E2000/UPC to SC/UPC Hybrid Simplex Plastic Fiber Adapter Performs exactly as advertised.
5 of 5 Stars!
LC UPC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 3.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector Received order quickly. Everything was as I expected.
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000 to E2000 Plastic Singlemode Simplex Fiber Adapter Fast, Cheap, effective!
5 of 5 Stars!
ST880 Cable Fault Locator Nice to do business with Fiber-Mart, fast and great!!
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000 to E2000 Singlemode Plastic Fiber Adapter Excellent product and worked exactly as I needed it too.
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000/UPC to FC/UPC Hybrid Simplex Half Plastic Half Metal Fiber Adapter We are pleased with the products we ordered from...
5 of 5 Stars!
New Fluke 2042 Cable Locator Tester Meter This is a great product.
4 of 5 Stars!
MPO to MPO Simplex Plastic Fiber Adapter Inexpensive and effective!
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000/UPC to SC/UPC Hybrid Simplex Plastic Fiber Adapter Performs exactly as advertised.
5 of 5 Stars!
LC UPC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 3.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector Received order quickly. Everything was as I expected.
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000 to E2000 Plastic Singlemode Simplex Fiber Adapter Fast, Cheap, effective!
5 of 5 Stars!
ST880 Cable Fault Locator Nice to do business with Fiber-Mart, fast and great!!
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000 to E2000 Singlemode Plastic Fiber Adapter Excellent product and worked exactly as I needed it too.
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000/UPC to FC/UPC Hybrid Simplex Half Plastic Half Metal Fiber Adapter We are pleased with the products we ordered from...
5 of 5 Stars!
New Fluke 2042 Cable Locator Tester Meter This is a great product.
4 of 5 Stars!
MPO to MPO Simplex Plastic Fiber Adapter Inexpensive and effective!
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 08 March, 2019 | RSS Feed

Four Benefits of High-Density Fiber Patch Panel Solutions

by www.fiber-mart.com

With new advances in networking technology, such as the introduction of 40Gbps switches, as well as the 100/120Gbps switches in the not too distant future, IT professionals will be confronted with the problem of connecting high-speed switches not only to high-speed devices, but also to legacy, slower-speed devices in a flexible, adjustable and cost-effective manner. High-Density Fiber Patch Panel solutions are the most convenient approach for solving the problem of connecting equipment of varying speeds in a data center environment.
 
The Key Features of High Density Fiber Patch Panels
 
High-Density Fiber Patch Panel solutions are a flexible way to connect devices of different generations of equipment (e.g., 10Gb, 40Gb, 100/120Gb) quickly and easily. HD patch panels consist of a panel enclosure and modular HD cassettes, which can connect a 40Gbps fiber network feed (via multi-strand or MTP cable) and segment it into standard LC connections in order to interface with 10Gbps devices. The cassettes are housed in a space-saving, rack-mountable, panel enclosure that can hold either five cassettes (1U configuration) or fourteen cassettes (2U configuration), depending upon the installation. A fully populated 14 cassette, 2U configuration can feed 168 servers (or 10+ racks) in one small high density space.
 
The Key Benefits of High-Density Fiber Patch Panels
 
1. Flexibility: They can connect different generations of equipment such as 10Gb, 40Gb, 100/120Gb in a simple panel-cassette system
 
2. Ease of Installation: No tools are required to install the cassette in the panel enclosure. And using push / pull tabs, connections can easily be locked or unlocked in the panel. Each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations.
 
3. Adjustability: Network reconfigurations are highly adjustable due to the modular cassette system. Currently, there are five cassette models: 100Gb/120Gb to 10Gb, 40Gb to 10Gb, and 100Gb/120Gb to 40G Breakout Cassettes, and 40Gb and 100Gb/120Gb Pass-Through Cassettes.
 
4. Cost-Effectiveness: High-density and ease of installation provide a low initial investment cost. Flexibility, adjustability and reliability provide a high ROI.





Other news for Friday 08 March, 2019


View all news for Friday 08 March, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 06 March, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 06 March, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Adjustable Stripper | AFL NOYES OTDR | Adapters box | Adjustable Fiber | AFI420L Identifier | AFL Cleaner | Aerotech Cleaner | AFL NOYES M310 | Adjusting Cable Stripper | AFL Tool | AFC 3000A Cleaner | AFL Fujikura | ADSL Tester FM801D | AFCM 2000 | AFL Fujikura Cleaner | ADSL Testers | Adjustable Fiber Stripper | Aerotech AFC 3000A | ADSS Cable | AFBR 703SDZ |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9