Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M Compatible 10GBASE SFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly 10 Meter Quite Satisfied ,THX.
4 of 5 Stars!
Customized Singlemode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box packaging was great. Excellent pricing.
4 of 5 Stars!
ST332B ADSL2+ Tester/ADSL Tester / xDSL Tester / DSL Tester exactly what I want, great.
3 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTL4C1QE1C Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver get the product, will come again.
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km Transceiver Satisfied Shopping Experience.
4 of 5 Stars!
15m Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC15M Compatible QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable highly recommended,nice product.
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTL4C1QM1C Compatible 40GBASE-LR4/OTU3 QSFP+ Transceiver Great service as always.
4 of 5 Stars!
Arista QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ Transceiver perfect product and delivery just in time.
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M Compatible 10GBASE SFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly 10 Meter Quite Satisfied ,THX.
4 of 5 Stars!
Customized Singlemode Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box packaging was great. Excellent pricing.
4 of 5 Stars!
ST332B ADSL2+ Tester/ADSL Tester / xDSL Tester / DSL Tester exactly what I want, great.
3 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTL4C1QE1C Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver get the product, will come again.
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco GLC-ZX-SM Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 70km Transceiver Satisfied Shopping Experience.
4 of 5 Stars!
15m Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC15M Compatible QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable highly recommended,nice product.
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTL4C1QM1C Compatible 40GBASE-LR4/OTU3 QSFP+ Transceiver Great service as always.
4 of 5 Stars!
Arista QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ Transceiver perfect product and delivery just in time.
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 04 December, 2018 | RSS Feed

How to Build 10G CWDM Network

by www.fiber-mart.com

As a passive technology, CWDM allows for any protocol to be transported over fiber optic link at specific wavelengths. CWDM technology is a cost-effective and simple method to increase the capacities of fiber optic network, by using different wavelengths to carry different signals over a single optical fiber. The wide deployment of CWDM network is greatly driven by its affordable cost.
 
What Is Need for A 10G CWDM Network?
The deployment of a 10G CWDM network is relaying on the exiting fiber optic network. Adding some components on the existing network can largely increase its capacity for data transmission. Here will introduce the key component and an important step during 10G CWDM network deployment.
 
A Key Component—CWDM Mux/Demux
 
A key component should be deployed is CWDM Mux/Demux, which combines different wavelength signals from different optical fibers into a single optical fiber, or separates different wavelength signals coming from a single optical fiber to separate optical fibers. The Channel number of a CWDM Mux/Demux is an important factor to divide this device. Standards have identified 18 CWDM Channels. Most of the CWDM Mux/Demux are provided with Channel number range from 2 to 16. However, fiber-mart.COM provides a 18-Channel CWDM Mux/Demux which can increase capacity of CWDM network to the most. CWDM Mux/Demuxs also come into a variety of package form factors. The most commonly used are LGX design, rack design and pigtail design.
 
An Important Step—Connecting CWDM Mux/Demux With 10G Switch
 
Connecting CWDM Mux/Demux with a 10G switch, is the most important step to build a 10G CWDM network. In simple, to add more devices on the fiber optic network by CWDM technology is to connect the CWDM Mux/Demux with the 10G switches which are linked to the end users. To link CWDM Mux/Demux with the switches, fiber patch cable and 10G CWDM SFP+ transceiver are needed. 10G CWDM SFP+ transceiver should be installed on the switch SFP+ port (some switches use XFP port, then 10G CWDM XFP transceiver is required). Then a length of fiber patch cable should be used to link the transceiver and CWDM Mux/Demux.
 
How to Select to Right 10G CWDM SFP+ Transceivers?
Choose the Right Working Wavelength: To ensure the right connection, the specific wavelength port should be connected to the same wavelength CWDM SFP+ transceivers. For example, the port on the CWDM Mux/Demux marked with 1270 nm, should be connected to a CWDM SFP+ transceiver that working over wavelength of 1270 nm. As there are 18 different CWDM wavelengths, 10G CWDM SFP+ transceivers that are provided in the market also can 18 different versions for these wavelengths.
 
Choose the Compatible CWDM SFP+: It is common sense that the fiber optic transceiver should be compatible with the switch which it works on. For instance, if you are using a Cisco switch, the fiber optic transceivers that you used with this switch should be original Cisco transceivers or Cisco compatible transceivers which are provided by third party vendors. The latter is usually the choice of many companies, this is because third party transceivers are usually more cheap than the original brand transceivers. Fiber optic transceivers provided by third party vendor like fiber-mart.COM are all fully tested on original brand switch to ensure their compatibility and quality. What’s more, most of fiber-mart.COM fiber optic transceivers support same day shipping. Select the right SFP do not only cut your cost and time, but also provide high network performance.
 
Choose the Transmission Distance According to Your Needs: CWDM network is usually deployed for long distance transmission. Thus the 10G CWDM SFP+ transceiver that are provided in the market usually support transmission distance longer than 20 km, some can support link length up to 80 km or more. You can select the 10G CWDM SFP+ according to your requirements.





Other news for Tuesday 04 December, 2018


View all news for Tuesday 04 December, 2018 on one page




News for Monday 03 December, 2018


View all news for Monday 03 December, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Metal Fiber Adapter | Microscope Set | MEMS Variable | Metal PDLC | Metal Plastic Adapter | Micro MEMS Attenuator | Mini Flat Plier | Mini Ethernet Converter | MEMS Variable Attenuator | Military Patch Cable | Mini Foam Sticks | Military Connector | Mid Stage EDFA | Military Field | Mini Bent Plier | Metal Cap Chain | Metal Cap | Metal dapter | Metal Hybird Adapter | Micro optic Devices |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9