Quick Re-Order

Plastic Optical Patch Cables

Plastic Optical Fiber Patch Cable (POF Patch Cable) is an optical fiber which is made out of plastic. Traditionally PMMA (acrylic) is the core material, and fluorinated polymers are the cladding material. Plastic Optical Fiber products are large diameter assemblies constructed of acrylic and fluorinated polymers, for the core and cladding respectively. Similar to traditional glass fiber, POF transmits light/data through the core of the fiber. However, POF assemblies have a core size, in some cases, 100x that of glass fiber. The increased core diameter allows 96% of the core to transmit signal from point-to-point, making it an ideal material for very high bandwidth/signal transmission over very short distances. Manufacture of Plastic optical fiber- Fiber-Mart can supply you high quality plastic optical fiber products.



Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: QSFP28 to SFP28 | Rack Mounted | Rack Chassis | QSFP28 Switch | Rack Mount Panel | Rack Mount | Rack Mount Frame | QSFP28 AOC | Quick FC connector | QuickNet | QSFP28 Arista | Rack Mount Enclosure | Rack Mount Fiber Splitter | Rack Mount Box | QSFP28 Direct Attach Cable | QuickNet Patch Panels | rack mount chassis | Quick Assembly Connector | QSFP28 Active Optical Cable | QSFP28 DAC |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9