Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 01 November, 2019 | RSS Feed

10G and 25G DWDM Optical Transceivers for 5G Wireless Fronthaul

by www.fiber-mart.com

Ridgefield Park, New Jersey, March 1, 2019 — fiber-mart Solutions announces 10Gbps and 25Gbps DWDM optical transceivers for the O-band and C-band, respectively. These Industrial-Temperature rated (IT) transceivers, together with the previously released 25G LWDM optical transceiver, increase network operators’ options for leveraging wavelength multiplexing and economically deploy new wavelengths on existing fiber plant and serve added 5G radio heads with minimal changes to the optical architecture.
 
5G wireless services are expected to be up to 20 times faster than what’s possible with current 4G technology. In addition to human users, a multitude of devices, commonly referred to as the Internet of Things (IoT), are expected to connect via 5G increasing the bandwidth demand even further. The much higher capacity supported by 5G poses significant challenges for the industry in terms of physical implementation and cost, including the delivery of the higher bandwidth to the antennas. While eCPRI was developed to improve the spectral efficiency, operators are still left with significant challenges delivering much higher capacities.
 
Early 5G mass deployments, such as those currently taking place in South Korea, are leveraging the existing fiber plant by increasing the information density in select bands of the optical fiber spectrum. fiber-mart Solutions’ growing portfolio of 10Gbps and 25Gbps offers higher spectral efficiencies with DWDM transceivers in the O-band in addition to the more conventional use of DWDM in the C-band. These products not only increase the information density in a band, such as the O-band for example, but also offers an elegant migration path by leaving connections in other spectral bands of the same fiber unaffected.
 
“fiber-mart Solutions’ rapidly growing portfolio of 10Gbps and 25Gbps WDM transceivers helps Samsung provide more creative optical solutions for the 5G wireless fronthaul network”, said Mr. Seo, Director of Development at Samsung, adding “These new transceivers allow us to better tailor 5G network architectures to our customers’ specific situations and more efficiently utilize existing fiber plant, which saves our customers money”.
 
“We are keenly aware of the network operators’ urgent need for higher capacities in the fronthaul network while minimizing capital investments”, said Per Hansen, VP of Marketing and Sales at fiber-mart Solutions, and continued “fiber-mart Solutions is diligently continuing the development of new optical transceivers that will offer higher capacities with appropriate link budgets and reaches for the existing fiber plant while meeting the typical requirements for fronthaul networks.”
 
Visit fiber-mart Solutions at OFC, Booth 2029, in San Diego, CA, USA, from March 5 to 7, 2019 to learn more about its extensive portfolio of optical transceivers for next generation access networks as well as Smart SFP technology. Demos of both technologies will be shown at the booth.
 
 
About fiber-mart Solutions
 
fiber-mart Solutions is a global technology leader in optical transceivers for both wireless and wireline markets. For more than 15 years, fiber-mart Solutions has provided innovative, intelligent and green solutions to empower faster and richer communication, delivering the greatest satisfaction to its customers. fiber-mart Solutions is headquartered in Gwangju, South Korea, and has R&D centers in USA, the Netherlands as well as business centers worldwide. For more information, please visit www.fiber-mart.com.





Other news for Friday 01 November, 2019


View all news for Friday 01 November, 2019 on one page




News for Thursday 31 October, 2019


View all news for Thursday 31 October, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: OM4 Multimode Pigtail | OM4 MTP Trunk Cable | One Click Cleaner | OM4 Conversion Cable | OM4 Fiber | OneClick Cleaner | OM4 TAP Cassette | OneTouch Analyzer | OM4 Patch Cable | OM4 MPO Cable | OM4 Cables | OM4 MM Cable | OM4 MM Module | OM4 Curl Fiber | OM4 Multimode Cable | OM4 Fiber Cable | OM4 Trunk Cable | OM4 LGX Cassette | OM4 Bunch Pigtail | One Click Fiber Cleaner |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9