Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 28 December, 2018 | RSS Feed

Why true full fibre is the only future for MDU property

by www.fiber-mart.com

We believe passionately that infrastructure built using fibre optic cable technology is the only way to deliver the growing capacity and speeds that the market demands. So what exactly is a fibre optic cable and why is it superior?
 
The history of fibre optic cables for telecommunications stretches as far back to the early days of the telephone. In 1880 Alexander Graham Bell created a very early precursor to fibre-optic communications, the Photophone. The device allowed for the transmission of sound on a beam of light, however, it would not prove practical until advances in laser and optical fibre technologies. It wasn't until the mid 1970's that the first optical fibre cables were produced capable of delivering long distance communication, but costs remained high and adoption low. The growth of the internet and the demand for voice and data traffic demonstrated the need for new more capacity and higher speeds were needed. This revolution really kick started the demand for the technology.
 
Historically most telecommunications infrastructure in the UK has relied on copper cables delivered to a property either underground or by overhead pole. This legacy network has been upgraded in recent years via schemes such as Fibre to the Cabinet (FTTC) and Fibre to the Home (FTTH). However these methods continue to use copper cabling either from the cabinet to the property or throughout the property itself. This method seriously compromises the gains made by using fibre throughout the rest of the journey, meaning the network is slower and has less capacity than if fibre had been used throughout.
 
PCCW Global likes to do things differently. The growing demand for MDU property (apartments) provides the perfect opportunity to deliver True Full Fibre to these customers. The fibre cable doesn't stop when it reaches a cabinet or the building itself but instead continues to every apartment in that building. This forward thinking approach means decades will pass before any cabling upgrades will need to be made. Today commercially, speeds of 1Gbps are possible but 10Gbps and beyond are not far away.
 
This super capacity, high speed, True Full Fibre infrastructure is also the perfect foundation on which to add other smart technology to a building. We're leading the way in increasing compliance and security and delivering operating cost reductions to building owners and managers as well as improving the experience for residents.





Other news for Friday 28 December, 2018


View all news for Friday 28 December, 2018 on one page




News for Wednesday 26 December, 2018


View all news for Wednesday 26 December, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: E2000 Fiber Cable | E2000 Fiber | E2000 Pigtail | E2000 FC | E2000 Duplex Cable | E2000 APC Cable | E2000 Patchcord | E2000 PreTerminated Cable | E2000 Fiber Adapter | E2000 OM1 Cable | E2000 APC Attenuator | E2000 Cable | E2000 Duplex | E2000 Aromred cable | E2000 Duplex OM4 | E2000 OM4 Patch Cable | E2000 patch cable | E2000 APC Patch Cable | E2000 Connector | E2000 APC Adapter |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9