JDSU MTS-2000 Handheld OTDR with E4126LM Module Good after-sales service.
4 of 5 Stars!
KMS-K Fiber Cable Sheath Cutter Copper Was able to get what I needed at a great price and...
3 of 5 Stars!
40GBASE QSFP+ BiDi 100m Transceiver for MM Fast shipping and quality product.
4 of 5 Stars!
1 Fiber Single-mode KFRP Strength member LSZH FTTH Indoor Cable-GJXH Great value and functionality.
4 of 5 Stars!
LC-LC Duplex Multi-mode OM2(50/125) Tracer fiber patch cord Fiber-Mart has great service and fast delivery very happy...
5 of 5 Stars!
ODC Plug to ODC Socket 2 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector Fast, Cheap, effective!
3 of 5 Stars!
2.67Gbps STM1/STM4/STM16 SFP 1550nm 100km SMF Transceiver Good Performance , satisfied.
4 of 5 Stars!
Avago AFBR-5715APZ Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Excellent pre-sale service, works well.
4 of 5 Stars!
JDSU MTS-2000 Handheld OTDR with E4126LM Module Good after-sales service.
4 of 5 Stars!
KMS-K Fiber Cable Sheath Cutter Copper Was able to get what I needed at a great price and...
3 of 5 Stars!
40GBASE QSFP+ BiDi 100m Transceiver for MM Fast shipping and quality product.
4 of 5 Stars!
1 Fiber Single-mode KFRP Strength member LSZH FTTH Indoor Cable-GJXH Great value and functionality.
4 of 5 Stars!
LC-LC Duplex Multi-mode OM2(50/125) Tracer fiber patch cord Fiber-Mart has great service and fast delivery very happy...
5 of 5 Stars!
ODC Plug to ODC Socket 2 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector Fast, Cheap, effective!
3 of 5 Stars!
2.67Gbps STM1/STM4/STM16 SFP 1550nm 100km SMF Transceiver Good Performance , satisfied.
4 of 5 Stars!
Avago AFBR-5715APZ Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Excellent pre-sale service, works well.
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 23 May, 2019 | RSS Feed

The Solution to SFP Transceiver Module Connections

by www.fiber-mart.com

Recently I met a trouble that when I want interconnect WS c2960 24 TC L + 2 SFP with 1000base LH GLC LH SMD or GLC LH SM to WS C3750G 12S + 12 SFP ports, and I do not know which model of GLC LH SMD or GLC LH SM want to select, and I am going to use single mode fiber optic cable 1310m 9/125. If I need single mode SMD (2 fiber counts) or single fiber. I just want to find out WS C3750G12S + 12 SFP ports that 12 SFP ports are SM or SMD use LC connector. The solution to SFP transceiver module connections will be provided in this article.
 
In fact, I received several answers, someone says, the price between the 2 usually the same but GLC LH SMD SFP transceiver module supports additional option of DOM (digital optical monitoring). So he uses GLC LH SMD, as for which fiber cable, just use the single fiber cable, but I think so I use SMD how can I use single fiber cable, this is one way direction and i think i should use single mode duplex (2 fiber count). And can connect single mode duplex (2 fiber count) fiber cable to WS C3750G 12S.
 
Then someone from fiber-mart.com answered me that both the GLC LH SM and GLC LH SMD SFP transceiver module supports the IEEE 802.3 1000Base LX/LH standard and be good for compatible with each other. The difference between the two is the case that the GLC-LH-SMD transceiver has additional support for Digital Optical Monitoring capability. As for the second question, 1000base fx sfp, 1000base sx sfp, 1000base lx lh sfp, 1000base zx sfp, 1000base bx10 sfp, DWDM and CWDM SFP transceiver module: LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber); 10GBASE-SR, LR, LRM, CX1 (v02 or higher) SFP+ Transceivers: LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber).
 
Then if you have such similar problems, hope it can help you, and there I have a small tips for us, if you want to know where to get sfp transceiver and reach these effects, fiber-mart.com is a good place to get them, I found it do a professional site, and the price also reasonable, It is worth mentioning that fiber-mart.com is doing a big sales.





Other news for Thursday 23 May, 2019


View all news for Thursday 23 May, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 22 May, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 22 May, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: LC Connector Cleaner | LC Breakout Cable | LC Duplex Dust Caps | LC Connector Module | LC Direct Attach Cable | LC Duplex Cassette | LC Duplex Adapter | LC Dust Cap | LC Duplex | LC Connector | LC Duplex Cable | LC Copper Ferrule | LC Duplex OM1 | LC Bunch Pigtail | LC Duplex Connector | LC Duplex Patch Cable | LC Attenuator | LC Assembly Connector | LC FAPs | LC Duplex fiber cable |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9