12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable We want to establishing mutual benefit relationship and...
5 of 5 Stars!
30dBm Output Compact Full Functional High Power Fiber Amplifier Module I bought all products for our DWDM solution here. The sales...
5 of 5 Stars!
3m Avaya/Nortel AA1404032-E6 Compatible QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive Copper Cable High quality! Best service!
Fast delivery, I...
5 of 5 Stars!
Deployable Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Reel Portable Field good shopping experience
It is unbelievable that I...
5 of 5 Stars!
3M(9.8ft) 40GBASE QSFP+ to LC/SC/ST/FC Connector(8) Breakout Active Optical Cable Works well, doesn't disappoint.
Just the way I like...
5 of 5 Stars!
SC Female to LC Male Singlemode Simplex Adapter Converter It is pretty good.
I have made several purchases...
5 of 5 Stars!
SC/APC Singlemode Pre-polished Ferrule elite Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector Good quality.
I received the connectors and they...
5 of 5 Stars!
400X Handheld Microscope Complete description.
it was described completely....
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable We want to establishing mutual benefit relationship and...
5 of 5 Stars!
30dBm Output Compact Full Functional High Power Fiber Amplifier Module I bought all products for our DWDM solution here. The sales...
5 of 5 Stars!
3m Avaya/Nortel AA1404032-E6 Compatible QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive Copper Cable High quality! Best service!
Fast delivery, I...
5 of 5 Stars!
Deployable Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Reel Portable Field good shopping experience
It is unbelievable that I...
5 of 5 Stars!
3M(9.8ft) 40GBASE QSFP+ to LC/SC/ST/FC Connector(8) Breakout Active Optical Cable Works well, doesn't disappoint.
Just the way I like...
5 of 5 Stars!
SC Female to LC Male Singlemode Simplex Adapter Converter It is pretty good.
I have made several purchases...
5 of 5 Stars!
SC/APC Singlemode Pre-polished Ferrule elite Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector Good quality.
I received the connectors and they...
5 of 5 Stars!
400X Handheld Microscope Complete description.
it was described completely....
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 23 May, 2019 | RSS Feed

What is Defined by the SFP MSA or SFP+ MSA?

by www.fiber-mart.com

The main elements defined in the SFP/SFP+ MSA is listed as follows:
 
Mechanical Interface
 
Mechanical dimensions of the device (H: 8.5mm, W: 13.4mm, D: 56.5mm)
Transceiver edge connector to host PCB-mounted electrical connector mating
Host board mechanical layout (location/size of solder pads, etc.)
Insertion, Extraction and Retention forces
Labeling
Bezel design considerations for host systems
Electrical connector mechanical aspects
Cage assembly dimensions (hollow cage mounted in host system)
Electrical Interface
 
Pin definitions
Timing requirements and Status I/O
Module definition interface and data field description
Besides, the Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) feature common in many modern SFP/SFP+ transceivers as defined in SFF-8472 MSA specification. “D” in GLC-LH-SMD represents the DDM function according to the industry standard MSA SFF-8472. The SFF-8472 added DDM interface and outlined that DDM interface is an extension of the serial ID interface defined in GBIC specification, as well as the SFP MSA.
 
The Importance of SFP/SFP+ MSA
MSAs, like most standards efforts, are important primarily because they can give customers a choice in suppliers from which they purchase products. Freedom of choice is the foundation of the efficient operation of markets. Customers in the marketplace should have the benefit of multiple independent suppliers, each competing to gain a share of the market. This behavior forces suppliers to be as efficient and creative as possible, driving down costs and offering customers the widest array of options.
 
It is true that some system vendors have attempted to subvert the standardizing value of the SFP MSA or SFP+ MSA. The most common scheme is to write a unique code into some of the undefined memory in the EEPROM of each SFP/SFP+. When the transceiver is inserted into the host switch, its EEPROM is read, and, if the code is “incorrect” the module is rejected as “incompatible”. But Fiberstore can do it. At present, fiber-mart.COM offers a comprehensive brand’s compatible solution of the transceivers which can meet the demands for Cisco, HP, Juniper, NETGEAR, Brocade etc.





Other news for Thursday 23 May, 2019


View all news for Thursday 23 May, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 22 May, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 22 May, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 9 125 Armored fiber | 9 125 Tracer fiber | 9 125 Breakout Cable | 900um Fiber Splitter | 9 125um patch cable | 9 125 Patch Cable | 900um Single Isolator | 9 125um Connector | 9 125 Fiber Patch Cable | 9 125 Single Mode | 9 125 Simplex 2.0mm | 9 125 Loopback Module | 9 125 Pigtail | 9 125 Optic Connector | 8PK 326 Kit Tool | 9 125 Duplex Connector | 900μm Fiber Splitter | 9 125 Duplex | 9 125 Simplex 0.9mm | 8PK 3141A |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9