SC Connector OM2 Multimode 50/125 Fiber Loopback Module Package arrived on time as expected. Thank you!
5 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC Female to SC/UPC Male Multi-mode Duplex Plastic Fiber Adapter Great to work with fast accurate great price.
4 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC to E2000/APC Simplex 9/125 Single mode Fiber Patch Cable It arrived ahead of schedule.
5 of 5 Stars!
ST4000S Pro Security CCTV Tester Thanks for the quick delivery and quality product.
5 of 5 Stars!
SC/APC to ST/UPC Simplex Singlemode 9/125 Armored Patch Cable Very quick shipping, excellent product. No problems at all.
4 of 5 Stars!
Universal Dust Cap for 2.5mm Ferrule w/Jacket Strap. Fits FC,SC and ST. White Color, 100 pcs/pack very responsive and quick delivery Outsatnding
4 of 5 Stars!
Cap & Chain for SC Matting sleeves Online Sale Perfect order and delivery.
4 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm OD Single-mode Ceramic Ferrule for LC Fiber Connector 1.0um Staff is friendly, knowledgable, and efficient! A pleasure...
4 of 5 Stars!
SC Connector OM2 Multimode 50/125 Fiber Loopback Module Package arrived on time as expected. Thank you!
5 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC Female to SC/UPC Male Multi-mode Duplex Plastic Fiber Adapter Great to work with fast accurate great price.
4 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC to E2000/APC Simplex 9/125 Single mode Fiber Patch Cable It arrived ahead of schedule.
5 of 5 Stars!
ST4000S Pro Security CCTV Tester Thanks for the quick delivery and quality product.
5 of 5 Stars!
SC/APC to ST/UPC Simplex Singlemode 9/125 Armored Patch Cable Very quick shipping, excellent product. No problems at all.
4 of 5 Stars!
Universal Dust Cap for 2.5mm Ferrule w/Jacket Strap. Fits FC,SC and ST. White Color, 100 pcs/pack very responsive and quick delivery Outsatnding
4 of 5 Stars!
Cap & Chain for SC Matting sleeves Online Sale Perfect order and delivery.
4 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm OD Single-mode Ceramic Ferrule for LC Fiber Connector 1.0um Staff is friendly, knowledgable, and efficient! A pleasure...
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 24 April, 2019 | RSS Feed

How to clean the Optical Transceiver

by www.fiber-mart.com

We have always emphasized that proper fiber cleaning of connector end-face is very important to ensure the performance of the whole fiber systems. In fact, optical transceiver module is no exception as the contamination of the optical port of a transceiver will also lead to network failure. However, many people overlook the importance of optical transceiver cleaning or do not clean it in a proper way. This is why I want to talk this topic today.
 
When to Clean?
As we know, the connector end-face of fiber jumper is always recommended to clean before connection. But the optical port of the optical transceiver should not need frequent cleaning unless there is a problem because they have less risk of being contaminated compared to jumper. In general, if you have cleaned your connectors, but still experience low-power output from an optical transceiver or a fault signal from your equipment, you should clean the optical port of the transceiver.
 
How to Clean
The best way to clean the optical port of a transceiver is to use the air duster (also called clean dry air) to blow away small dust particles. In addition, lint-free stick/swab is also required for dry cleaning. The detailed cleaning procedure is shown as below:
 
Remove the dust cap from the optical transceiver.
Use an air duster to remove any dirt or particles.
Insert a lint-free stick of the appropriate size (2.5 mm or 1.25 mm) and turn clockwise. Dry cleaning is recommended here. Thus, Don’t use alcohol-based cleaning sticks.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 if necessary.
 
Remove the lint-free stick and reinsert the dust cap to the transceiver. Always keep the dust cap inserted in the transceiver when not in use.
 
Place the transceiver on a clean and static-free area, such as an antistatic mat.
 
Optical ports of transceivers also require proper cleaning to ensure the fiber transmission performance. It is recommended to clean the transceiver port when there is an error on port. Dry cleaning is recommended to use with air duster and lint-free. Moreover, cross contamination should be avoided by always using cleaned jumper. 





Other news for Wednesday 24 April, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 24 April, 2019 on one page




News for Tuesday 23 April, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 23 April, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: UPC Duplex Cable | Underground Cable Locator | Transmitter SFP | Unmanaged PoE Switch | Twelve Fiber Panels | UPC Connector | UPC Female Connector | Unidirectional Transmitter | Transceiver | Transition Networks | Triple Holes Stripper | UPC Dupex Cable | Transmission Analyzer | UPC MM Connector | Tx Transceivers | Transmitter | Transition Networks SFP | Transceiver Accessories | Ultrasonic Cleaner | Trunk Cable |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9