Similar Products Featured

ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm, 28/26dB

ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm, 28/26dB

Press Esc key to close this popup
  • ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm, 28/26dB
  • ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm, 28/26dB
  • ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm, 28/26dB
  • ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm, 28/26dB
  • ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm, 28/26dB
  • ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm, 28/26dB
  • ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm, 28/26dB
  • ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm, 28/26dB
  • ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm, 28/26dB

ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm, 28/26dB

Product Item: #11830
(1 Customer Reviews)
Model: sku11830
       
Price: US$2,933.00
Add to Cart:    
     
  • Description
  • Ordering Support
  • Other Remarks
  • Tags:

 

Introduction

Palm OTDR series handheld OTDR supports averaging and real-time tests featuring compact design, excellent stability, user-friendliness and cost-effectiveness. The hotkeys enable convenient events review and analysis. A variety of models are available for singlemode/multimode fibers and LAN/WAN/FTTx applications. With TraceManager software, you can save and transfer test data from OTDR to PC for further analysis, reporting and printing.

Features

· Comprehensive fiber applications, ideal for LAN/WAN/FTTx certification & trouble-shooting:
SM: 1310/1490/1550, 1625/1650nm (Live), up to 45dB
MM: 850/1300nm, 21/24dB
· Fault locating, fiber length/loss measurement, connector/splice/splitter/macrobend/fiber-end detection
· Built-in PON Power Meter for Triple-play live measurement
· Optional Laser Source, SM/MM Power Meter and VFL
· FTTx in-service testing/Testing through ≥1×64 splitter: (1625/1650nm with filter)
· Splitter & fiber-end identifiable
· Auto/Manual(2-point/5-point)/Averaging/Real-time test
· Pass/Fail assessment and ORL test function
· Quick start: <5 seconds
· Perfect user interface, handheld & lightweight (1kg)
· Hotkeys: Easiest operation in the world, push-and-test
· 1000 test records storage
· Bellcore file format (.sor)
· PC software for batch data processing
· RS232/USB data interface
· USB/RS-232 data interface, driver-free
· Multilanguage: EN/DE/IT/FR/ES/PT/RU/KR/CN etc.
· 8 hours continuous operation/20 hours standby
· Dust-shock proof (2m drop test)
· CE, FCC, FDA certificates

Online Optical Signal Detection

When OTDR tests with 1310/1490/1550nm wavelength, the in-service signals transmitting in the tested fiber may not only affect OTDR measurements but also damage the equipments connected to the network (SDH/WDM/PON) and OTDR receiver. palmOTDR series avoids the problem by starting in-service communication check before testing with message warning and auto termination functions to effectively protect test instruments and communications equipments.

OTDR TraceManager Software

TraceManager software can display, analyze and edit trace files, generate and print comprehensive test and analysis reports in various forms.
· Trace viewing, events analysis
· Multi traces comparison
· Batch editing and flexible printing
· Bidirectional testing

Ordering Information

Standard Package Includes: Instrument, FC/PC connector, NiMH battery, TraceManager software CD, Data cable (USB/RS-232), AC adaptor, Soft carrying case, Warranty card, CE certificate, Certificate of calibration, Quick reference guide.

Fiber-Mart is specializing in supplying fiber optic components and network equipment, and we are trying to complete this system. For the ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm OTDR, we provide one year warranty for it. If you have any problems or special requirement of this OTDR, please feel free to contact us. We will try our best to provide you the best service.

Model(1) Wavelength (±20nm) Dynamic Range(2) Event DeadZone(m) Attenuation DeadZone(m)
palmOTDR- M20A/N 850/1300 18/22dB 7(6) 20(6)
palmOTDR- S20A/E 1310/1550 28/26dB 10(5) 25(5)
palmOTDR- S20B/N 1310/1550 32/32dB 2.5 14
palmOTDR- S20C/N 1310/1550 38/37dB 2.5 14
palmOTDR- S20C/N+ 1310/1550 45/43dB 2.5 14
palmOTDR- S16C/N 1625 37dB 1.5 10
palmOTDR- S20C/P 1310/1490/1550 38/37/37dB 2.5 14
palmOTDR- S20C/X 1310/1550/1625 38/37/37dB 1.5 10
Selectable Range (Km)(3) 0.1,0.3,0.5,1.3,2.5,5,[email protected]; 0.1,0.3,0.5,1.3,2.5,5,10,20,40,[email protected]; 0.3,1.3,2.5,5,10,20,40,80,120,160,[email protected]
Pulse Width(4) 12ns,30ns,100ns,275ns,1µ[email protected]; 12ns,30ns,100ns,275ns,1µs,2.5µ[email protected] 5ns,10ns,12ns,30ns,100ns,275ns,300ns,1µs,2.5µs,10µs,20µ[email protected]
Averaging Time 15s,30s,1min,2min,3min
Distance Measure Accuracy ±(1 m + 5×10-5×distance + sampling space)
Attenuation Detect Accuracy ±0.05 dB/dB
Reflection Detect Accuracy ±4 dB
Data Storage 1000 records
Connectivity USB/RS-232
Connector FC/PC (Interchangeable SC, ST)
Power Supply NiMH Battery /AC Adapter
Battery Life 8 hours continuous operation; 20 hours standby (on one charge)
Operating Temperature 0℃ ~ 50℃
Storage Temperature -20℃ ~ 70℃
Relative Humidity 0~95% (non-condensing)
Weight 1kg (2.2 lbs)
Dimensions (H×W×T) 220×110×70mm (8.7×4.3×2.7 inch)
Visible Fault Locator (Only available with Type B/N and C/N)
Output Power (dBm) ≥-3
Max Measurement Range 5 Km

Notes:
(1) Specifications describe the instrument's warranted performance, measured with typical PC-type connectors. Uncertainties due to the refractive index of fiber are not considered;
(2) The dynamic range is measured at maximum pulse width within averaging time of 3 minutes;
(3) Among the selectable ranges 160km and 240km are only for type B/N, C/N; 120Km is only for type A/N;
(4) Among the pulse widths 5ns,10ns,300ns,10us and 20us are only available for type B/N,C/N; 12ns and 275ns are only for type A/N;
(5) Conditions for dead zone measurement: For type A/N, reflection events are within a range of 2.1Km, reflection intensity is less than -35dB, measured at pulse width of 30ns; For type B/N, C/N, reflection events are within a range of 0.6Km, reflection intensity is less than -45dB, measured at pulse width of 10ns (event dead zone) and 30ns (attenuation dead zone);
(6) Conditions for dead zone measurement: When reflection events are within a range of 1km, reflection intensity is less than -32dB; and the dead zone is measured at pulse width of 12ns.


 

If any option which is not indicate in your Ordering, please write your option or request in your ORDER to Fiber-Mart, and contact with us.

 

You can place your Order Online in our website, you can send us a Purchase Order as a company, or you can request a Proforma Invoice Order to make everything clear!

 

Get All the Support about Purchase

 

Professional Service & Support is available in three different ways
 
Chat live with Fiber-Mart

Offline
 
Please leave us a message, we'll respond to you as soon.
8 am. to Midnight PST Mon. to Fri. or  Leave Message
 
Email to Fiber-Mart
 
E-mail Now
 
Post a inquiry request and get a quick response from Fiber-Mart.
 
Make a Call  +86-1-86-2786-1199

Or click on the button below to have us call you.
8 am.- 5 pm. PST. Mon. to Fri.
 
Get a Call
 

 

 

Shipping Time

 
FedEx IP: Within 1-4 business days
FedEx IE: Within 4-6 business days
DHL: Within 2-6 business days
EMS: Within 4-15 business days
UPS: Within 1-3 business days
Hong Kong Post Airmail: Within 10-30 business days
 

Payment:

 
Paypal or Credit/debit card
Wire Transfer, West Union
20151130134736.jpg
 

Returns:

 
Satisfactory return or item exchange
 

Guarantee:

 
Money back guarantee
 

Warranty:

 
Limited Warranty
 

Volume pricing:

 
If you need large order volume, please apply for a business account or contact us to enjoy preferential policies.
 
 
Add your Tags

OTDR |


Please tell us what you think and share your opinions with others. Be sure to focus your comments on the product.



Customer Reviews:


by Patterson
Date Added: 06/01/2018
Easy use, precise results!

Rating: 3 of 5 Stars [3 of 5 Stars]



Quick Re-Order
Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 1U Rack Mount | 1x3 FBT | 1G Switches | 1x2 PLC Splitter | 1RU Rack Mount | 1x2 Solid State Switch | 1x20 FBT | 1x16 MEMS | 1x24 Switch Modules | 1U Fiber Panels | 1x2 DWDM | 1um Polishing | 1x2 FBT Splitter | 1x2 FBT | 1RU Rack Mount, | 1x24 FBT | 1um fiber Polishing | 1RU Rack OADM | 1G SFP | 1U 19 Rack Mount |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9