Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 22 October, 2019 | RSS Feed

The role of XFP transceivers

by www.fiber-mart.com

Popular explanation:

Assuming there is an Internet cafes from the operator (such as telecommunications) where the rent 10M bandwidth, then they will pull the cable from the telecommunications room to your Internet cafes, and then connected to the XFP transceiver, the other end of the transceiver cable, respectively Access to the data room and your Internet cafes switches or routers, and you can then switch through the switch network cable to the various machines. That is a long extension of the network cable equipment, the general single-mode 20KM, 25KM, 40KM, 60KM above is generally not a lot of long-distance demand is generally not a lot. Now more popular with the more popular is 10 / 100M, 1000M also have, but the use of the occasion is not a lot. Multi-mode is now basically rarely used, and now the cost of single-mode cable and multi-mode than the expensive, and multi-mode general distance of 2 km or less. Transceiver also sub-power built-in, external, optical sub-single, double fiber, as well as centralized and single-type, in short, according to customer needs and occasions to choose. Now the product quality on the market varies greatly, very confusing.
 
Terminology Explanation:
 
The XFP transceiver is an Ethernet transmission media conversion unit that switches short-range twisted-pair electrical signals and long-distance optical signals, and is known in many places as photoelectric converters. The product is generally used in the actual network environment where the Ethernet cable can not be covered and must be used to extend the transmission distance, and is usually located in the access layer application of the optical fiber broadband metro network; while helping to connect the last mile of the fiber to the city The network and the outer network also played a huge role.






Other news for Tuesday 22 October, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 22 October, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 21 October, 2019


View all news for Monday 21 October, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Splicer Electrodes | ST Adapter Panel | ST APC Fixed Attenuator | Splicing Tool Kit | Square Fiber Adapter | ST Bevel Outlet | ST Adapter | SR SW XFP | ST Bare Adapter | Splitter ABS | ST APC Adapter | SRX QSFP 40G LR4 | ST APC Plastic Adapter | ST APC Connector | ST APC | ST Bunch Pigtail | SR SFP | ST Cable Connector | SRX QSFP LR4 | Splicing Tool |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9