EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPortuguês

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 02 July, 2020 | RSS Feed

Can I Use SFP Transceiver in SFP+ Slot?

by www.fiber-mart.com

Typical disarray about SFP and SFP+ now a days is that whether I can utilize the SFP module in SFP+ slot or not.? When the SFP transceiver is connected to a SFP+ slot, can SFP+ bring down to 1G(as they both use LC connectors and moreover are of same size)? Or on the other hand is it conceivable to utilize SFP+ module in the SFP port on my switch to have 10G data links? Can copper Twinax along with SPF+ be used to bring down to 1G? Every one of these inquiries more often than not make a mammoth cerebral pain for some engineers. In the wake of looking into numerous significant documentation, presently I will end the appropriate responses in this article.
 
SFP Can be Plugged into SFP+ Ports in most cases
I will not be specifying any particular switch model here, but as a general research done till now over the internet I can certainly say yes. SFPs will work in SFP+ slot(in some cases firmware needs to be same on both SFP and SFP+ transceivers), but for sure SFP+ optics don't work in SFP slots. As discussed in the above article the speed is 1G not 10G, when SFP module is plugged into the SFP+ port. Also, once in a while this port will bolt the speed at 1G until we give some commands. Moreover, the SFP+ port generally can never bolster speed under 1G. In other words, we can't connect the 100BASE SFP the SFP+ port. Truth be told, for this inquiry, it might depend extraordinarily on the switch models – at times SFPs are upheld in SFP+ ports, and at times not.  Unless the switch on both ends are not of the same brand two different brand of transceivers can be used. For instance, practically all SFP+ ports of Cisco switch can bolster SFPs and numerous SFP+ ports of Brocade switch just support SFP+. Despite the fact that it's attainable regularly, it's more secure to approach your switch merchant for some data. One should wisely buy SFPSs with good compatibility and a return policy.
 
SFP+ Can't Auto-negotiate  Down to 1G to Support SFP Module
Though copper SPFs support 10/100/1000 auto-negotiation but optics like SFP and SFP+ don't support auto negotiation by any means. Truth be told, Most (95+%) SFPs and SFP+s will just keep running at the appraised speed, no more, no less. Also, there is no such thing as a SFP+ that does 1G towards the fiber and afterward does 10G towards the unit. Despite the fact that we can utilize SFP in SFP+ ports in most cases, that doesn't mean a SFP+ connected to the SFP+ port can support 1G.
 
Additionally, both  in a fiber link and twinax cable, negotiation down to 1G cannot be achieved. One can’t have  10GbE at one end and 1 GbE at the other end.
 
Conclusion
One should make sure that same fiber link is used on both ends in fiber optic network. Though SFP+ slots will take 1Gb SFP optics but SFP modules cannot be connected with SFP+ optics. There is yet to be a perfect answer for this complex question. To avoid the errors one should talk with their vendors before making the next move.





Other news for Thursday 02 July, 2020


View all news for Thursday 02 July, 2020 on one page




News for Wednesday 24 June, 2020


View all news for Wednesday 24 June, 2020 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Copyright © 2009-2021 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved.
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9