SM-220 Thermal Fiber Stripper Great product at great price.
5 of 5 Stars!
SMA905- SMA905 Duplex OM2 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable Product was new, arrived quickly and works great.
5 of 5 Stars!
EXFO AXS-110-12CD Multimode OTDR 850/1300nm, 24/25dB They worked great! Fast delivery too.
5 of 5 Stars!
Polishing Fixture/Holder for MPO/APC 18 connectors (MPO/APC-18 Connector Jig) The price was great and my package was delivered on time.
5 of 5 Stars!
IBC Brand Cleaner H125 Good product at good price!!!
5 of 5 Stars!
Tool Kit for Fiber Optic Termination HT-F3033 good product, Thanks
5 of 5 Stars!
100GBASE SR-10 MTP/MPO 24 Fiber OM3 Female Loopback Cable The product is great quality and great price!
5 of 5 Stars!
SC Connector OM2 Multimode 50/125 Fiber Loopback Module 100% compatible and works great. Shipped quickly, and the...
5 of 5 Stars!
SM-220 Thermal Fiber Stripper Great product at great price.
5 of 5 Stars!
SMA905- SMA905 Duplex OM2 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable Product was new, arrived quickly and works great.
5 of 5 Stars!
EXFO AXS-110-12CD Multimode OTDR 850/1300nm, 24/25dB They worked great! Fast delivery too.
5 of 5 Stars!
Polishing Fixture/Holder for MPO/APC 18 connectors (MPO/APC-18 Connector Jig) The price was great and my package was delivered on time.
5 of 5 Stars!
IBC Brand Cleaner H125 Good product at good price!!!
5 of 5 Stars!
Tool Kit for Fiber Optic Termination HT-F3033 good product, Thanks
5 of 5 Stars!
100GBASE SR-10 MTP/MPO 24 Fiber OM3 Female Loopback Cable The product is great quality and great price!
5 of 5 Stars!
SC Connector OM2 Multimode 50/125 Fiber Loopback Module 100% compatible and works great. Shipped quickly, and the...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 04 June, 2019 | RSS Feed

Different Ports on WDM Mux/Demux

by www.fiber-mart.com

In the WDM (wavelength-division multiplexing) system, CWDM (coarse wavelength-division multiplexing) and DWDM (dense wavelength-division multiplexing) Mux/Demux (multiplexer/demultiplexer) modules are often deployed to join multiple wavelengths onto a single fiber. Multiplexer is for combining signals together, while demultiplexer is for splitting signals apart. On a WDM Mux/Demux, there are many kinds of ports for different applications. This article will discuss the functions of these ports on WDM Mux/Demux.
 
Necessary Ports on WDM Mux/Demux
Channel port and line port are the necessary ports to support the basic function of WDM Mux/Demux to join or split signals in the data network.
 
Channel Port
A WDM Mux/Demux usually has several channel ports on different wavelengths. Each channel port works for a specific wavelength. Since there are 18 wavelengths of CWDM ranging from 1270 nm to 1610 nm with a 20nm interval, the number of channel ports on CWDM Mux/Demux also ranges from 2 to 18. DWDM has a more dense wavelength spacing of 0.8 nm (100 GHz) or 0.4 nm (50 GHz) ranging from S-Band to L-Band around 1490 nm to 1610 nm. The number of DWDM Mux/Demux channel ports is about 4 to 96 for high-density networks.
 
Line Port
Each WDM Mux/Demux will have a line port connecting to the network backbone. Combined channels are transmitted or received at the line port. In addition, line port can be divided into dual-fiber and single-fiber types. Dual-fiber line port is used for bidirectional transmission, therefore the transmit and receive port in each duplex channel must support the same wavelength. However, single-fiber line port only supports one direction data flow, thus the transmit and receive port of duplex channel will support different wavelengths. The wavelengths’ order of single-fiber WDM MUX/DEMUX should be reversed at both sides of the network.
 
Special Ports on WDM Mux/Demux
Apart from the necessary ports, some special ports can also be found on WDM Mux/Demux for particular needs.
 
1310nm Port and 1550nm Port
1310nm and 1550nm ports are certain wavelength ports. Since a lot of optical transceivers use these two wavelengths for long-haul network, adding these two ports when the device does not include these wavelengths is very important. CWDM Mux/Demux can add either type of wavelength ports, but the wavelengths which are 0 to 40 nm higher or lower than 1310 nm or 1550 nm cannot be added to the device. However, DWDM Mux/Demux can only add 1310nm port.
 
Expansion Port
Expansion port can be added on both CWDM and DWDM Mux/Demux modules. This is a special port to increase the number of available channels carried in the network. That is to say, when a WDM Mux/Demux can not meet all the wavelength needs, it is necessary to use the expansion port to add different wavelengths by connecting to another WDM Mux/Demux’s line port.
 
Monitor Port
Monitor port is used for signal monitoring or testing. Network administrators will connect this port to the measurement or monitoring equipment to inspect whether the signal is running normally without interrupting the existing network.
 
Conclusion
From this post, we can know that a WDM Mux/Demux has multiple types of ports. Channel and line ports are integral ports for normal operation of the WDM Mux/Demux. 1310nm port, 1510nm port, expansion port and monitor port are used for special requests of the WDM application. Hence, you should have a thorough consideration of your project before choosing the WDM Mux/Demux module.





Other news for Tuesday 04 June, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 04 June, 2019 on one page




News for Saturday 01 June, 2019


View all news for Saturday 01 June, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 100BASE T SFP | 100G DWDM SFP | 100GbE Switch | 100G Transceivers | 100G AOC | 100G QSFP28 | 100G Switches | 100G Active Optical Cable | 100G LR4 Transceiver | 100km Transceiver | 100G SR10 | 100G LR4 | 100G Switch | 100FX SFP | 100G Direct Attach Cable | 100GBASE | 100G Transceiver | 100G SFP | 100GBASE Cable | 100G DAC |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9