Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 09 July, 2019 | RSS Feed

Understand 10G SFP+ Transceiver From the Perspective of Connecting Cable Types

by www.fiber-mart.com

SFP+ transceiver is very popular in many data center and enterprise servers network application. As we all known, 10G SFP+ transceivers have a big branch family. Different SFP+ transceivers can provide a wide variety of connectivity options. There are several approaches for us to understand 10G SFP+ transceivers family. For example, with the compliance to different 10G Ethernet standard, we can classify transceivers as 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-ER, 10GBase-ZR etc. Or viewing from the port type, we can see the difference between the SFP+ transceiver configured with duplex LC connector or a RJ-45 connector. But there is another approach we can understand and distinguish SFP+ transceivers. And That is waht I am going to talk about: the Connecting Cable Types.
 
1.Copper Cable
 
10GBase-T SFP+ is a transceiver configured with a RJ-45 port, which means that it uses copper cable to provide connections of 10G transmission speed. Cat 6, cat 6a or cat 7 copper cable is required in this situation. As for the transmission distance, it only supports a link length of up to 30 meters. 10GBase-T SFP+ transceiver is a suitable one for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks.
 
2.Multi-mode fiber
 
10GBase-SR SFP+ is the transceiver using multi-mode fiber to transfer data in SFP+ family. It is using 850nm wavelength. 10GBaase-SR transceiver supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multi-mode fiber. Using OM3 multi-mode fiber, up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using OM4 multi-mode, up to 400m link lengths are possible.
 
3.Both single-mode fiber & multi-mode fiber available
 
10GBase-LX4 and 10GBase-LRM transceiver is using both single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber to transfer data. 10GBase-LX4 transceiver uses CWDM technology to divide 12.5 GB/s data streams into four 3.125 GB/s data streams that are propagated in optical fibers. And due to the 8B/10B encoding, the effective data flow is 10 GB/s. But 10GBase-LX4 transceiver has the disadvantages of high cost and much power consumption. Therefore,it has a very narrow market. 10GBase-LRM transceiver is a replacement of 10GBASE-LX4 transceiver, allowing distances up to 220 meters. It supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade Multi-mode Fiber. There’s one thing to notice. To make sure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transceiver should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3 or OM4. Besides, using standard single-mode fiber, 10GBase-LRM module also can support a link length of 300m. In general, multi-mode fiber connecting is the most application scenario for 10GBase-LRM transceiver.
 
4.Single-mode fiber
 
There are three basic kinds of transceivers using single-mode fibers to transfer data in SFP+ family: 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-ER, 10GBase-ZR. With carrying different wavelength, every transceiver can reach up different distances. For example, 10GBase-LR transceiver can support a link length of up to 10 kilometers. 10GBase-ER transceiver can support a link length of up to 40 kilometers. 10GBase-ZR transceiver can support a link length of up to 80 kilometers. Due to a superior transmission range and usually a long length of optic fiber cable, using these three transceivers means much higher cost. So these three kinds of transceivers are the better option where budget is not a constraint, or when the demand for long cable system.
 
Conclusion
 
From the perspective of connecting cable types, we will have a more clear image of 10G SFP+ transceiver. In fact, we can easily draw the conclusion: different cable types constrain the transmission distance of the 10G SFP+ transceiver. The range of transmission distance is an important consideration factor of selecting SFP+ transceivers. Below is a detailed table for 10G SFP+ transceivers offered by 10Gtek, which gives you more reference information.





Other news for Tuesday 09 July, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 09 July, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 08 July, 2019


View all news for Monday 08 July, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: X2 40km Transceiver | XFP CBAND ZR | XFP 10GLR OC192SR | XFP Breakout Cable | XENPAK Dust Cap | XFP Dust Cap | XENPAK Transceiver | XFP Dust Caps | XFP L OC192 SR1 | XENPAK Converter | XFP 1550 Transceiver | XFP Compatible | X2 Dust Caps | XFP 80km Transceiver | XENPAK to SFP | X2 Transceiver | xDSL Tester | XFP Loopback | X2 Compatible | Wire Stripping Tool |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9