E2000/APC to FC/APC Single-mode Simplex Plastic Fiber Adapter Quick service! Thank you!
4 of 5 Stars!
1U Horizontal 4 Rings Cable Management Panel with Plastic Rings Ordering easy and fast delivery. thx.
4 of 5 Stars!
LC-LC Duplex 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Quick order processing. Fast shipping. Nice!
5 of 5 Stars!
23dBm Output 1550nm Booster EDFA Optical Amplifier for CATV Applications CATV EDFA excellment , thanks
4 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC to FC/UPC Plenum(OFNP) Simplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable Exactly the way I wanted. Parts were 100% compatible as...
4 of 5 Stars!
SC/APC to SC/APC Plenum(OFNP) Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable Quick response. Quick shipping. Good pricing. Good service....
4 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC-LC/UPC Plenum(OFNP) Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable Quick response. Quick shipping. Good pricing. Good service....
5 of 5 Stars!
LC-LC Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Fast and accurate! Thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000/APC to FC/APC Single-mode Simplex Plastic Fiber Adapter Quick service! Thank you!
4 of 5 Stars!
1U Horizontal 4 Rings Cable Management Panel with Plastic Rings Ordering easy and fast delivery. thx.
4 of 5 Stars!
LC-LC Duplex 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Quick order processing. Fast shipping. Nice!
5 of 5 Stars!
23dBm Output 1550nm Booster EDFA Optical Amplifier for CATV Applications CATV EDFA excellment , thanks
4 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC to FC/UPC Plenum(OFNP) Simplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable Exactly the way I wanted. Parts were 100% compatible as...
4 of 5 Stars!
SC/APC to SC/APC Plenum(OFNP) Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable Quick response. Quick shipping. Good pricing. Good service....
4 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC-LC/UPC Plenum(OFNP) Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable Quick response. Quick shipping. Good pricing. Good service....
5 of 5 Stars!
LC-LC Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Fast and accurate! Thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 11 January, 2019 | RSS Feed

Why is important to cleanoptical fibers?

by www.fiber-mart.com

A high percentage of fiber optic transmission problems are the result of contaminated connectors and couplers. Dirt not only impacts the speed and performance of a network, but also damages equipment.
 
As a manufacturer of fiber optic cables Datcom is keenly aware of the implications of improper cleaning of end faces and recommends the following points to ensure that your fiber networks are always up and running. 
 
Dust caps are for protection only and do not mean that the fiber inside is clean. 
Inspection of ferrules with a scope is a must and if possible used with an analysis software. Even the most experienced technician cannot visually determine the cleanliness of a fiber. 
 
Do not use alcohol when cleaning fiber. It is hygroscopic which means it attracts water molecules from the air. 
Use a wet to dry cleaning process to avoid electrostatic attraction. 
Use an optical grade cleaning fluid for the static to dissipate. 
 
Use optical grade lint free wipes that have high absorbency and strength. 
Use cleaning sticks that are made from multiple fibers and can spread and contact the entire surface of the end face when port cleaning. 
 
Proper installation practices, coupled with advanced inspection procedures and professional cleaning products will not only save a technician repeated onsite visits and time. But also eliminate customer complaints along with loss of confidence and money. 





Other news for Friday 11 January, 2019


View all news for Friday 11 January, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 09 January, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 09 January, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: SMA905 Connector | SMA905 ST Cable | SMA to SMA | SMA Metal Adapter | SMA905 Cord | SMA905 FC | SMA905 Cable | SMA905 Patch Cable | SMA905 | SMA 906 Connector | SMA905 ST | SMA905 LC | SMA905 PatchCord | SMA 905 Connector | SMA 905 | SMA905 Plastic | SMA905 Duplex | SMA905 SC | SMA Connector | SM Waterproof Cable |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9