Quick Re-Order

OLT

OLT (Optical Line Terminal) is the endpoint hardware device located at the central office in a Passive Optical Network (PON). The OLT contains a central processing unit, a gateway router, voice gateway uplink cards and passive optical network cards. The main functionality of the OLT is to adapt the incoming traffic (voice/data/video) from the metropolitan rings into the PON transport layer. It can transmit a data signal to users at 1490nm wavelength. That signal can serve up to 128 ONTs at a range of up to 12.5 miles by using Optical Splitters. Fiber-Mart provides OLTs for both EPON and GPON systems.



Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: SC Adapter | S178A Fusion Splicer | RJ45 Fiber Card Adapter | Rubber Dust Cap | RJ45 Modular Plug | RJ 45 Transceiver | RJ45 jumpers | RS485 RS422 Converter | RJ45 Boot Cover | Rotator Mirror | RJ45 Patch Cable | RJ11 Fibers Plug | RS-485 Fiber Converter | RJ45 SC FTTH | RJ11 Keystone Jack | S182K Fusion Splicer | Rubber Cap | RX XFP | S580048F4S Switch | S122M12 Fusion Splicer |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9