Power Cable Tester Line Track for UTP/STP/Rj11/RJ45 NF-806R Good delivery time, good product, support was good too
4 of 5 Stars!
1.5M 12 Fibers LC/UPC 10G 50/125 OM4 MultiMode Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket Very quick and exactly as ordered
4 of 5 Stars!
MU to MU Duplex Metal Fiber Adapter Great price and super fast delivery.
3 of 5 Stars!
MU to MU Duplex Metal Hybird Fiber Adapter thanks for the package. I hoped it would have reached...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.5M 12 Fibers LC/APC 9/125 Singlemode Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket I'm gonna instal it the next week, but looks great.
4 of 5 Stars!
Puneng PN-S RJ45/RJ11/BNC/USB Phone Video LAN Network Cable Line Tester Tracker Scanning Device Fast delivery at a great price!
4 of 5 Stars!
DIN to DIN Simplex Metal Fiber Adapter Fast delivery, and great deal on the product!
3 of 5 Stars!
1.5M 12 Fibers FC/UPC 9/125 Singlemode Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket Good design with better quality.
4 of 5 Stars!
Power Cable Tester Line Track for UTP/STP/Rj11/RJ45 NF-806R Good delivery time, good product, support was good too
4 of 5 Stars!
1.5M 12 Fibers LC/UPC 10G 50/125 OM4 MultiMode Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket Very quick and exactly as ordered
4 of 5 Stars!
MU to MU Duplex Metal Fiber Adapter Great price and super fast delivery.
3 of 5 Stars!
MU to MU Duplex Metal Hybird Fiber Adapter thanks for the package. I hoped it would have reached...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.5M 12 Fibers LC/APC 9/125 Singlemode Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket I'm gonna instal it the next week, but looks great.
4 of 5 Stars!
Puneng PN-S RJ45/RJ11/BNC/USB Phone Video LAN Network Cable Line Tester Tracker Scanning Device Fast delivery at a great price!
4 of 5 Stars!
DIN to DIN Simplex Metal Fiber Adapter Fast delivery, and great deal on the product!
3 of 5 Stars!
1.5M 12 Fibers FC/UPC 9/125 Singlemode Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail 0.9mm PVC Jacket Good design with better quality.
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 06 March, 2019 | RSS Feed

What’s the Difference Between Passive and Active DisplayPort Adapters?

by www.fiber-mart.com

If you’re sending DisplayPort or Mini DisplayPort signals from a computer or other video source device to a VGA, DVI or HDMI monitor, you’ll need an adapter. The type of DisplayPort adapter you need, passive or active, depends on the type of signal you’re converting to, how many monitors you’re using, and whether your video source supports dual-mode DisplayPort (DP++) output.
 
Passive DisplayPort Adapters
If your video source supports dual-mode DisplayPort (DP++), you can use a passive adapter to convert DisplayPort signals to single-link DVI or HDMI. The DP++ video source performs the conversion instead of the adapter. Source devices that support dual-mode DisplayPort are usually marked with the DP++ logo. Keep in mind that some graphics cards cannot support DP++ output on the maximum number of monitors. If you’re connecting to multiple monitors, you might need an active adapter.
 
Active DisplayPort Adapters
An active DisplayPort adapter converts both single-mode and dual-mode output, so your connected video source doesn’t have to support DP++. The adapter performs the conversion from DisplayPort to VGA, DVI or HDMI instead of the source device. Active adapters are ideal for use with graphics cards, such as AMD Eyefinity, that do not output dual-mode signals.
 
Connecting to Multiple Monitors
If you’re planning to connect your DisplayPort video source to multiple VGA, DVI or HDMI monitors, you’ll probably need an active adapter or splitter, regardless of whether your video source supports DP++. This is because some graphics cards cannot support DP++ output on the maximum number of monitors. Most likely you’ll also need an active adapter if you’re using multiple DisplayPort or Mini DisplayPort connections. Device capabilities vary, so check with the graphics card manufacturer for the type of adapter that’s best for your application.
 
DisplayPort Multi-Stream Transport (MST) hubs are also an option for greater functionality when connecting a DisplayPort video source to multiple monitors. To take full advantage of MST features, like creating a video wall, your graphics card should support DisplayPort 1.2 standards.





Other news for Wednesday 06 March, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 06 March, 2019 on one page




News for Tuesday 05 March, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 05 March, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 10G OM4 Pigtail | 10G SFP Cables | 10G OM3 MTP | 10G SR XFP | 10G OM3 Pigtail | 10G OM4 Patch | 10G OM3 Adapter | 10G SFP AOC | 10G OM4 Fiber | 10G SFPP ER | 10G SFP Transceiver | 10G Switch | 10G OM4 fiber cable | 10G SFP | 10G SFP DAC | 10G OM3 Cable | 10G OM4 Cable | 10G OM3 | 10G SFPP USR | 10G SFP Cable |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9