EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPortuguês日本語한국인
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm

Press Esc key to close this popup
  • 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm

1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm

Product Item: #13804
P/N: SM-PM-FCA-LCA-X
Starting at: US$87.00

Please Choose:








Order Today, Ship before 02/29/2024, from U.S. or HK
Discount Prices
Quantity Unit Price Discount
50-199 US$82.65 5%
200+ US$78.30 10%
  • Description
  • Datasheet
  • Tags

PM Patch Cord FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable PM1310/1550nm

 

Polarization maintaining (PM) optical patch cords are widely used in polarization sensitive fiber optical systems for transmission of light that requires the PM state to be maintained. Buy PM Fiber Cable PM Cable, PM Patch Cable at Fibermart.
Fiber-MART provides PM patch cords at six different wavelengths, including 780nm, 850nm, 980nm, 1060nm, 1310nm and 1550nm), with slow Axis or fast axis. Fibermart PM patch cord features high extinction ratio, low insertion loss, high return loss and long term reliability.

This price on the website is for 1M length,please feel free to enquiry us for the other length standard

 

Festures


FC-LC Connectors

Typical Return Loss: UPC type: ≥50 dB; APC type: ≥55 dB

Ceramic 8° Angled Ferrules (APC)

Ø0.9/2.0/3.0mm Protective Outer Jacket

High extinction ratio (greater than 23dB)

Low insertion loss

Excellent repeatability and changeability

Each patch cable is manufactured and tested to ensure its quality to meet the highest standard.

 

Applications

Optical fiber communication systems

Optical component test and manufacturing

Optical sensor systems

 

What is Polarization

A polarized lightwave signal is represented by electric and magnetic field vectors that lie at right angles to one another in a transverse plane (a plane perpendicular to the direction of travel). Polarization is defined in terms of the pattern traced out in the transverse plane by the electric field vector as a function of time.

 

Polarization Coordinate System

An explicit coordinate system must be specified in order to unambiguously describe a state of polarization. This is shown in the following illustration.

The z-axis is horizontally oriented in the direction of propagation of the light. The y-axis is vertically oriented pointing up, and the x-axis is horizontally oriented to form a right-handed rectangular coordinate system. Angles are measured with reference to the x-axis, a positive angle indicating the sense of rotation from the x-axis toward the y-axis.(The left picture)

In the following illustration, unpolarized light is filtered by a polarizer to produce horizontal linear light. A quarter-wave retarder is used to resolve the horizontally polarized light into two equal-intensity components that travel at slightly different speeds.(The middle picture)

For the retarder orientation shown, light emerging from the retarder is right-hand circularly polarized, as seen in the right side illustration.(The right picture)


  

 

Picture Samples


 

Kind Note: This price is for the common PM patch cord ( slow axis, narrow key, panda type, and 1550nm wavelength.) with FC connector. We can also offer fast axis, wide key, bow-tie/elliptical type, and other wavelength like 780nm, 850nm, 980nm, ect, with other connectors like LC/SC/ST. Welcome to contact us at [email protected] with any questions.

 

Performance Specifications

Parameter Spectification
Center Wavelength(nm) 1310,1480,or 1550 980,1060 850
Connector Type FC/APC,SC/APC,LC/APC,FC/UPC,SC/UPC,LC/UPC
Max.Insertion Loss(dB) 0.3 0.5 0.8
Min.Extinction Ratio at 23℃(dB) 23 23 22
Min.Return Loss(dB) UPC Type 50
APC Type 60
Fiber Type PM Panda Fiber
Key Orientation Slow Axis
Axis Aligment(deg) ±3
Operation Temperature(℃) -10~+75
Storage Temperature(℃) -40~+85

1.The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis as default.

2.The devices with connectors,insertion loss will be 0.3dB higher,RL will be 5dB lower,and ER will be 2dB lower.

3.The above specifications are for device without connector.

 

 


Fibermart PM Fiber Patchcord Datasheet

 

 

 

Datasheet to Download

Customer Reviews

Displaying 1 to 10 (of 16 reviews)

by Amy Dierker
Date Added: 12/21/2023
Shortly speaking, stable connection, good ER which over 20dB, low loss, fast shipping and fair price, everything is ok, thanks.

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm

by Peter
Date Added: 09/22/2023
Easy to order and fast shipping, the fc to lc pm cable comes in high er value and low il loss, we tested all the cables with nice results, see the images, thats awesome!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm

by Carlos Alonso
Date Added: 06/20/2023
We ordered 50pcs pm cables for fc to lc, they built that in short time, and everything is nice, low loss and high er value, thanks!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm

by Mike Corke
Date Added: 04/07/2023
This hybrid fc to lc pm fiber patchcord arrived in good condition, we used it in our project without any problem, good connection and cables, the IL and ER was very nice, good job!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm

by Leon Carose
Date Added: 11/16/2022
FIBERMART'S PM FIBER CABLE WAS AMAZING ONES, THEY BUILT IN GOOD LOSS AND ER RATE, FIT OUR PROJECT IN MD, THANKS!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm

by Simon Lab
Date Added: 09/26/2022
Well received 1m, 2m, 5m, 15m length PM Fiber patch cables, slow axis align to key, blue black 3.0mm fc apc and lc apc type, it works very well in our project, good er value and low il loss, good works!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm

by Richardson
Date Added: 04/20/2022
High ER and low loss, all pm cables are well built and tested, everything was nice! Great!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm

by Amr Mohanmed
Date Added: 01/05/2022
This is very nice endface testing results from fibermart pm patch cables, we need this quality for long cooperation!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm

by Ferreira, Filipe
Date Added: 12/07/2021
Low IL loss and high ER with good quality, this PM cable is just we need for the labs!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm

by Broadus Camerol
Date Added: 10/13/2021
We custom the PM patch cable in 1550nm by panda1550 fiber, Fibermart get nice loss and good ER for us, nice work!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550/1310nm



Please tell us what you think and share your opinions with others. Be sure to focus your comments on the product.



Copyright © 2009-2024 Fiber-MART.COM All Rights Reserved. Privacy Notice. Terms of Service
Fibermart ISO9001Fibermart Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9
Email us