EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPусскийPortuguês日本語

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 08 August, 2018 | RSS Feed

MULTIMODE TO SINGLE-MODE FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER

by www.fiber-mart.com

MULTIMODE TO SINGLE-MODE FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER
 
Enterprise networks often require conversion from multimode fiber to single mode fiber in these cases:
 
Legacy networking equipment uses multimode fiber, and connectivity is required to single mode fiber equipment
A building has multimode fiber equipment, while the connection to the service provider is single mode fiber
Multimode fiber equipment is in a campus building and single mode fiber is used between buildings
A fiber-to-fiber media converter can extend a multimode fiber network across single mode fiber up to 160km.
 
 
DUAL (DUPLEX) FIBER TO SINGLE-FIBER MEDIA CONVERTER
In some networks we need to convert between duplex fiber and single-fiber, depending on the type of equipment and the fiber installed in the facility.
 
Single-fiber is single-mode and operates with bi-directional wavelengths, often referred to as BIDI. Typically BIDI single-fiber uses 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths over the same fiber strand in opposite directions.
 
In this application, two dual fiber switches are connected via single-fiber. Since BIDI single-fiber uses two separate wavelengths over the same fiber strand, the transmitter (Tx) at one end of the fiber link must match the receiver (Rx) on the other end, and vice versa.





Other news for Wednesday 08 August, 2018


View all news for Wednesday 08 August, 2018 on one page




News for Tuesday 07 August, 2018


View all news for Tuesday 07 August, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Copyright © 2009-2021 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved.
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9