MPO UPC Female Single-mode 9/125 Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Works well and easy to install!
4 of 5 Stars!
SC UPC Multimode Simplex 2.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector Fast shipping and quality product. Will order again!
5 of 5 Stars!
16 Channel Video & 1 Channel Bi-Directional Data & Ethernet & Telephone to Fiber SM 20km Optical Video Multiplexer Gran producto, buen precio. Recibí una respuesta en 2...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 2.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector It's the product I want. If it works well, it will buy back.
4 of 5 Stars!
20x 40GbE QSFP+ with 4x 100GbE QSFP28 Switch S805020Q4C Product quality is very good.
5 of 5 Stars!
1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches Delivery on time , good servicce!
4 of 5 Stars!
LC APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector Very good, bought several times。
4 of 5 Stars!
ST APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector The product quality is very good, the delivery is very...
5 of 5 Stars!
MPO UPC Female Single-mode 9/125 Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Works well and easy to install!
4 of 5 Stars!
SC UPC Multimode Simplex 2.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector Fast shipping and quality product. Will order again!
5 of 5 Stars!
16 Channel Video & 1 Channel Bi-Directional Data & Ethernet & Telephone to Fiber SM 20km Optical Video Multiplexer Gran producto, buen precio. Recibí una respuesta en 2...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 2.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector It's the product I want. If it works well, it will buy back.
4 of 5 Stars!
20x 40GbE QSFP+ with 4x 100GbE QSFP28 Switch S805020Q4C Product quality is very good.
5 of 5 Stars!
1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches Delivery on time , good servicce!
4 of 5 Stars!
LC APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector Very good, bought several times。
4 of 5 Stars!
ST APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector The product quality is very good, the delivery is very...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 25 March, 2019 | RSS Feed

How to choose EPON Equipment

by www.fiber-mart.com

OLT detail parameter
 
  How to choose a suitable FTTH EPON equipment,especially for EPON OLT,which is a quite headache purchasing problem in fiber optic projects and daily telecom application,for its set of complicate technical specification parameters.
 
This blog post is trying to list all kinds of EPON (OLT/ONU)series product technical specifications and standards in detail,which will mainly focus on those interesting parameters by our buyers. Today we mainly introduce the follows factors:
 
 Device parameters
 Performance and capability
 EPON Interface (downlink) index
 Ethernet optical/electrial (uplink) interface
 Debug interface (OAM)
  For better understanding full list of those technical specifications:such as device size,weight,operating environment and power parameter etc,we pick up a OLT device from FOT(Fiber Optic Telecom) EPON Product line,as an example/reference,in this whole post.
 
  Here is introducing a high volume OLT device,one of FOT EPON OLT family members-8040F. 
 
1.25Gbit/s EPON interface
  What is EPON interface?The EPON interface is the one interconnected between OLT and ONU,speed can reach to 1.25Gbit/s both in uplink and downlink directions.The table “EPON Ethernet optical interface”(below) introduces the interface technical indicators of FOT’s  OLT series in detail.
 
Ethernet optical interface
As we know,besides the downlink direction to ONU device via EPON interface,OLT also have another direction,uplink to local Telecom vendor’s network,like ” city Metro IP Network”.This Ethernet optical interface and the following Ethernet electrical interface belong to the OLT’s uplink direction category.
 
 Instruction:Ethernet optical interface indicator is decided by optical module. Above indicators only for reference.
 
After showing those  six “Performance,Capability and Interface parameters indicator” tables above,hoping it helps our readers to build a  brief structure & profile of EPON equipment,especially for OLT device.So next time,before decide how to choose a FTTH EPON and related product,we could read this “structure & profile” in mind.
 
 





Other news for Monday 25 March, 2019


View all news for Monday 25 March, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 22 March, 2019


View all news for Friday 22 March, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: CCH Adapter Plate | CATV Signal meter | Cat7 SFTP jumpers | CCTV Security Tester | CAT6 Unshielded Cable | Central Pressurized Polisher | Cat7 White Cable | CCTV Security Testers | Cat6 Patch Cable | CATV laser module | Ceramic Ferrule | CATV System | CATV Fiber | CCH Adapter Panels | CATV Equipment | CCH FAPs | CATV EDFA & Module | Cat6 RJ45 Module | CATV Fiber Transmitter | CCTV Tester |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9