A Type SFP XFP SFP+Dust Caps,best products suitable for Duplex LC SFP XFP SFP+ Optical Module ,100pcs/pack Quality items, good service, fast shipping, all is good. No...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm OD Single-mode Ceramic Ferrule for LC Fiber Connector 1.0um It is always pleasure to do business with Fiber-Mart. Very...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm OD Single-mode Ceramic Ferrule for LC Fiber Connector 1.0um I'm looking forward the connector long time! it's really...
4 of 5 Stars!
A Type SFP XFP SFP+Dust Caps,best products suitable for Duplex LC SFP XFP SFP+ Optical Module ,100pcs/pack Received what I ordered in a timely manner
3 of 5 Stars!
FC-SC Duplex OM1 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Matched very well,competitive price, good service,nice!
4 of 5 Stars!
SC/UPC 9/125um Single-mode Low Reflection Fiber Optic Terminator Connector Great connectors. Easy to use and have not had a problem...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm OD Single-mode Ceramic Ferrule with flange for LC/APC Fiber Connector 1.0um Love the product! The level of service provided was...
4 of 5 Stars!
SC/UPC 9/125um Single-mode Low Reflection Fiber Optic Terminator Connector The connectorcame soon and the quality is good! I will buy...
5 of 5 Stars!
A Type SFP XFP SFP+Dust Caps,best products suitable for Duplex LC SFP XFP SFP+ Optical Module ,100pcs/pack Quality items, good service, fast shipping, all is good. No...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm OD Single-mode Ceramic Ferrule for LC Fiber Connector 1.0um It is always pleasure to do business with Fiber-Mart. Very...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm OD Single-mode Ceramic Ferrule for LC Fiber Connector 1.0um I'm looking forward the connector long time! it's really...
4 of 5 Stars!
A Type SFP XFP SFP+Dust Caps,best products suitable for Duplex LC SFP XFP SFP+ Optical Module ,100pcs/pack Received what I ordered in a timely manner
3 of 5 Stars!
FC-SC Duplex OM1 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Matched very well,competitive price, good service,nice!
4 of 5 Stars!
SC/UPC 9/125um Single-mode Low Reflection Fiber Optic Terminator Connector Great connectors. Easy to use and have not had a problem...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm OD Single-mode Ceramic Ferrule with flange for LC/APC Fiber Connector 1.0um Love the product! The level of service provided was...
4 of 5 Stars!
SC/UPC 9/125um Single-mode Low Reflection Fiber Optic Terminator Connector The connectorcame soon and the quality is good! I will buy...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 30 April, 2019 | RSS Feed

WHAT IS FTTX OR FIBER TO THE X?

by www.fiber-mart.com

“Fiber to the X” sounds like something really big, like to the “Nth degree.” It is one of the reasons that around 20,000 professionals plan to meet up at CommunicAsia June 26 – 28, 2018 in Singapore to gather info and develop business around it. FTTX is a situation in which all available optical fiber topologies from a telecommunications or cable carrier point to its customers. This is based on (not outside) the location of the fiber termination point. FTTC and FTTN (curb and neighborhood) are similar because the fiber ends outside the building.
 
Whereas, FTTC and FTTN (curb and neighborhood) are a little different. The fiber, in these cases, ends outside a building, not inside the building. FTTH and FTTP (home and premises) mean the same. FTTE (enclosure) refers to a junction box on a floor or in a department in a bigger facility.
 
FTTX, FTTH and FTTP are a must-have because of individuals’ and organizations’ increasing appetite for network, network and more network. The number of voice, image and video files shared on networks is bigger than ever and will continue to increase.
 
FTTx offers a huge amount of bandwidth to meet today’s needs better than ever. It lines up well with the triple play of voice, video and data and now people expect a converged multi-play services environment with huge bandwidth requirements. Apps and services like Hulu, Pluto, Amazon Alexa, WhatsApp, GoDaddy (web hosting, ISP, and DID number provider) and Zoom.us as well as, in general VOIP, RF video, online gaming that enables video and voice while playing, cyber security, and smart everything are depend upon FTTx networks.





Other news for Tuesday 30 April, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 30 April, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 29 April, 2019


View all news for Monday 29 April, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: LC APC Terminator | LC APC to LC APC | LC Duplex Cassette | LC Duplex | LC APC SM | LC Connector | LC Duplex Cable | LC Connector Cleaner | LC Attenuator | LC Duplex Connector | LC APC Loopback | LC Duplex Adapter | LC Duplex Dust Caps | LC Bunch Pigtail | LC APC Fixed Attenuator | LC Direct Attach Cable | LC Assembly Connector | LC Copper Ferrule | LC Connector Module | LC Breakout Cable |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9