EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPусскийPortuguês日本語한국인
LC to LC Duplex PVC(OFNR) OM4 Bend Insensitive Fiber Patch Cable

Press Esc key to close this popup
  • LC to LC Duplex PVC(OFNR) OM4 Bend Insensitive Fiber Patch Cable

LC to LC Duplex PVC(OFNR) OM4 Bend Insensitive Fiber Patch Cable

製品アイテム: #16408
P/N: OM4-LC-LC-DXBI-FM-10M-PVC
US$11.00



Order Today, Ship before 07/12/2022, from U.S. or HK
  • 説明
  • データシート
  • その他の備考
  • 商品タグ

10M LC UPC to LC UPC OM4 50/125 Duplex Mutilmode Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Patch Cable

 

Bend Insensitive Fibre Cable exhibit much lower optical power loss under bend conditions while remaining compatible with conventional cabling and are made with solid trench assisted optical fiber that is designed to reduce optical loss when the cable is bent. They provide the same high quality, mechanical features and optical performance as our standard patch cords with the added capability of maintaining optical performance when bent or flexed. It can reduces breaks in light dispersion upon twisting,bending ,or pressure for longer lasting bandwith with easy installation.

Bend Insensitive Fibre Cable are available for multimode (OM1,OM2,OM3 and OM4) and singlemode (OS2) networks.Fiber-MART can provide Bend Insensitive Fibre Cable for 1-50 meters and custom meter as you need.
 

Connector-1 LC UPC Connector-2 LC UPC
Fiber Mode 50/125 m Fiber Type Duplex
Jacket Material PVC Jacket Color Aqua
Cladding Diameter 125/1 m Mandrel Radius [email protected]/[email protected]
Macrobend [email protected](2 turns) Induced Attenuation 0.2dB Macrobend [email protected](2 turns) Induced Attenuation 0.4dB
Operating temperature -40 ~ 75C Storage temperature -45~85C
Fiber Class 657A1/657A2 RoHS Compliancy Status Compliant

 

Application

Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Patch Cable are used in applications for which low loss in tight radius routing is important.

When routing cable around corners and in tight spaces is required, for example in FTTH installations in existing buildingsData Centres where network uptime is critical. For example, OM4 RBS patchcords will continue to provide data service when pinched by a cabinet door, whereas service would be lost with conventional OM4 patchcords

FTTH cabling in POPs, MDU distribution points and subscriber connectionsWhen small radius installation is needed or the cabling may be subjected to occasional small radius events

 

Bend Insensitive Cable Vs. Standard Cable

Bend-insensitive multimode fiber (BIMMF) is similar to standard multimode fiber except it with an innovative core design that incorporates a graded-index core profile combined with a specially engineered optical trench. This trench enables it to confine the modes that propagate within the fiber core, even in the most challenging bend scenarios. If you bend a conventional fiber too tightly the modes of light can often leak out of the core, resulting in signal degradation. With a well-designed bend-insensitive multimode fiber, the optical trench acts like a barrier to keep the modes of light inside the core even during tight bends.

The trench, or moat as some people call it, surrounds the core in both BI SMF and BI MMF to reflect lost light back into the core. BIMMF is fully compatible with OM2, OM3 and OM4 standards for laser-optimized multimode fibers and is also backward compatible with the installed base of non-laser-optimized 50 m multimode fibers.

 

 

Advantages of Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables

1.Fiber Cable installation errors due to steep cable bends (inside patch panels, racks, entrance/exit points, etc) can be avoided.
2.Patch Cords could benefit greatly due to bend insensitive fiber because the chances of heavily bending patch cords during installation/maintenance is very high.
3.Higher bandwidth applications can be confidently deployed using bend insensitive fibers as accidental excessive bending of fibers does not cause much of performance degradation.
4.Bend Insensitive fiber cables are very useful for indoor fiber cable installations as they can now be taken around walls, pillars, ceilings, ducts, and other uneven surfaces within the buildings without worrying about excessive fiber bends.
5.Bend Insensitive fiber cables can be spliced using the same methods used for normal cables and their splice performance could be measured using OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometers), just like normal fiber cables.
6.The normal fiber connectors and accessories are compatible to be used with bend insensitive fibers (Mostly).
7.Bend Insensitive fibers also show a great deal of resilience in situations where fibers are fixed to surfaces using clamping, tie-wrapping or stapling.

 

 

Packaging & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labelled and marked by Fiber-MART.COM as default.

 

How to Choose The Right Fiber Optic Cable Type

The difference of OM4 and OM3 fiber mode as the following
1. OM4 was developed specifically for VSCEL laser transmission and allows 10 Gig/second link distances of up to 550 m (compared to 300M with OM3).
2. The effective modal bandwidth for OM4 is more than double that of OM3.
3. For OM4 patch cable, it is 4700 MHz.km while for OM3, it is 2000 MHz.km.

Designation Fiber Dia.( m) Type Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX 1 Gbps Ethernet 1000BASE-SX 1 Gbps Ethernet 1000BASE-LX 10 Gbps Ethernet 10GBASE 40 Gbps Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4/PLRL4 100 Gbps Ethernet 100GBASE-SR4/IR4 PSM
OM1 62.5/125 Multimode 2000m 275m 550m(MCP cable required) 33m Not supported Not supported
OM2 50/125 Multimode 2000m 550m 550m(MCP cable required) 82m Not supported Not supported
OM3 (Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode 2000m 550m 550m 300m 100m 100m
OM4 (Laser Optimized) 50/125 Multimode 2000m 550m 550m 400m 150m 150m
Singlemode 9/125 Singlemode 2000m 5km at 1310nm 5km at 1310nm 10km at 1310nm 1km at PLRL4 2km at IR4 PSM

 

 


Fibermart Fiber Patch Cable Datasheet

 

 

 

Datasheet to Download

 

配送時間

 
FedEx IP:  1-4 営業日 以内
FedEx IE:  4-6 営業日 以内
DHL:  2-6 営業日 以内
EMS:  4-15 営業日 以内
UPS:  1-3 営業日 以内
Hong Kong Post Airmail:  10-30 営業日 以内
 

お支払い:

 
Paypal or Credit/debit card
Wire Transfer, West Union
20151130134736.jpg
 

返品:

 
満足のいく返品または商品交換
 

保証:

 
マネーバック保証
 

品質保証:

 
限定保証
 

ボリューム価格設定:

 
大量注文が必要な場合, 申請してください business account or contact us to 楽しむ 優遇政策.
 
 
Add your Tags


あなたの意見を教えてください、あなたの意見を他の人と分かち合いましょう。 コメントは製品に集中してください。




Copyright © 2022 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Notice
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
商品タグ: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9