10W 1030nm High Power Polarization Maintaining Isolator HPPMIS Many thanks for answering my each question with great...
5 of 5 Stars!
100GBASE-LR4 and OTN Multirate CFP2 1310nm 10km Transceiver for SMF Easy online ordering.
5 of 5 Stars!
YOKOGAWA AQ1200 MFT-OTDR Handheld Optical Fiber Test Tool 1310/1550nm provid very good service.
5 of 5 Stars!
100GBASE-LR4 and OTN Multirate CFP2 1310nm 10km Transceiver for SMF The order was confirmed, processed and delivered much much...
5 of 5 Stars!
18 channels, LGX Module, Simplex Uni-directional, CWDM Demux it worked out great for me.
5 of 5 Stars!
FPM-2000 Programmable Fiber Optic Polishing Machine very easy to order and very good at having good product...
5 of 5 Stars!
4x10/100/1000Base-X SFP to 16x10/100Base-T RJ-45 Industrial Managed Media Converter Quick Delivery and Very happy with the item as described...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers Single-Mode 12 Strands MPO Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser good connections. reliable. flexible. these work great and...
5 of 5 Stars!
10W 1030nm High Power Polarization Maintaining Isolator HPPMIS Many thanks for answering my each question with great...
5 of 5 Stars!
100GBASE-LR4 and OTN Multirate CFP2 1310nm 10km Transceiver for SMF Easy online ordering.
5 of 5 Stars!
YOKOGAWA AQ1200 MFT-OTDR Handheld Optical Fiber Test Tool 1310/1550nm provid very good service.
5 of 5 Stars!
100GBASE-LR4 and OTN Multirate CFP2 1310nm 10km Transceiver for SMF The order was confirmed, processed and delivered much much...
5 of 5 Stars!
18 channels, LGX Module, Simplex Uni-directional, CWDM Demux it worked out great for me.
5 of 5 Stars!
FPM-2000 Programmable Fiber Optic Polishing Machine very easy to order and very good at having good product...
5 of 5 Stars!
4x10/100/1000Base-X SFP to 16x10/100Base-T RJ-45 Industrial Managed Media Converter Quick Delivery and Very happy with the item as described...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers Single-Mode 12 Strands MPO Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser good connections. reliable. flexible. these work great and...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Saturday 16 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

WHY FIBER OPTIC TECHNOLOGY IS A SUPERIOR OPTION TO COPPER TRANSMISSION

by www.fiber-mart.com

For many years, people in the audio-visual industry have depended on copper cables to create connections between different components. However, more and more people in the industry rely on fiber optic technology as opposed to copper transmission. Why is that? There are many reasons for it right now. Check out a few of the advantages fiber optic technology provides.
 
FIBER OPTIC TECHNOLOGY DELIVERS BETTER PERFORMANCE.
Data rates are increasing at a rapid rate, and unfortunately, copper cables are unable to keep up with them. They aren’t capable of sending high-speed signals without racking up errors. Fiber optic technology, however, can transmit data very quickly. It’s actually capable of transmitting about 100 times the amount of data that copper cables can.
 
IT FEATURES THINNER AND LIGHTER CABLES.
When you hold fiber optic cables up next to copper cables, it’s clear why fiber optics are reigning supreme. The cables are about 10 percent of the size of a copper cable, and many feature jackets that are translucent. That makes fiber optic cables look like they’re invisible when you compare them to bulky copper cables.
 
IT’S IMMUNE TO ELECTROMAGNETIC INTERFERENCE.
EMI is a very real concern for those who are still using copper cables. When electrical signals are sent through copper cables, they can be disrupted by nearby electronic systems. This can prevent the electrical signals from reaching their destination. Nevertheless, when signals are sent through fiber optic cables, they won’t encounter EMI since they’re immune to it.





Other news for Saturday 16 February, 2019


View all news for Saturday 16 February, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 15 February, 2019


View all news for Friday 15 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: LC Multimode Duplex | LC Matting sleeves | LC Fiber Loopback Cable | LC Metal Adapter | LC Loopback Module | LC Fiber Adapter | LC Fiber Connector | LC Fast Connector | LC Fiber Optic Pigtail | LC Female to Male | LC Ferrule with flange | LC Fiber | LC Loopback Cable | LC MTRJ OM4 Cable | LC Fiber Adapter Panel | LC Fiber Sleeve | LC Fiber Module | LC Female Adapter | LC Female | LC Ferrule |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9