COMMSCOPE Cat5e STP Shielded Socket Keystone Jack Network Module My sales representative tell me that their European...
4 of 5 Stars!
Huawei 0231A090 Compatible 100BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km Transceiver Fast and easy to purchase.
5 of 5 Stars!
Alcatel-Lucent XFP-10G-ER Compatible 10GBASE-ER XFP Transceiver Always pleased with product and service. satisfied.
4 of 5 Stars!
Underground Wire Locator / Underground Cable Locator NF-816 Compared the prices of different store, finally I choose...
5 of 5 Stars!
144 Fibers Multimode OM1 24 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Good quality cable, easy to terminate, easy to pull. I...
4 of 5 Stars!
OPTIPOP Optical Connector Cleaner ATC-RE-03 I was very pleased with the ease of ordering and the...
4 of 5 Stars!
18 channels, ABS Pigtailed Module, Duplex, CWDM Mux & Demux Great service, thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
Original Brand New Fusion Splicer Electrodes for Fujikura FMM-30 The package is good enough. When I received my products,...
4 of 5 Stars!
COMMSCOPE Cat5e STP Shielded Socket Keystone Jack Network Module My sales representative tell me that their European...
4 of 5 Stars!
Huawei 0231A090 Compatible 100BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km Transceiver Fast and easy to purchase.
5 of 5 Stars!
Alcatel-Lucent XFP-10G-ER Compatible 10GBASE-ER XFP Transceiver Always pleased with product and service. satisfied.
4 of 5 Stars!
Underground Wire Locator / Underground Cable Locator NF-816 Compared the prices of different store, finally I choose...
5 of 5 Stars!
144 Fibers Multimode OM1 24 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Good quality cable, easy to terminate, easy to pull. I...
4 of 5 Stars!
OPTIPOP Optical Connector Cleaner ATC-RE-03 I was very pleased with the ease of ordering and the...
4 of 5 Stars!
18 channels, ABS Pigtailed Module, Duplex, CWDM Mux & Demux Great service, thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
Original Brand New Fusion Splicer Electrodes for Fujikura FMM-30 The package is good enough. When I received my products,...
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 24 May, 2019 | RSS Feed

What is The Fiber Identifier?

by www.fiber-mart.com

The Fiber Identifier acts as the fiber optic installer or technician’s infrared eyes. By placing a slight macrobend in an optical fiber or fiber-optic cable, it can detect infrared light traveling through the optical fiber and determine the direction of light travel. Some fiber identifiers can also detect test pulses from an infrared (800–1700nm) light source.
 
The fiber identifier typically contains two photodiodes that are used to detect the infrared light. The photodiodes are mounted so that they will be on opposite ends of the macrobend of the optical fiber or fiber-optic cable being tested. The electronics in the fiber identifier measure the detected light energy and display the direction of light travel through the optical fiber.
 
The optical fiber identifier is used very much like the Fiber Locator (VFL) when it comes to troubleshooting. But there are two difference: One key difference is that the fiber identifier replaces your eyes. Another difference is that fiber optic cable under test typically does not have to be disconnected from an active circuit – it can remain plugged into the transmitter and receiver.The fiber identifier can typically be used with coated optical fiber, tight-buffered optical fiber, a single optical fiber cable, or a ribbon cable. Each of these must be placed in the center of the photodiodes during testing. Selecting the correct attachment for the optical fiber or optical-fiber cable type under test typically does this.
 
The fiber identifier can also be used with external light source. Often the external light source is an Fiber OTDR. Many OTDR manufacturers build or program in a pulsed output function. When set for a pulsed output, the OTDR emits a continuous pulse train at a predetermined frequency. The electronics in the fiber identifier can detect preset frequencies and illuminate the corresponding LED. This feature can be very helpful when you are trying to identify an unmarked tight-buffered optical fiber within a bundle of tight-buffered optical fibers. This feature can also be helpful when you are trying to approximate the location of a break in the optical fiber.
 
The fiber identifier can be used with the OTDR to narrow down the location of a break in an optical fiber when a VFL is not available or when the light from the VFL is not visible through the jacket of the fiber optic cable. If the index of refraction is correct, the OTDR should provide an accurate distance to the fault. The OTDR measures the length of optical fiber to the fault, not the length of fiber optic cable. The cable length may be shorter than the optical fiber length.
 
Once you have found the approximate location of the fault with the OTDR, set the OTDR or infrared light source to pulse at a predetermined frequency. Clamp the fibr identifier on the faulted fiber optic cable several meters before the approximate location of the fault. Check the fiber identifier for the predetermined frequency. If the fiber identifier does not detect the predetermined frequency, move the fiber identifier several meters closer to the OTDR or infrared light source and recheck for the predetermined pulse. If you have choosen the correct fiber optic cable test to the fault of the distance with you, you should be testing a predetermined frequency. If you still don’t test frequency, carefully check everything, and test again. If you still do not detect the predetermined frequency, there may not be enough optical energy for the fiber identifier to function properly.
 
If you are able to detect the predetermined frequency, move the fiber identifier down the fiber optic cable away from the OTDR or infrared light source in one meter increments. Continue to do this until the fiber identifier no longer detects the predetermined pulse. You now know within one meter where the break in the optical fiber is located. At this point, you may want to disconnect the OTDR or infrared light source and connect the visible fault locator. The visible fault locator may illuminate the exact location of the fault. If the visible fault locator does not illuminate and conditions permit, darken the area around the fault. This may allow you to see the illuminated fault.





Other news for Friday 24 May, 2019


View all news for Friday 24 May, 2019 on one page




News for Thursday 23 May, 2019


View all news for Thursday 23 May, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: SMF Fiber Patch | SMA905 Duplex | SMA905 Patch Cable | SMA905 LC | SMF Patch Cable | SMF | SMA905 | SMA905 SC | SMA905 Cable | SMA905 Connector | SMF Transceiver | SMF Fiber | SMA905 PatchCord | SMA905 Plastic | Socket | Small D Adapter | SMA905 ST Cable | SMA905 ST | SMA905 Cord | SMA905 FC |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9