Quick Re-Order

Serial to Fiber Converters

Serial to Fiber Converter, or Fiber Optic Modem (FOM), is a device used in optical network communications for sending and receiving data. It allows data to be transmitted and converts electrical signals to light. Serial to fiber converters can provides transmission distance up to 2 km over multimode fiber and up to 60 km over single mode fiber. Fiber-Mart's serial to fiber converters are available in several types depending upon the protocol selected, including RS-232 to Fiber Converter, RS-485 to Fiber Converter, RS-422 to Fiber Converter, RS-485/422 to Fiber Converter, and RS-485/422/432 to Fiber Converter. Our serial to fiber converters have a higher bandwidth and greater electromagnetic immunity than wire-based modems.



Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 100G LR4 Transceiver | 100G LR4 | 1.25G Transceiver | 100G QSFP28 | 1000BASE T SFP | 100G SFP | 100G DAC | 100G Active Optical Cable | 1000 SX SFP | 100BASE T SFP | 1.25mm ferrule | 100G Direct Attach Cable | 1000BASE SX SFP | 100G AOC | 1.25G SFP | 1.0um Ferrule | 1.25G BiDi GBIC | 1000BASE ZX SFP | 1000BASE EX SFP | 100G DWDM SFP |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9