Quick Re-Order

OLT

OLT (Optical Line Terminal) is the endpoint hardware device located at the central office in a Passive Optical Network (PON). The OLT contains a central processing unit, a gateway router, voice gateway uplink cards and passive optical network cards. The main functionality of the OLT is to adapt the incoming traffic (voice/data/video) from the metropolitan rings into the PON transport layer. It can transmit a data signal to users at 1490nm wavelength. That signal can serve up to 128 ONTs at a range of up to 12.5 miles by using Optical Splitters. Fiber-Mart provides OLTs for both EPON and GPON systems.



Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Shinewaytech M20A | SFP Switch | SFP Packaging | SFP to X2 | SGMII Copper SFP | SFP Transceiver | SFP SM to MM | SHOM Tracker Tester | SFP Slot Switch | SGMII SFP | SFTP Patch Cable | Sheath Cutter Copper | SFP to SFP | SFP28 DAC | SHOM Cable Tester | SFP28 to SFP28 | SFP+ switch | SFP28 | SFP to SFP AOC | SGMII Transceiver |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9