Similar Products Featured

1M FC APC to FC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

1M FC APC to FC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

Press Esc key to close this popup
  • 1M FC APC to FC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm
  • 1M FC APC to FC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm
  • 1M FC APC to FC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm
  • 1M FC APC to FC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm
  • 1M FC APC to FC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm
  • 1M FC APC to FC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

1M FC APC to FC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

Product Item: #13807
Model: SM-PM-FCA-1M

Please Choose:





       
Price: Starting at: US$87.00
Add to Cart:    
     
  • Description
  • Ordering Support
  • Other Remarks
  • Tags:

1M FC APC to FC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

 

PM Patch Cord

Polarization maintaining (PM) optical patch cords are widely used in polarization sensitive fiber optical systems for transmission of light that requires the PM state to be maintained.
Fiber-MART provides PM patch cords at six different wavelengths, including 780nm, 850nm, 980nm, 1060nm, 1310nm and 1550nm), with slow Axis or fast axis. Our PM patch cord features high extinction ratio, low insertion loss, high return loss and long term reliability.

This price on the website is for 1M length,please feel free to enquiry us for the other length standard


Festures

FC-FC ConnectorsTypical Return Loss: UPC type: ≥50 dB; APC type: ≥55 dBCeramic 8° Angled Ferrules (APC)Ø0.9mm Protective Outer JacketHigh extinction ratio (greater than 23dB)Low insertion lossExcellent repeatability and changeabilityEach patch cable is manufactured and tested to ensure its quality to meet the highest standard.

 

Applications

Optical fiber communication systemsOptical component test and manufacturingOptical sensor systems

 

What is Polarization

A polarized lightwave signal is represented by electric and magnetic field vectors that lie at right angles to one another in a transverse plane (a plane perpendicular to the direction of travel). Polarization is defined in terms of the pattern traced out in the transverse plane by the electric field vector as a function of time.

 

Polarization Coordinate System

An explicit coordinate system must be specified in order to unambiguously describe a state of polarization. This is shown in the following illustration.

The z-axis is horizontally oriented in the direction of propagation of the light. The y-axis is vertically oriented pointing up, and the x-axis is horizontally oriented to form a right-handed rectangular coordinate system. Angles are measured with reference to the x-axis, a positive angle indicating the sense of rotation from the x-axis toward the y-axis.(The left picture)

In the following illustration, unpolarized light is filtered by a polarizer to produce horizontal linear light. A quarter-wave retarder is used to resolve the horizontally polarized light into two equal-intensity components that travel at slightly different speeds.(The middle picture)

For the retarder orientation shown, light emerging from the retarder is right-hand circularly polarized, as seen in the right side illustration.(The right picture)


  

 

Picture Samples
 


Kind Note: This price is for the common PM patch cord ( slow axis, narrow key, panda type, and 1550nm wavelength.) with FC connect


 

If any option which is not indicate in your Ordering, please write your option or request in your ORDER to Fiber-Mart, and contact with us.

 

You can place your Order Online in our website, you can send us a Purchase Order as a company, or you can request a Proforma Invoice Order to make everything clear!

 

Get All the Support about Purchase

 

Professional Service & Support is available in three different ways
 
Chat live with Fiber-Mart

Offline
 
Please leave us a message, we'll respond to you as soon.
8 am. to Midnight PST Mon. to Fri. or  Leave Message
 
Email to Fiber-Mart
 
E-mail Now
 
Post a inquiry request and get a quick response from Fiber-Mart.
 
Make a Call  +86-1-86-2786-1199

Or click on the button below to have us call you.
8 am.- 5 pm. PST. Mon. to Fri.
 
Get a Call
 

 

 

Shipping Time

 
FedEx IP: Within 1-4 business days
FedEx IE: Within 4-6 business days
DHL: Within 2-6 business days
EMS: Within 4-15 business days
UPS: Within 1-3 business days
Hong Kong Post Airmail: Within 10-30 business days
 

Payment:

 
Paypal or Credit/debit card
Wire Transfer, West Union
20151130134736.jpg
 

Returns:

 
Satisfactory return or item exchange
 

Guarantee:

 
Money back guarantee
 

Warranty:

 
Limited Warranty
 

Volume pricing:

 
If you need large order volume, please apply for a business account or contact us to enjoy preferential policies.
 
 
Add your Tags

FC Patch Cable | SMF Fiber Patch |


Please tell us what you think and share your opinions with others. Be sure to focus your comments on the product.



Customer Reviews:

Displaying 1 to 2 (of 2 reviews)

by Thomas
Date Added: 04/14/2020
Ideal PM patch cable for our project, i have add Fibermart into our supplier list, will get more business from here!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]

by Amar Gaikwad
Date Added: 03/16/2020
Cables arrived within 2 business days from ordering. Communication and Service was fantastic.

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]

Displaying 1 to 2 (of 2 reviews)


Quick Re-Order
Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: MPO Polarity Tester | MPO Waterproof Cable | MPO MTP Panel | MPO to MPO | MPO MTP Connectors | MPO MTP Cassette | MPO Loopback Module | MPO Patch Cable | MPO to MPO Cable | MPO Polishing Machine | MPO to LC | MPO MTP FAPs | MPO Trunk Cable | MPO MTP Module | MPO MTP Adapter Panel | MPO Polishing | MPO UPC | MPO Male Connector | MPO UPC Connector | MPO Tester |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9