E2000/APC to FC/APC Single-mode Simplex Plastic Fiber Adapter The knowledgeable staff answered all questions, made...
5 of 5 Stars!
CT-30 Fiber Cleaver Fujikura I have ordered before from Fiberstore and I was very...
5 of 5 Stars!
Ideal 45-162 Buffer Tube Stripper The tool came to me soon with good packaging. Thanks!
5 of 5 Stars!
Pros'kit4P/6P/8P Telecom Crimping Tool CP-376TR Exactly the part i needed and arrived quickly, with an...
4 of 5 Stars!
Network Cable Stripper Talon Model# TL-700D I was shocked how fast I received the order. Everything...
3 of 5 Stars!
Optipop R Reel Connector Cleaner Refill Replacement Tape Your site is very user friendly and the checkout process...
4 of 5 Stars!
Customized Singlemode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box I bought this item, and it was shipped so quickly to me....
5 of 5 Stars!
AMP Standard Impact Tool for 110Connect Terminations I will buy again.I will buy again.
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000/APC to FC/APC Single-mode Simplex Plastic Fiber Adapter The knowledgeable staff answered all questions, made...
5 of 5 Stars!
CT-30 Fiber Cleaver Fujikura I have ordered before from Fiberstore and I was very...
5 of 5 Stars!
Ideal 45-162 Buffer Tube Stripper The tool came to me soon with good packaging. Thanks!
5 of 5 Stars!
Pros'kit4P/6P/8P Telecom Crimping Tool CP-376TR Exactly the part i needed and arrived quickly, with an...
4 of 5 Stars!
Network Cable Stripper Talon Model# TL-700D I was shocked how fast I received the order. Everything...
3 of 5 Stars!
Optipop R Reel Connector Cleaner Refill Replacement Tape Your site is very user friendly and the checkout process...
4 of 5 Stars!
Customized Singlemode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box I bought this item, and it was shipped so quickly to me....
5 of 5 Stars!
AMP Standard Impact Tool for 110Connect Terminations I will buy again.I will buy again.
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 04 December, 2018 | RSS Feed

What Is SFP Cable And How Is It Used?

by www.fiber-mart.com

SFP cable, also known as 10G SFP+ cable, SFP+ DAC twinax cable or SFP+ AOC cable, is a form of high speed cable with Small Form Factor Pluggable Plus on either end. They are suitable for in-rack connections between servers and switches. SFP cable’s popularity can be attributed to that Cat5e copper cabling and 1000BASE-T have dominated data center interconnection application for years, however, the upgrading to 10GE, 40GE and beyond poses a significant hindrance in both power consumption and cost. At this point, 10G SFP+ direct attach copper swoops in and becomes a new favor of Top of rack switching.
 
What Is SFP Cable?
SFP twinax cable which replaces two optical modules and a connectorized optical fiber with a twinaxial copper cable assembly offers the higher density, lower cost, and lower power 10 Gigabit Ethernet solution than other cable types such as 10GBASE-CX4 and CAT6/CAT6A 10GBASE-T. The SFP cables can be classified to 10G SFP+ DAC cable and 10G SFP+ AOC cable. SFP+ AOC features longer transmission distances(>100m), isolation from signal interference and crosstalk and higher signal transmission capacities but it’s more expensive than SFP+ DAC. SFP+ DAC consists of active DAC and passive DAC. Passive DAC cables have no signal amplification built into the cable assembly hence for ultra short reach(<5m), whereas active DAC cables have signal amplification and equalization built into the cable assembly for a litter longer reach(5-15m) in the same time with a higher price.
 
SFP Cable: 10G SFP+ Cable vs. 25G SFP28 Cable
We’ve already known that SFP+ is made to operate at 10Gb/s. And SFP28, as the enhanced version of SFP+, is designed for 25G signal transmission. SFP28 utilizes the same familiar form factor as SFP+, but the electrical interface is upgraded to handle 25Gbps per lane. To put it simply, 10G SFP+ cable and 25G SFP28 cable just has the same form factor but with different speed. What’s more, 25G SFP ports can support a full range of 10G SFP+, which means 10G SFP+ cable can be plugged into 25G SFP ports.
 
How SFP Cable Is Used?
As 10G network is widely deployed in today’s data center, 10G SFP cables are commonly used in interconnect applications below 100m, such as server to switch or storage to switch interconnection in the same rack (Shown in the below picture). And now 25GbE is popular and 25G direct attach cable assemblies, such as SFP28 DACs, are already available in the market. For 40GbE, 40G QSFP+ DACs and AOCs are used. Of course, higher speed and more bandwidth are needed for spine switches. Thus, 100G DACs, like QSFP28 DACs are used in this case.
 
Conclusion
With the convenience of plug and play technology, fiber-mart.COM’s family of 10G SFP cable delivers throughput that exceeds those of industry standards. Besides, they also offer a variety of high speed interconnect DAC assemblies including 40G/56G QSFP+ cable, and 100G QSFP28 cables to satisfy the demands from 10G to 100G interconnection. All of direct attach copper cables can meet the ever growing need to cost-effectively deliver more bandwidth, and can be customized to meet different requirements.





Other news for Tuesday 04 December, 2018


View all news for Tuesday 04 December, 2018 on one page




News for Monday 03 December, 2018


View all news for Monday 03 December, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: MPO Tester | MPO Waterproof Fiber | MPO to MPO Cable | MPO patch cable | MPO UPC | MPO MTP FAPs | MPO Polarity Tester | MTP | MPO Trunk Cable | MTP Cable | MPO to MPO | MT9610 | MPO Polishing Machine | MPO Waterproof Cable | MPO Polishing | MPO to LC | MPO MTP Panel | MPO UPC Connector | MTP Cables | MPO MTP Module |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9