Quick Re-Order

Serial to Fiber Converters

Serial to Fiber Converter, or Fiber Optic Modem (FOM), is a device used in optical network communications for sending and receiving data. It allows data to be transmitted and converts electrical signals to light. Serial to fiber converters can provides transmission distance up to 2 km over multimode fiber and up to 60 km over single mode fiber. Fiber-Mart's serial to fiber converters are available in several types depending upon the protocol selected, including RS-232 to Fiber Converter, RS-485 to Fiber Converter, RS-422 to Fiber Converter, RS-485/422 to Fiber Converter, and RS-485/422/432 to Fiber Converter. Our serial to fiber converters have a higher bandwidth and greater electromagnetic immunity than wire-based modems.



Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 1330nm RX Transceiver | 1550nm Isolator | 1550nm Amplifier | 1490nm RX SFP | 144 Fibers Patch cable | 1470nm Transceiver | 1550 DFB SFP Converter | 1550nm SFP | 1550 Polarization Maintaining | 1550nm Collimator | 1350nm SFP | 1550nm Transceiver | 14AWG Power Cord | 1330nm XFP | 1330nm X2 | 1550 Light Source | 1350nm Transceiver | 1490nm Transceiver | 1530nm Transceiver | 1490nm WDM |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9