EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPусскийPortuguês日本語

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 07 June, 2017 | RSS Feed

BiDi GBIC Transceiver Module

by www.fiber-mart.com

fiber-mart.com offers Single Fiber BiDi GBIC Transceiver Modules designed for optical communications up to 20km with data rates up to 1.25Gbps.
BiDi GBIC Transceiver
The BiDi GBIC transceiver modules operate on a single strand of standard SMF, and a 1000BASE-BX-D transceiver is always connected to a 1000BASE-BX-U transceiver with a single strand of standard SMF.
 
The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices, for example, 1000BASE-BX-D transmits a 1550-nm channel and receives a 1310-nm signal, whereas 1000BASE-BX-U transmits at a 1310-nm wavelength and receives a 1550-nm signal. A wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) splitter will be integrated into the BiDi SFP to split the 1310-nm and 1550-nm light paths.
 
The 1.25Gbps Single Strand BiDirectional (BiDi) GBIC transceiver modules of fiber-mart.com will undergo strict qualifying tests. In order to ensure the compatibility with those brands such as Cisco, HP, Juniper, Huawei, etc, we will test the BiDi GBIC transceiver module in those related switches and routers. All fiber-mart.com BiDi GBIC transceiver modules are ROHS compliant, allow for real-time diagnostic monitoring as per SFF-8472 and designed to Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards.
 

Ordering Information

Part Number Description
Z-GBIC-GE-BX-U3155-20 1000Base-BX-U BiDi GBIC Module, 1310nm, SMF, 20KM
Z-GBIC-GE-BX-D5531-20 1000Base-BX-D BiDi GBIC Module, 1550nm, SMF, 20KM
Z-GBIC-GE-BX-U3149-20 1000Base-BX-U BiDi GBIC Module, 1310nm, SMF, 20KM
Z-GBIC-GE-BX-D4931-20 1000Base-BX-D BiDi GBIC Module, 1490nm, SMF, 20KM

 






Other news for Wednesday 07 June, 2017


View all news for Wednesday 07 June, 2017 on one page




News for Tuesday 06 June, 2017


View all news for Tuesday 06 June, 2017 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Copyright © 2009-2021 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved.
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9