Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 02 April, 2019 | RSS Feed

What features are most wanted in a PON ONT terminal?

by www.fiber-mart.com

  “Can you please check your ont compliance?” “Please check the ONT Specification in attached file.” Usually, some of our global customers will bring a lot of questions regarding to the list of features in their PON ONT equipment requirement. Based on actual sales experience, our team is sharing a list of features, which are most wanted in a PON ONT terminal project.
 
Overview
  ONT should be Equipped with ITU-T G.984 compliant 2.5G Downstream and 1.25G Upstream GPON interface, supports the full Triple Play of services including voice, video, and high speed internet access service. Compliant with standard OMCI definition, ONT should be manageable at remote side and supports the full range FCAPS functions including supervision, monitoring and maintenance. ONT should also support TR069 management protocol.
 
data
 
The GPON ONT is delivered with four 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet data interfaces, supporting:
 
Auto-negotiation and MDI/MDIX auto-sensing.
Built-in layer-2 switch
Advanced data features such as VLAN tag manipulation, classification, and filtering
802.11 b/g/n/ac WLAN interface (Bridge mode Wifi)
Dual Band Wi-Fi (2.4GHz & 5GHz)
High Gain MIMO Antenna
Multiple Wi-Fi SSID (up to 4) – Each mapped to different LAN Port/ GEM Port
USB 2.0/3.0 storage
 
Voice
The ONT is delivered with up to two POTS interface ports for carrier-class voice services, supporting:
 
5 REN per line, balanced Ring at 55V RMS, DTMF dialing
Multiple voice codec
Supporting Echo Cancelling, VAD, CNG
Supporting static or dynamic jitter buffer
Various CLASS services – Caller ID, Call Waiting, Call Forwarding, Call Transfer, etc.
SIP (RFC3261)
 
Support multiple country-profiles
 
Video
The ONT should support video contents delivered in the form of data (by multicast or unicast).
 
In case where multicast technology is used for delivering video contents through data channel, the ONT supports the dedicated multicast GEM port on the Downstream. So the video contents are received and processed by all the ONTs through the unified channel and this greatly improves the bandwidth efficiency.
 
  In addition, the ONT supports IGMP snooping function to be applied for further optimization. When IGMP snooping is enabled, the ONT monitors the member joining and leaving activities at the Ethernet service port, and then selectively delivers the multicast streams.
 
Additional Features
ONT Battery Back-up Unit (OPTIONAL)
Full TR-069 Support for remote ONT Management
Web Configuration Interface
CLI Configuration Interface
 





Other news for Tuesday 02 April, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 02 April, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 29 March, 2019


View all news for Friday 29 March, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 4RU Rack Mount | 50G SFP | 50 125 pitgtail | 60S Fusion Splicer | 6 Ports Adapter Panels | 6 Fibers Armored Cable | 4U Rackmount Chassis | 50 125 MM cable | 50 125 Patch Cable | 4RU Fiber Enclosure | 50G DWDM SFP | 50 125 Fiber Pigtail | 50 125 OM2 | 62.5 125 Fiber Cable | 50 125 Trunk Cable | 62.5 125 Cable | 6 Ports FAPs | 550 SFP Transceiver | 5 Inch Pliers | 62.5 125 OM1 Pigtail |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9