Cisco CVR-X2-SFP10G Compatible OneX Converter Module for X2 ports Satisfied. Awesome Site!
4 of 5 Stars!
1x5 FBT Splitter Singlemode Dual Window Fiber Splitter with ABS Box excellent value, good service!
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M Compatible 10GBASE SFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly 1 Meter Easy to order. Fast delivery. The Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M has...
5 of 5 Stars!
Fujikura FMM-80S Core Alignment Fusion Splicer We are pleased with the products we ordered from...
4 of 5 Stars!
40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 500m Transceiver for SMF/MMF The best price and quick service.
4 of 5 Stars!
Juniper SRX-QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Great products, reasonable prices,fast delivery!
4 of 5 Stars!
JDSU/Acterna OLA-55 Fiber Optic/Optical Level Attenuator(0-60dB) They have what I need.
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M Compatible 10GBASE SFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly 1 Meter Perfect, very good experience.
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco CVR-X2-SFP10G Compatible OneX Converter Module for X2 ports Satisfied. Awesome Site!
4 of 5 Stars!
1x5 FBT Splitter Singlemode Dual Window Fiber Splitter with ABS Box excellent value, good service!
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M Compatible 10GBASE SFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly 1 Meter Easy to order. Fast delivery. The Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M has...
5 of 5 Stars!
Fujikura FMM-80S Core Alignment Fusion Splicer We are pleased with the products we ordered from...
4 of 5 Stars!
40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 500m Transceiver for SMF/MMF The best price and quick service.
4 of 5 Stars!
Juniper SRX-QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Great products, reasonable prices,fast delivery!
4 of 5 Stars!
JDSU/Acterna OLA-55 Fiber Optic/Optical Level Attenuator(0-60dB) They have what I need.
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M Compatible 10GBASE SFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly 1 Meter Perfect, very good experience.
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 18 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

THE IMPORTANCE OF CLEANING FIBER OPTIC CABLES

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber optic cables are becoming more and more important in our daily lives. They’re used to transmit large amounts of information very quickly, and we rely on them to maintain strong phone, cable, and internet connections. In addition, there are plenty of other practical applications for fiber optic cables, as they’ve found a home in the medical and dental industries and have even been worked into many vehicles and lighting systems.
 
If you use fiber optic cables regularly, you should take the time to clean them so they don’t slow down on you. If a small amount of oil from your hands or dust is able to make its way into your fiber optic cables, it could send your entire system crashing down. Something as small as a dust particle could potentially stop the light inside the cables from getting where it needs to go. That in turn could slow down the transmission of data and reduce the benefits of using fiber optic cables in the first place.
 
You can use a dry or wet cleaning approach to cleaning your fiber optic cables, though you should avoid using wet cleaning when it comes to bulkheads and receptacles. Dry cleaning should also be the first course of action you take when cleaning fiber optic cables. You want to use a swab to gently clean your fiber optic cable connections so that data is able to pass freely through the cables and arrive at its final destination. You should never scrub connections or get too rough with them since that could cause damage. You also want to shy away from touching connectors with your bare hands since that could defeat the purpose of cleaning them in the first place.
 
While cleaning fiber optic cables is important, it’s also important to leave the tough fiber optic jobs to the professionals. If you don’t understand how to clean your cables or you need other services completed, please contact us at [email protected] to schedule service. We can keep your fiber optic cables clean and allow you to maintain strong connections with them at all times.





Other news for Monday 18 February, 2019


View all news for Monday 18 February, 2019 on one page




News for Saturday 16 February, 2019


View all news for Saturday 16 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: FibroLAN SFP | Fibrlok Tool | Finisar FTL4C1QE1C | Finisar FTL4C1QM1C | Field Assembly Connectors | Field Patch Cable | Finisar FTLF1321P1BTL | Finisar FTLF8519P2BTL | Finisar FTLX1412D3BCL | Fibre Optiques | Field Assembly Connector | Finisar FTLF1319P1BTL | Filter WDM | Finisar 10GBASE | Finisar FTLF1318P2BTL | Finisar FTL4E1QE1C | Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL | Finisar Compatible SFP | Field Fiber Cable Reel | Finisar 850nm |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9