CLETOP Type A Reel Connector Cleaner - Blue Tape service very good!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable Good quality, excellent quality and reasonable price!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The third time to buy really good!
5 of 5 Stars!
1M LC UPC to ST UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable Ah, that's good.This customer service is very dedicated!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The quality is good, the fiber signal is really good!
5 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm Optical Fiber Cleaning Sticks the price is good! The team is praiseworthy as i got all...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC to LC/UPC Simplex Plastic Fiber Adapter Very good!Satisfied!
5 of 5 Stars!
1M LC UPC to ST UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable Commend!I chose and chose, but I chose this company, but I...
5 of 5 Stars!
CLETOP Type A Reel Connector Cleaner - Blue Tape service very good!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable Good quality, excellent quality and reasonable price!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The third time to buy really good!
5 of 5 Stars!
1M LC UPC to ST UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable Ah, that's good.This customer service is very dedicated!
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The quality is good, the fiber signal is really good!
5 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm Optical Fiber Cleaning Sticks the price is good! The team is praiseworthy as i got all...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC to LC/UPC Simplex Plastic Fiber Adapter Very good!Satisfied!
5 of 5 Stars!
1M LC UPC to ST UPC Simplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable Commend!I chose and chose, but I chose this company, but I...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 29 March, 2019 | RSS Feed

The release of Draft Specification for Next Generation 100Gbps Optical Interconnect Systems

by www.fiber-mart.com

Recently, 100G Lambda Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Group announces the release of draft specifications based on PAM4 optical technology at 100 Gbps per wavelength. Member companies at MSA address the technical challenges of implementing optical interfaces with 100 Gbps per wavelength PAM4 technology and multi-vendor interoperability for optical fiber manufacturers of varying manufacturer and form factor variations . The goal of this new optical specification is for next-generation network devices that, on demand, will need to meet the industry’s growing demand for higher bandwidth and bandwidth density.
 
100G Lambda MSA team members include: Alibaba, Applied OptoElectronics, Arista Networks, Broadcom, Infocomm, Cisco, Phoenix, Hong Teng Precision Technology Co., Ltd., Inphi, Intel, Juniper Networks, Lumentum, Luxtera, Magnesium Microwave Technology, MaxLinear, Microsoft, Molex, Synaptic, Nokia, Orlano, Semtech, Saul Optoelectronics, and Sumitomo Electric.
 
The 100G Lambda MSA-defined new interface increases the distance between 100 GbE and 400 GbE applications over the 500m transmission distance interface currently defined by 100 Gbps (100GBASE-DR) and 400 Gbps (400GBASE-DR4) as defined by the IEEE 802.3 Ethernet standard . Optical specifications developed for 100 GbE at 100G Lambda MSA can achieve transmission distances of 2 to 10 kilometers and optical specifications developed at 400 GbE can achieve transmission distances of up to 2 kilometers on duplex single-mode fiber. The 100G Lambda MSA focuses primarily on 100 Gbps per wavelength and enables a complete ecosystem of technologies for the next generation of network equipment.
 
 The 100G Lambda MSA specification is available at their website 100GLambda. It is expected that MSA Group will complete the full set of specification development by early 2018. Companies will be invited to join the league as contributing members.





Other news for Friday 29 March, 2019


View all news for Friday 29 March, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 27 March, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 27 March, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Cabinet GPON | Cable Crimper | Cable Cutter | C Band Filter | Cable Cassette | C band 40 Channels | Cable Fusion Splicing | Cable Box | C band Tunable XFP | Cable Connector | C Type tray | Cable Cutting Machine | Cable Accessories | Cable Labels & Printers | Cable Jacket Stripper | Cable Cutter 84 861 22 | Câble de Fibre Optique | Cable Hook & Minder | Cable Fault Locator | Câble de Fibre Optiques |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9