January, 2019 on one page




News for Tuesday 22 January, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 22 January, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: MPO Polarity Tester | MPO to MPO | MPO Polishing | MPO MTP Module | MPO MTP Panel | MPO Polishing Machine | MT9610 | MPO MTP Connectors | MPO MTP Adapter Panel | MPO UPC | MPO Tester | MPO MTP Cassette | MPO MTP FAPs | MPO Patch Cable | MPO Trunk Cable | MPO UPC Connector | MPO Waterproof Fiber | MPO to LC | MPO to MPO Cable | MPO Waterproof Cable |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9