Avaya AA1403005-E5 Compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP Transceiver Great Product Great Service
4 of 5 Stars!
IBM 49Y7884 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver compatible QSFP+ works well , great!
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible 10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter Passive 30AWG Nice and easy website to purchase.
4 of 5 Stars!
1x2 DWDM Red/Blue C Band Filter with Small Size Plastic ABS Box Package Nice and easy website to use.
4 of 5 Stars!
1x2 Fiber PLC Splitter with Plastic ABS Box Package fast delivery , shopping experience is great.
4 of 5 Stars!
288 Ports Loaded LC FAPs 4RU Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure Panduit FRME4 Compatible Nice and easy website to use.
4 of 5 Stars!
1480nm Polarization Maintaining Faraday Rotator Mirror great service and best price .
4 of 5 Stars!
100GBASE SR-10 MTP/MPO 24 Fiber OM3 Female Loopback Cable Was able to get what I needed at a great price and...
5 of 5 Stars!
Avaya AA1403005-E5 Compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP Transceiver Great Product Great Service
4 of 5 Stars!
IBM 49Y7884 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver compatible QSFP+ works well , great!
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M Compatible 10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter Passive 30AWG Nice and easy website to purchase.
4 of 5 Stars!
1x2 DWDM Red/Blue C Band Filter with Small Size Plastic ABS Box Package Nice and easy website to use.
4 of 5 Stars!
1x2 Fiber PLC Splitter with Plastic ABS Box Package fast delivery , shopping experience is great.
4 of 5 Stars!
288 Ports Loaded LC FAPs 4RU Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure Panduit FRME4 Compatible Nice and easy website to use.
4 of 5 Stars!
1480nm Polarization Maintaining Faraday Rotator Mirror great service and best price .
4 of 5 Stars!
100GBASE SR-10 MTP/MPO 24 Fiber OM3 Female Loopback Cable Was able to get what I needed at a great price and...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 13 June, 2019 | RSS Feed

Media Converters Provide Cost-effective Soluton

by www.fiber-mart.com

Network complexity, demanding applications, and also the growing number of devices around the network are driving network speeds and bandwidth requirements higher and forcing longer distance requirements within the LANs. However, Media Converters provide solutions to these complaints, utilizing the optical fiber if it is needed, and integrating new equipment into existing cabling infrastructure.
 
What is the Media Converter? Media converter can be a device that functions like a transceiver, converting the electrical signal found in copper UTP network cabling into light waves used in fiber optic cabling. It gives you seamless integration of copper and fiber, and other fiber types in Enterprise LAN networks. Media converter supports numerous protocols, data rates and media types.
 
Fiber optic connectivity is important when the distance between two network devices exceeds the transmission distance of copper cabling. Copper-to-fiber conversion using media converters enables two network devices with copper ports to become connected over extended distances via fiber optic cabling. Media converters provide fiber-to-fiber conversion from multimode fiber to single-mode fiber or single-mode fiber to multimode fiber, and convert a dual fiber link to single fiber using Bi-directional (BIDI) data flow. They can also convert between wavelengths for WDM applications with devices such as WDM multiplexer. Media converters are typically protocol specific and are available to guide a wide variety of network types information rates.
 
For example, the Fiber-To-Fiber Media Converter can offer connectivity between multimode and single-mode fiber, between different power fiber sources and between dual fiber and single-fiber. It extends a multimode network across single-mode fiber with distances as much as 140km. Within this application, two Gigabit Ethernet switches equipped with multimode fiber ports are connected by using a couple of Gigabit Fiber-To-Fiber Media Converters, which convert the multimode fiber to single-mode and let the cross country connection between the switches. Furthermore, they support conversion from one wavelength to a new with all the single mode to multimode converter or multimode to singlemode media converter. These media converters are usually protocol independent and designed for Ethernet,and TDM applications.
 
Media converters do a lot more than convert copper-to-fiber and convert between different fiber types. Media converters for Ethernet networks can support integrated switch technology, and offer the opportunity to perform 10/100M and 10/100/1000M rate switching. Additionally, media converters can support advanced bridge features, including VLAN, QoS prioritization, Port Access Control and Bandwidth Control – that facilitate the deployment of recent data, voice and video to get rid of users. Media converters can offer all these sophisticated switch capabilities in a, cost-effective device.
 
Media converters save CAPEX by enabling interconnection between existing switches, servers, routers and hubs; preserving the investment in legacy equipment. They reduce CAPEX by avoiding the necessity to install new fiber links by enabling WDM technology through wavelength conversion. Media converters also reduce network OPEX by helping troubleshoot and remotely configure network equipment that is at distant locations, not waste time and funds when there is not just a network administrator on the distant location.
 
Media converters are necessary to produce a more reliable and cost-effective network nowadays. So, where are we able to get high quality Media Converters with reasonable price? Visit Fiber Media Converter Solution in fiber-mart.com now.
 





Other news for Thursday 13 June, 2019


View all news for Thursday 13 June, 2019 on one page




News for Tuesday 11 June, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 11 June, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: OM3 MTP Cable | OM3 Multimode Pigtail | OM3 MTP Trunk Cable | OM3 Multimode Cable, | OM3 Harness Cable | OM3 Plastic Adapter | OM3 Pigtail | OM3 MM Cable | OM3 Loopback Cable | OM3 Patch cord | OM3 Duplex Adapter | OM3 Fiber Cable | OM3 Multimode cable | OM3 TAP Cassette | OM3 Loopback Module | OM3 Patch Cable | OM3 Indoor Cable | OM3 MPO Cable | OM3 Fiber | OM3 Single splitter |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9