10GBASE-T Ethernet Media Converter SFP+ Port Great product! Works flawlessly.
4 of 5 Stars!
100GBASE SR-10 MTP/MPO 24 Fiber OM3 Female Loopback Cable The product is great quality and great price!
5 of 5 Stars!
Pros'kit Professional Modular Crimp Tool CP-376VR The product shipped quickly, did what was supposed to do,...
5 of 5 Stars!
AFL Fujikura One-Click Cleaner for SC/ ST/FC Connectors delivered quickly and packaged well. Works well
4 of 5 Stars!
Original Brand New Fujikura Fiber Cleaver Blade/Cutting Wheel for Cleaver CT-30A This Cutting Wheel for Cleaver works wonderful and is low...
4 of 5 Stars!
Tool Kit for Fiber Optic Termination HT-F3033 good product, Thanks
5 of 5 Stars!
SM-220 Thermal Fiber Stripper Great product at great price.
5 of 5 Stars!
IBC Brand Cleaner H125 Good product at good price!!!
5 of 5 Stars!
10GBASE-T Ethernet Media Converter SFP+ Port Great product! Works flawlessly.
4 of 5 Stars!
100GBASE SR-10 MTP/MPO 24 Fiber OM3 Female Loopback Cable The product is great quality and great price!
5 of 5 Stars!
Pros'kit Professional Modular Crimp Tool CP-376VR The product shipped quickly, did what was supposed to do,...
5 of 5 Stars!
AFL Fujikura One-Click Cleaner for SC/ ST/FC Connectors delivered quickly and packaged well. Works well
4 of 5 Stars!
Original Brand New Fujikura Fiber Cleaver Blade/Cutting Wheel for Cleaver CT-30A This Cutting Wheel for Cleaver works wonderful and is low...
4 of 5 Stars!
Tool Kit for Fiber Optic Termination HT-F3033 good product, Thanks
5 of 5 Stars!
SM-220 Thermal Fiber Stripper Great product at great price.
5 of 5 Stars!
IBC Brand Cleaner H125 Good product at good price!!!
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Sunday 16 December, 2018 | RSS Feed

Using 40 CH DWDM MUX/DEMUX for 500G Network

by www.fiber-mart.com

WDM technologies are considered to be the most cost-effective solution to expand the existing network without adding additional fiber optic cable. The two types of WDM architectures—CWDM and DWDM have already been widely deployed in current network systems and can support 40G/100G network easily. DWDM has advantages over CWDM as it can multiplexing more wavelengths.
 
Does 40-Channel WDM MUX/DEMUX Stop at 400G?
For the traditional 40 CH DWDM MUX/DEMUX, each port is connected to a transceiver by a length of patch cable. Currently the most commonly used optics for DWDM are 10G SFP+ modules. Thus, for a 40 CH MUX/DEMUX, up to 400G can be reached by using forty 10G DWDM SFP+ modules. Is that the limitation of DWDM network? One of the most significant spirits of this industry is challenging the limit of data rate. Actually, with a small change on the DWDM MUX/DEMUX, the capacity of DWDM network can be largely increased and it doesn’t cost much. This post will take an example of the most commonly used DWDM MUX/DEMUX which has 40 channels (from C21 to C61) in a 1R rack. But the 40 CH DWDM MUX/DEMUX that we use is a little different from the traditional ones.
 
That’s the Beauty of 1310 nm
The difference laying at the front panel of the 40 CH DWDM MUX/DEMUX—a pair of 1310 nm port is added to the device. And this is the key point why we can move another step on forward the way to increase DWDM network capacity. The following picture show the logical setup of this 40 CH DWDM MUX/DEMUX.
 
500G DWDM
 
The 1310nm port can be used for 40G/100G transceivers, like 40GBASE-LR4/ER4 or 100GBASE-LR4/ER4 transceivers. The 40G/100G signals can be multiplexed with the other 40*10G signals on the other 40 channels. Together with this pair of 1310 nm port, a 40 CH DWDM MUX/DEMUX can run up to 500G.
 
The beauty of this port is not limited to data rate increasing. It can also save a lot of money and spaces. You do not need to add another 10 ports and 10 pairs of SFP+ modules for additional 100G transmission. No change in the cabling infrastructure is required. Just a pair of 100G optics and a pair of patch cables, you can get another 100G service. The following picture shows the application of this 40 CH MUX/DEMUX with 1310nm port.
 
40CH DWDM solution
 
Cabling Solution for 40 CH DWDM MUX/DEMUX With 1310nm Port
Here offers the detailed cabling solution for this 40CH DWDM MUX/DEMUX with 1310nm port. Kindly contact [email protected] for more details.





Other news for Sunday 16 December, 2018


View all news for Sunday 16 December, 2018 on one page




News for Friday 14 December, 2018


View all news for Friday 14 December, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Kevlar Cutter | Keystone Wall Plates | Kevlar Shears | LAN Analyzer | KMS K Cutter | Keystone Jacks | Kelon Article Backplane | Juniper Transceiver | L620P Power Cord | Layer Switch | KC 1 Kevlar Cutter | Juniper XFP | L Band ASE | Keystone Network Module | laser module | Latching Plastic Cord | Laser Tester | L Band Light Source | LC 1.0um Ferrule | Launch Cable Box |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9