LC-LC Duplex OM2 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Lc to Lc fiber patch 20m all i need is 20 pc
4 of 5 Stars!
1 Channel Forward Video & 1 Simplex Forward Audio to Fiber SM FC 20km Optic Video Multiplexer Worked right out of the box with no config, covering a...
4 of 5 Stars!
48 Fibers, 24 Ports LC Duplex OM1/OM2 Multimode Adapters, 1U High 19" Fiber Patch Panel nice quality with good price!
i will get more units...
5 of 5 Stars!
4x1 Multimode Fiber High Power Combiners (Power per Multimode Input: 50W) This was the first time that I purchased the whole solution...
5 of 5 Stars!
VF45-LC 62.5/125um OM1 MM Duplex Patch Cables we get the cable in perfect condition. it works very...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers Single-Mode 12 Strands MTP Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser online sale I ordered these MTP trunk cables for many times. They all...
4 of 5 Stars!
Mini 1 channel Unidirectional HD-SDI over Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set Mini 1 channel Unidirectional HD-SDI over Optical Fiber...
5 of 5 Stars!
48 Fibers, 24 Ports LC Duplex OM1/OM2 Multimode Adapters, 1U High 19" Fiber Patch Panel Received good!
it just fit our rack, will get more...
4 of 5 Stars!
LC-LC Duplex OM2 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Lc to Lc fiber patch 20m all i need is 20 pc
4 of 5 Stars!
1 Channel Forward Video & 1 Simplex Forward Audio to Fiber SM FC 20km Optic Video Multiplexer Worked right out of the box with no config, covering a...
4 of 5 Stars!
48 Fibers, 24 Ports LC Duplex OM1/OM2 Multimode Adapters, 1U High 19" Fiber Patch Panel nice quality with good price!
i will get more units...
5 of 5 Stars!
4x1 Multimode Fiber High Power Combiners (Power per Multimode Input: 50W) This was the first time that I purchased the whole solution...
5 of 5 Stars!
VF45-LC 62.5/125um OM1 MM Duplex Patch Cables we get the cable in perfect condition. it works very...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers Single-Mode 12 Strands MTP Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser online sale I ordered these MTP trunk cables for many times. They all...
4 of 5 Stars!
Mini 1 channel Unidirectional HD-SDI over Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set Mini 1 channel Unidirectional HD-SDI over Optical Fiber...
5 of 5 Stars!
48 Fibers, 24 Ports LC Duplex OM1/OM2 Multimode Adapters, 1U High 19" Fiber Patch Panel Received good!
it just fit our rack, will get more...
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 25 June, 2019 | RSS Feed

An Irresistible Trend- 100 Gigabit Ethernet

by www.fiber-mart.com

In 2006, the IEEE 802.3 working group formed the Higher Speed Study Group (HSSG) and found that the Ethernet ecosystem needed something faster than 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Because the growth in bandwidth for network aggregation applications overpasses the capacities of networks employing link aggregation with 10 Gigabit Ethernet. HSSG is the first to propose that 100 gigabit per second for network aggregation applications. In January 2008, 100 Gb/s Task Force were formed. In June 2010, the 100GbE standards were approved. 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) means the computer networks transmitting data at rates of 100 gigabits per second.
 
There are two main advantages of 100 Gigabit Ethernet. And they are as following:
Fast speed: Compared with current 10 GbE protocol, 100 Gigabit Ethernet protocol is faster. The technology adheres to the principal Ethernet protocols and interfaces, while significantly boosting speeds and reducing network latency in the process. So for large users, 100 Gigabit Ethernet with heavy bandwidth and low latency is the best choice.
 
Low cost: Carriers and enterprises have to use multiple 10 Gbps connections to satisfy their aggregated bandwidth requirements because there are no alternatives to 10 Gbps. Each new 10 Gbps bandwidth step comes with additional switch and/or computer interfaces which are expensive. For example, the costs for 10x10G fiber cabling are more than the 1x100G cost. In one word, multiple 10 Gigabit Ethernet channels cost more than 100 Gigabit Ethernet network with just one channel.
 
As 100 Gigabit Ethernet comes into our daily life, 100G transceivers have been specifically designed to meet the needs of high speed. What kind of transceivers is suitable? CFP (C form-factor pluggable) transceiver supports the ultra-high bandwidth requirements of data communications and telecommunication networks that form the backbone of the internet. It’s compatible to 100 Gigabit Ethernet. Now there are CFP optical transceiver, CFP2 optical transceiver and CFP4 optical transceiver. From the diagram, the transceivers are smaller and smaller but with more optimization.
 
Today people are moving to the cloud in order to keep information in case it will be lost from one’s local memory storage on a computing device. Thus it increases the bandwidth demand. Most IT leaders believe that this causes significant network overload. Though 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 40 Gigabit Ethernet are common now, it’s said that 100 Gigabit Ethernet will make up over 50% of data center optical transceiver transmission capacity by 2019. So 100 Gigabit Ethernet is considered to be an irresistible trend to multiplex and transmit high amounts of data.
 





Other news for Tuesday 25 June, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 25 June, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 24 June, 2019


View all news for Monday 24 June, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: MTRJ Duplex | MTRJ Male Connector | MTRJ OM1 Cable | MTS 4000 | MTS 6000 OTDR | MTRJ OM3 Cable | MTRJ Patch Cable | MTRJ to MTRJ Adapter | MU Duplex Adapter | MTRJ OM4 Loopback | MTRJ Multimode Cable | MU Fiber Attenuator | MTRJ Loopback | MTRJ Fiber Cable | MTRJ OM2 Cable | MTRJ UPC Connector | MU Adapter | MTRJ UPC | MTRJ Connector | MU APC Attenuator |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9