NEMA L5-30 (Male) to IEC60320 C19 (Female) 12/3 AWG 125V/20A SJT Power Cord i find many stores, but finally buy this power cord...
5 of 5 Stars!
10/100M Dual Fiber 1310nm 2km External Power Supply Mini Ethernet Media Converter Though I am new here, I really like their fast prompt...
5 of 5 Stars!
ODC Socket to LC/SC/ST/FC 2 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector this price for such nice quality, i will say it is really a...
5 of 5 Stars!
ODC Plug to LC/SC/ST/FC 2 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector fast delivery
I place the order two days ago,now...
5 of 5 Stars!
SMA905- SMA905 Duplex OM1 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable i like this fast delivery, the price is reasonable, and it...
5 of 5 Stars!
Fujikura ADC-11 AC Adapter for FMM-50S/50R Fusion Splicer i place the order two days ago, now i had received the...
5 of 5 Stars!
Stanley 6T Hydraulic Cable Crimping Pliers 96-978-22 Original brand new, well reverived!
i had placed the...
5 of 5 Stars!
JDSU MTS-2000 Handheld OTDR with E4126LM Module i ordered 1 unit, it is an upgraded version, brand new with...
5 of 5 Stars!
NEMA L5-30 (Male) to IEC60320 C19 (Female) 12/3 AWG 125V/20A SJT Power Cord i find many stores, but finally buy this power cord...
5 of 5 Stars!
10/100M Dual Fiber 1310nm 2km External Power Supply Mini Ethernet Media Converter Though I am new here, I really like their fast prompt...
5 of 5 Stars!
ODC Socket to LC/SC/ST/FC 2 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector this price for such nice quality, i will say it is really a...
5 of 5 Stars!
ODC Plug to LC/SC/ST/FC 2 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector fast delivery
I place the order two days ago,now...
5 of 5 Stars!
SMA905- SMA905 Duplex OM1 62.5/125 Fiber Patch Cable i like this fast delivery, the price is reasonable, and it...
5 of 5 Stars!
Fujikura ADC-11 AC Adapter for FMM-50S/50R Fusion Splicer i place the order two days ago, now i had received the...
5 of 5 Stars!
Stanley 6T Hydraulic Cable Crimping Pliers 96-978-22 Original brand new, well reverived!
i had placed the...
5 of 5 Stars!
JDSU MTS-2000 Handheld OTDR with E4126LM Module i ordered 1 unit, it is an upgraded version, brand new with...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 06 December, 2018 | RSS Feed

Introduction of Fujikura Fusion Splicer

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fusion splicer is a device using an electric arc to melt two optical fibers together at their end faces and form a single long fiber. The resulting joint, or fusion splice, permanently joins the two glass fibers end to end, so that optical light signals can pass from one fiber into the other with very little loss. There are numerous well-known brands of fusion splicer such as Fujikura, CLETOP, EXFO, Noyes, AFL ect. The most famous brand of these is Fujikura. This text mainly introduces Fujikura fusion splicer.
 
Fujikura Ltd. is a global, Tokyo-based electrical equipment manufacturing company. It develops and manufactures power and telecommunication systems products, including devices for optical fibres, like cutters and splicers. As the leading splicer brand in the world, Fujikura achieves and maintains the leading splicer brand in the world by providing quality products, extensive knowledge to telecommunication, photonics research and manufacturing application.
 
Fujikura fusion splicer is one of the most widely used device in the world, and known for its performance, productivity and reliability. Fujikura fusion splicer keeps good condition as master’s tool to maintain good quality. And all Fujikura’s fusion splicers are backed by Fujikura’s Technical Support team. Fujikura has over 80 of authorized distributors all over the world. They stand by you and give the best and the quickest support, not only after service, but also before. You can depend on them for a solution to your every problem.
 
According to different splicing applications, Fujikura fusion splicer can be classified into three types: core alignment splicer, ribbon fiber fusion splicer and special fiber fusion splicer. Core alignment splicer is mostly used in practice, which includes 70S, 19S. Ribbon fiber fusion splicer is an essential tool to work effcient, which includes 70R, 19R and 12R. Special fiber fusion splicer includes fiber-martM-100 series, specialty accessories and recoater.
 
Fujikura has developed a comprehensive range of fusion splicer products to satisfy for every application. Although Fujikura constantly keep improving and innovating, it has invented the fiber-martM-80S Alignment Fusion Splicer succeeding to Fujikura FMS 60s fusion splicer. The main features of Fujikura fiber-martM-80S  in comparison with the fiber-martM-60S as following:
 
New Li-Ion battery now allows you to make up to 200 splicing cycles-shrinking
High speed welding of fiber (7c for single-mode fiber)
High speed shrink (14c CRSS 60mm)
Increased lifetime of electrodes – up to 3000 splices
Splicing with a length of just 5mm cleavage for use with any welded connectors or for micro-CRSS (20mm, 30mm)
 
Review System without mirrors
Automatic closing windproof lid when downloading and opening the fiber at the end of the welding
It is obvious that fiber-martM-80S has plenty of advantages over older ones in many aspects. Today, fiber-martM-80S splicer is the new standard model to cover  varied splicing needs in those fields. Also, it is just one of the  typical device of Fujikura fusion splicer.





Other news for Thursday 06 December, 2018


View all news for Thursday 06 December, 2018 on one page




News for Tuesday 04 December, 2018


View all news for Tuesday 04 December, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Polishing Epoxy | PON Laser Source | Polishing Film | Polarization Maintaining Splitter | PON Optical | Power Meter | Power Cord | Polishing Disk | Polishing Tools | Power Cable Tester | Polishing Mould | PON Transcievers | Portable Fiber Cable Reel | Pre Amplifier EDFA | Portable Plastic Tool | Polarization Maintaining Polarizer | PON OLT | PON Ports | Polishing Fixture | Polishing Machine |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9