Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 05 July, 2019 | RSS Feed

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Fiber Modules

by www.fiber-mart.com

The Cisco® 10GBASE SFP+ modules is one kind of fiber transceiver who offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.
 
Main features of Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules include: it has the smallest 10G form factor ,hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch and optical inter operability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link. What;s more, it supports not only 10GBASE Ethernet and OTU2/OTU2e, “pay-as-you-populate” model, digital optical monitoring capability, but also the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco.
 
Then, some introductions about different kinds of the Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules.
 
>Cisco SFP-10G-SR
The Cisco SFP+ 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.
 
The SFP-10G-SR price is favorable in Fiberyes. The following products price are favorable in Fiberyes.
 
>Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X
The Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X is a 10GBASE-SR module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.
 
>Cisco SFP-10G-LR
The Cisco SFP+ 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).
 
>Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X
The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).
 
>Cisco SFP-10G-ER
The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).
 
>Cisco SFP-10G-ZR
The Cisco SFP-10G-ZR is a multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2/OTU2e module. It supports link lengths of up to about 80 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard and is instead built according to Cisco specifications.
 
>Cisco SFP+ Twinax Copper Cables
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax direct-attach cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco offers passive Twinax cables in lengths of 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3 and 5 meters, and active Twinax cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.
 
>Cisco SFP-10G-LRM
The Cisco SFP+ 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF). To ensure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3 or OM4. The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module also supports link lengths of 300m on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).
 
>Cisco FET-10G
The Cisco FET-10G Fabric Extender Transceiver support link lengths up to 100m on laser-optimized OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber. It is supported on fabric links only from a Nexus 2000 to a Cisco parent switch. Note this product is not orderable individually.





Other news for Friday 05 July, 2019


View all news for Friday 05 July, 2019 on one page




News for Thursday 04 July, 2019


View all news for Thursday 04 July, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: JNP QSFP 40G LX4 | IP67 Waterproof Cable | Jacket Stripper | Isolator HPIS | JDSU OLA 55 | Jilong KL 300T | Isolator HPCFMI | Jilong KL 280 | JDSU MTS 6000 | IP67 to IP67 | Jack Network Module | Juniper 1.25G CWDM | Isolation Polarization Beam Splitter | Isolator HPPMIS | JDSU MTS 2000 | Jack Insert Almond | Jacket Gray Cable | Isolation Polarization Beam Combiner | Isolator HPPII | JDSU OTDR |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9