2km/100km 850nm/1310nm/1550DFB SFP Gig E SingleMode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter Prices and service are good.
5 of 5 Stars!
Finisar Compatible FTLF8528P3BNV 1/2/4/8GFC SFP+ Short Wavelength 850nm 150m Finisar SFP is great , thanks pre-sale service and...
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco XFP-10GLR-OC192SR Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Great , fast delivery.
4 of 5 Stars!
IBC Brand Fiber Optic Cleaning Tool for MPO & MTP Connectors Excellent service. Very professional. I would buy from them...
4 of 5 Stars!
Source Photonics SP-GB-EX-CDFC Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km EXT DDM Transceiver Source Photonics SFP work well, and high quality.
4 of 5 Stars!
Stainless Steel Ferrule Flange for LC Fiber Connector Worked as expected.THANKS!
5 of 5 Stars!
1x4 All Band Coupler ABS Box FBT Couplers Splitter best quality and service , thank you
4 of 5 Stars!
Telephone Line Tester ST220B Works great!!Works great!!
4 of 5 Stars!
2km/100km 850nm/1310nm/1550DFB SFP Gig E SingleMode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter Prices and service are good.
5 of 5 Stars!
Finisar Compatible FTLF8528P3BNV 1/2/4/8GFC SFP+ Short Wavelength 850nm 150m Finisar SFP is great , thanks pre-sale service and...
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco XFP-10GLR-OC192SR Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Great , fast delivery.
4 of 5 Stars!
IBC Brand Fiber Optic Cleaning Tool for MPO & MTP Connectors Excellent service. Very professional. I would buy from them...
4 of 5 Stars!
Source Photonics SP-GB-EX-CDFC Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km EXT DDM Transceiver Source Photonics SFP work well, and high quality.
4 of 5 Stars!
Stainless Steel Ferrule Flange for LC Fiber Connector Worked as expected.THANKS!
5 of 5 Stars!
1x4 All Band Coupler ABS Box FBT Couplers Splitter best quality and service , thank you
4 of 5 Stars!
Telephone Line Tester ST220B Works great!!Works great!!
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 01 March, 2019 | RSS Feed

THE GREATEST PROBLEM HOLDING OPTIC FIBER BACK

by www.fiber-mart.com

As much as the cost of laying down optic fiber can be, with all the digging up of roads and digging in trenches and creating the cable, it doesn’t even come close to the cost of Video for a company to afford. Surprisingly, TV programming is the biggest thing that is holding back optic fiber from spreading everywhere quickly.
 
It all has to do with most cable companies offering packages that provide both internet and TV and sometimes even phone all as one big payment. This means the average household actually takes advantage of these bundles and in turn we end up with people who won’t actually buy optic fiber internet because it doesn’t come with TV programming.
 
It’s a big drawback and one that Google in particular has been dealing with as they lay more and more Google Fiber. It makes it difficult for any optic fiber company to really get off the ground even though the internet they provide is always far superior than anything cable companies can offer in terms of net speed. People just like their simplicity and it’s causing problems for the fiber world.
 
If Google is having such a problem with it, and even had to resort to installing their own TV programming just so they could bundle it with their Google Fiber then what does that spell for other companies who aren’t nearly as powerful or as rich as the internet mega-giant? The cost of Optic Fiber is already expensive and it may be the future of the internet world, but if people aren’t jumping on board with it without their cable then where will it end up in only a few years?
 
Luckily there are plenty of people who are excited about having optic fiber internet. There may not be a ton, but that’s actually why we have been seeing Google Fiber in countries like Africa and South America before most of America. America just doesn’t want it, it seems.





Other news for Friday 01 March, 2019


View all news for Friday 01 March, 2019 on one page




News for Thursday 28 February, 2019


View all news for Thursday 28 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: OM3 Loopback Cable | OM3 Harness Cable | OM3 Single splitter | OM3 Fiber | OM3 Patch cord | OM3 Fiber Cable | OM3 Duplex Adapter | OM3 Multimode Pigtail | OM3 Multimode cable | OM3 MPO Cable | OM3 Patch Cable | OM3 Conditioning Cable | OM3 Pigtail | OM3 Loopback Module | OM3 Multimode Cable, | OM3 Plastic Adapter | OM3 MTP Cable | OM3 Indoor Cable | OM3 MTP Trunk Cable | OM3 MM Cable |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9