EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPусскийPortuguês日本語한국인

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 13 May, 2021 | RSS Feed

Fibermart Optical Circulator

by www.fiber-mart.com

 

Fibermart Optical Circulator

 

Optical Circulator 3 Ports C+L (1520~1620nm) Polarization Insensitive

 

Optical Circulator is widely used in advanced communication systems and fiber-optical sensor systems. All Fiber-Mart's products are qualification tested. Fiber-Mart’s 3-port Optical Circulator allows light to travel in only one direction. A signal entering to Port 1 will exit Port 2 with minimal loss, while a signal entering Port 2 will exit Port 3 with minimal loss. Light entering port 2 experiences a large amount of loss at port 1, and light entering port 3 experiences a large amount of loss at ports 2 and 1. Optical circulators are non-reciprocal devices. This means that any changes in the properties of the light caused by passing through the device are not reversed by traveling in the opposite direction.

 

Characteristics

  • Low Back Reflection
  • High Extinction Ratio
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Return Loss

 

Applications

  • DWDM system
  • Add-Drop Multiplexing
  • Fiber Amplifier
  • Fiber Sensor
  • Chromatic Dispersion Compensation Devices
  • Fiber Bragg Grating

 

Application Diagram

As the picture shows: The input DWDM channels are coupled into Port 1 of the device with a FBG device connected to Port 2. The single wavelength reflected from the FBG then reenters the Circulator in Port 2 and is routed accordingly to Port 3. The remaining signals pass through the FBG and exit on the top fiber.
Circulator used to drop an optical channel from a DWDM system using a Fiber Bragg Grating.
As the picture shows: A Circulator is located at both ends of the fiber. Each Circulator functions to add a signal in one direction while removing the signal in the other. See the example to the left.
Circulator can be used to send optical signals through a single fiber in two directions.

 

Specifications:

Type
Parameter
3 Port 4 Port
Operating wavelength (nm) 1310, 1480,1550,1585,(+/-30) C+L(1520~1620) 1310,1480,1550,1585,(+/-30) C+L (1520~1620)
Isolation (λc,23℃ all sop) (dB) ≥40 ≥40 ≥40 ≥40
Isolation (Over all λ, T, sop) (dB) ≥35 ≥30 ≥35 ≥30
Insertion Loss (λc,0~70℃ all sop) (dB) Grade P ≤0.8 ≤1.1 ≤0.8 ≤1.2
Grade A ≤1.0 ≤1.2 ≤1.0 ≤1.3
PDL (dB) ≤0.15 ≤0.20
Return loss (dB) ≥50
PMD (ps) ≤0.1
Directivity ≥50
Power handling (mW) ≤300
Fiber Type SMF-28e
Operating temperature (℃) 0 ~ +70
Storage temperature (℃) -40 ~ +85
Package Dimensions (mm) For bare fiber of 900um loose tube φ5.5×L50(P2) φ5.5×L68(P5) φ5.5×L64(P8)
For 3mm cable L98XW14.5XH8.5(P6) L90XW20XH9.5(P9)


 

Dimension


Sample Picture

 

Order Information

wavelength Type Grade Pigtail Type Length Connector
1310nm
1480nm
1550nm
1585nm
1520~1620nm
3 Ports
4 Ports
P Grade 250um bare fiber
900um loose tube
3mm loose tube
2mm loose tube
0.5m
0.8m
1.0m
1.5m
2.0m
Custom
None
FC UPC/APC
SC UPC/APC
LC UPC/APC
ST UPC/APC
E2000 UPC/APC
MU

 

Note:
1. Wavelength: Fiber-Mart can customize any other wavelengths according to your requirement.
2. Length: The default length for the cable is 1M, Fiber-Mart could also provide 0.5M,0.8M,1.5M, 2.0M ,etc.
3. Connector: Each port of the Circulator could be with any connector such as FC/LC/SC/ST,etc. Please contact us by email to [email protected] or call at +86 1 86 2786-1199 if you have any requirement for it.

 






News for Saturday 08 May, 2021


View all news for Saturday 08 May, 2021 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Copyright © 2009-2022 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Notice
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9