Simplex 9/125 Single-mode LC/SC/ST/FC Pigtail Works great!! Thanks for Monica!
4 of 5 Stars!
Avago AFBR-703SDZ Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver have tested , Works perfect!
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLX1471D3BCV Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver Optics working as expected, thanks.
4 of 5 Stars!
12-pack LC Leviton LightSpace Compatible (LGX footprint) Fiber Adapter Panels (FAPs) online experience is always great! thanks
4 of 5 Stars!
Simplex 62.5/125 Multimode LC/SC/ST/FC Pigtail Was able to get what I needed at a great price and...
4 of 5 Stars!
Simplex 50/125 Multimode LC/SC/ST/FC Pigtail Fast, Cheap, effective!
4 of 5 Stars!
1480nm Polarization Maintaining Faraday Rotator Mirror great, very professional service team.
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV Compatible 1G/10G SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver Everything is working as expected!
4 of 5 Stars!
Simplex 9/125 Single-mode LC/SC/ST/FC Pigtail Works great!! Thanks for Monica!
4 of 5 Stars!
Avago AFBR-703SDZ Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver have tested , Works perfect!
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLX1471D3BCV Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver Optics working as expected, thanks.
4 of 5 Stars!
12-pack LC Leviton LightSpace Compatible (LGX footprint) Fiber Adapter Panels (FAPs) online experience is always great! thanks
4 of 5 Stars!
Simplex 62.5/125 Multimode LC/SC/ST/FC Pigtail Was able to get what I needed at a great price and...
4 of 5 Stars!
Simplex 50/125 Multimode LC/SC/ST/FC Pigtail Fast, Cheap, effective!
4 of 5 Stars!
1480nm Polarization Maintaining Faraday Rotator Mirror great, very professional service team.
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLX8571D3BCV Compatible 1G/10G SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver Everything is working as expected!
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 13 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

WHAT DOES A FIBER OPTIC CONTINUITY TEST CAN TELL YOU?

by www.fiber-mart.com

Before you install the fiber optic cables that are going to make up a network, you should perform the proper testing on them to ensure that they’re up for the task of transporting light. If there are any breaks in fiber optic cables, they won’t be able to transmit data effectively and will hurt your entire network. You can check to see if fiber optic cables are up for the task of carrying light by running a continuity test on them.
 
AN OVERVIEW OF FIBER OPTIC CONTINUITY TESTS
To run a continuity test on fiber optic cables, you’ll need to use a fiber optic tracer. A fiber optic tracer can be connected directly to the fiber optic cables that you’re testing so that light can be sent through the cables. If that light comes out the other end of the cables during a continuity test, it means that there aren’t any breaks in the fiber optic cables. You can feel free to use the fiber optic cables without worrying about encountering any issues with them.
 
However, if you run a continuity test and aren’t able to see light coming out the other end of your fiber optic cables, you have a problem on your hands. This suggests that there is probably a break somewhere in your cables or a connection within your fiber optic network that is off. Whatever the case, your continuity test will reveal that you need to use different fiber optic cables when creating your network. Otherwise, your cables aren’t going to be able to transmit data for you once you begin using the network.





Other news for Wednesday 13 February, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 13 February, 2019 on one page




News for Tuesday 12 February, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 12 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: UPC Duplex Cable | Transmission Analyzer | Transition Networks | UPC Connector | Trunk Cable | Underground Cable Locator | Unidirectional Transmitter | Transmitter SFP | Ultrasonic Cleaner | Transition Networks SFP | UPC Dupex Cable | Triple Holes Stripper | Tx Transceivers | Transceiver Accessories | UPC Female Connector | Transceiver | Unmanaged PoE Switch | UPC MM Connector | Transmitter | Twelve Fiber Panels |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9