MPO UPC Male Single-mode 9/125 Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Good quality, nice price and fast delivey. Highly...
4 of 5 Stars!
SC UPC Multimode Simplex 2.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector Fast shipping and quality product. Will order again!
5 of 5 Stars!
LC APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 2.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector It's the product I want. If it works well, it will buy back.
4 of 5 Stars!
20x 40GbE QSFP+ with 4x 100GbE QSFP28 Switch S805020Q4C Product quality is very good.
5 of 5 Stars!
16 Channel Video & 1 Channel Bi-Directional Data & Ethernet & Telephone to Fiber SM 20km Optical Video Multiplexer Gran producto, buen precio. Recibí una respuesta en 2...
5 of 5 Stars!
ST APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector The product quality is very good, the delivery is very...
5 of 5 Stars!
MPO UPC Female Single-mode 9/125 Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Works well and easy to install!
4 of 5 Stars!
1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches Delivery on time , good servicce!
4 of 5 Stars!
MPO UPC Male Single-mode 9/125 Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Good quality, nice price and fast delivey. Highly...
4 of 5 Stars!
SC UPC Multimode Simplex 2.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector Fast shipping and quality product. Will order again!
5 of 5 Stars!
LC APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 2.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector It's the product I want. If it works well, it will buy back.
4 of 5 Stars!
20x 40GbE QSFP+ with 4x 100GbE QSFP28 Switch S805020Q4C Product quality is very good.
5 of 5 Stars!
16 Channel Video & 1 Channel Bi-Directional Data & Ethernet & Telephone to Fiber SM 20km Optical Video Multiplexer Gran producto, buen precio. Recibí una respuesta en 2...
5 of 5 Stars!
ST APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector The product quality is very good, the delivery is very...
5 of 5 Stars!
MPO UPC Female Single-mode 9/125 Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Works well and easy to install!
4 of 5 Stars!
1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches Delivery on time , good servicce!
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 21 November, 2018 | RSS Feed

The Next Generation of Multimode Fiber

by www.fiber-mart.com

We NextGenFiber, multimodehave been working with our partners on exciting new technological advancements in support of optimizing high-speed transmission over multimode fiber (MMF). These advancements include a next generation MMF that we refer to as wide band multimode fiber (WBMMF). To understand the benefits of WBMMF, let’s start by reviewing today’s commonly used transmission technique for very high data rates over MMF. 
 
As data rates have advanced above 28Gbps, a technique called multiplexing has been successfully standardized and deployed to deliver higher rates for applications such as 40GE and 100GE, with 400GE and 128GFC currently in standardization. All of these applications employ a type of multiplexing on MMF that involves dividing the data into lower speed constituents and conveying each over its own individual fiber within a multi-fiber cabling infrastructure, commonly referred to as parallel transmission.
 
Recent developments will add an additional multiplexing dimension enabling multiplication of MMF’s capacity through the use of multiple wavelengths. Through wavelength division multiplexing each additional wavelength expands the capacity of the fiber allowing either a reduction in the number of fibers or an increase in total channel capacity.
 
Existing OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers have a rather limited ability to support high speed transmission using wavelengths different than the 850nm wavelength for which they are optimized; however, a new generation of multimode fiber greatly expands that ability while retaining support for legacy 850nm applications. WBMMF can support four or more wavelengths to significantly improve capacity. For example, this new type of fiber could enable transmission of 100Gbps over a single pair of fibers rather than the four or 10 pairs used today.
 
fiber-mart.com is working diligently with leading ecosystem partners in the fiber, transceiver, server/switch and high performance computing industries to foster coordinated development of both new fiber technology and new transceiver technology. When combined, these two advancements will offer unprecedented capacity while maintaining the value that multimode transmission has always offered for short-reach communications channels.




What should you do in patch panel installations

by www.fiber-mart.com

Many people who have a brief introduction of fiber patch panel, the device conducive to cable management may be from the Google or my blog, well, but when we really want to use the fiber optic patch panel, what preparations of the patch panel we should do, this article will give you the answer. As for some people say that my blog has too few pictures, and I try to show more.
 
fibre patch panel
 
First, ensure a length of spare cable (slack) is provided within the cabinet (5m recommend). As well as being required to facilitate the termination of the cable will allow for the possibility of Pre-terminated patch Panel, repair and ability to relocate the panel if required in the future.
 
The spare cable may require special stowage requirements in the installation. Before termination, always cut off the first meter of cable as this part can be damaged after pulling the cable, bending etc…The removal of this 1m section to the final amount of cable slack provided.
 
chassis
 
Slide the sliding drawer off the chassis (fixed part) – lift the drawer up to disassembled it from the chassis.
chassis part
 
Keep the drawer in an upwards position and pull it forwards.
step 2
 
When reaching the end of the chassis, lift the drawer more and unhook, now both parts are separated.
step 3
 
The L-shape brackets of the chassis can be installed forward or recessed. By default, it is installed in the forward position. Change it to the right position is dependant on the available space between the 19″ frame and tge cabinet door.
 
Then, position the chassis into the rack.
 
Remember to complete earthing requirements for metallic items using the screw and star washer provide a suitable earthing cable.
 
The hole for the screw is located at the rear of the panel on the left-hand side of the chassis
 
Thread the cable through the chassis of the Black Box Patch Panel. Make sure to respect the minimum bending radius while handling the cable.
 
Tips:
 
1. Sliding drawer preparation
 
For direct termination or pre-term installation: install the 4 support bases using the 4 small screws, washes from the screw kit provided and insert 4 loop rings on every support base, with the loop ring opening facing inwards. They will be used later to support the fibers.
 
2. For splicing
 
Install the first splice cassette on the drawer using the 2 longer screws and associated locking washers from the screw kit. The additional cassettes will be installed at a later stage. To connect the additional splice cassettes the hinges at the back of the splice cassettes will be used. Up to 4 splice cassettes can be installed according to the number of fibers to be terminated.




What’s the difference between copper cable and fiber optic cable and what could it mean for your business?

by www.fiber-mart.com

When comparing traditional copper cable with fiber optic cable, it is hard to be impartial, because the facts speak so clearly for themselves. Fiber optic cable is superior to copper cable in almost every way imaginable.
 
It is much faster than copper cable, carries much higher bandwidth, has less interference and is lighter, stronger and more durable as well. While copper has been a reliable medium in the past, fiber optic cable is undoubtedly the future and this article takes a closer look at each of it’s many advantages.
 
How it works
 
While traditional copper wire transmits data by electrical impulses, fiber optic cable is made from fine hair-like glass fibers, which carry light impulses transmitted by an LED or laser. This infrared light bounces along the insides of the fibers at blistering speeds and when the signal reaches the other end of the fibers, an optical receiver then converts it back into data.
 
Speed
 
Speed is the amount of data that you can transmit per unit of time and when it comes to speed, fiber optic cables win hands down over copper cables. While traditional copper lines can carry roughly 3,000 phone calls at one time, fiber optic cables used in a similar system could carry around 31,000 calls.
 
Bandwidth
 
The reason fiber optic cable is faster is because of the extremely high frequency ranges it is able to carry, whereas signal strength diminishes at high frequencies with copper wire. Fiber optic cable can carry more than a thousand times the bandwidth of copper cable and go more than one hundred times further as well.
 
Interference
 
Fiber optic cable is also much less susceptible to noise and electromagnetic interference than copper wire. For example, over a distance of two kilometres, copper wire would experience a great deal of degradation in quality, while there would be virtually none over the same distance using fiber optic cable.
 
Size, weight & strength
 
Fiber optic cable is much thinner and lighter than copper cable, meaning it can be used more efficiently in confined underground conduits. It is also much stronger, with eight times the pulling tension of copper wire and it has strength members and stiffeners that make it much harder to damage or kink.
 
Durability
 
Fiber optic cable is extremely durable and provides very reliable data transmission. It does not conduct electricity because it’s core is made of glass, it is impervious to radio frequency interference, it can be immersed in water without effect and it can be used in much harsher conditions, as it is less susceptible to fluctuations in temperature than copper cable.
 
Security
 
Fiber optic cable also keeps data more secure. It does not radiate signals and is impossible to tap without your knowledge, because the system will fail if is tapped, due to the fact that it will leak light. It is also more secure because all the hardware and electronics can be stored in one central location, unlike copper systems, where wiring closets are required to be placed in various locations.
 
Cost
 
Possibly the one area where copper cable has the advantage over fiber is the price. While fiber optic cable is not more expensive than copper cable, the electronics needed to support it are more expensive. This is only a short term advantage, however, as fiber optic cable actually comes out cheaper in the long term. This is when you take into account that fiber optic systems are getting cheaper all the time due to market forces, they require less hardware, need less ongoing maintenance and they experience much less down-time than copper systems.
 
Power transmission
 
As well as data transmission, fiber optic cable is also the preferred means of transmitting power. This is because it is non-conductive and low voltage, so it is much safer to install and maintain and less hazardous when used in urban environments. It also doesn’t attract lightning as copper cable can do and is much lighter and much more durable.
 
Future
 
While the difference between copper and fiber optic cables is already akin to the difference between the telegraph and the telephone, the future will see fiber optic technology improve exponentially.
 
Fiber optic systems are already being used in the backbone applications of most major companies because of their reliability and upgradability and in the near future, a technique known as wavelength multiplexing will increase their capacity even more, by allowing multiple channels to run on a single fiber strand.
 
The development of better quality glass will also allow signals to travel even further without experiencing degradation. All up, it is fairly safe to assume that, just as digital telephony has done in the past, so fiber optic technology will put yet another nail in the coffin of the traditional copper wire.





News for Monday 19 November, 2018


View all news for Monday 19 November, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: SC UPC 2.0mm | SC sleeves | SC to ST Simplex | SC to ST Cable | SC UPC Attenuator | SC to LC Adapter | SC UPC Connector | SC to SC | SC to FC | SC ST FC Cleaner | SC UPC Adapter | SC UPC | SC Stainless Steel | SC Single mode | SC to LC Converter | SC Simplex Cable | SC UPC Duplex Adapter | SC to FC Adapter | SC to LC Hybrid | SC UPC Duplex Metal |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9