Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 30 October, 2019 | RSS Feed

Popular Fiber Cabling Connectors

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber connectors are basically plugs joined to the end of a Fiber cable to make a Fiber connection.  There are different types of Fiber connectors available in the market and we will showcase some of the most popular connectors from all major manufacturers such as Corning, Belden, Hubbell, Commscope, Siemon, Panduit, Leviton and more.
 
CORNING 95-000-99 UniCam LC, 62.5 µm multimode (OM1)
 
This is a popular Single mode Blue colored connector with LC Connector Type having Ceramic Ferrule suitable for Single mode OS2 Fiber cables. These Single pack LC connectors are sold with one 900 µm boot, one 2.0/1.6 boot, and one 2.9 mm boot; Single pack SC and ST Compatible Connectors are sold with one 900 µm boot and one 2.9 mm boot. Organizer packs include 900 µm boots only.
 
BELDEN AX105202-S1 LC Connector Multimode OM3/OM4 50 µm
 
This is a CORNING Field-Installable LC connector for multimode Fiber cables 62.5 µm MM (OM1), Single pack LC connectors are sold with one 900 µm boot, one 2.0/1.6 boot, and one 2.9 mm boot; Single pack SC and ST Compatible Connectors are sold with one 900 µm boot and one 2.9 mm boot. Organizer packs include 900 µm boots only.
 
This is Belden LC connector for Multimode OM3/OM4 50 µm Fiber cables.
 
COMMSCOPE SFC-LCF-09-8X Teraspeed Fiber Qwik II-LC Connector
 
From CommScope, here is the Qwik-LC II Connector that comes factory pre-polished field installable connectors that eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. This is  a TeraSPEED®, zero water peak singlemode fiber (G.652.D, G.657.A1 or G.652.D,  G.657.A1 | OS2) with Zirconia being used as Ferrule Material.
 
BELDEN AX105252-S1 Universal LC Connector, OM4 Multimode
 
From Belden, we have an OM4 MM connector that comes in Erika violet housing 1/Pack, with support for 250 um (using Breakout kit), 900 um, 2 mm and 3 mm fiber (using jacketed boots). Includes 900 um boot, other accessories (Breakout Kit & jacketed boots) sold separately.
 
From LEVITON this is 49990-LDL Fast-Cure LC Fiber Optic Connector which comes in Aqua colour and supports OM3/4 Laser Optimized Multimode, For 900um Application.





Other news for Wednesday 30 October, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 30 October, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 28 October, 2019


View all news for Monday 28 October, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Duplex Cable | Duplex Armored Cable | Duplex 2.0 | Duplex 9 125 Pigtail | Dual SFP Adapter | Dual Hole Stripper | Dual modular Tool | Dual Band WiFi | Dual Power chassis | Duplex Cable Assemblies | Duplex CWDM Demux | Duplex Adapter | Dual modular Crimping | Dual Plug Crimps | DS3 cables | Dual Modular Cuts | Dual channel Power Meter | Dual Fibe Converter | Duplex Adapter Plate | Dual Fiber Collimator |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9