1x5 FBT Splitter Singlemode Dual Window Fiber Splitter with ABS Box excellent value, good service!
4 of 5 Stars!
40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 500m Transceiver for SMF/MMF The best price and quick service.
4 of 5 Stars!
Stanley Ratchet Cable Cutter 84-862-22 Always skeptical when something is so much cheaper than the...
5 of 5 Stars!
Juniper SRX-QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Great products, reasonable prices,fast delivery!
4 of 5 Stars!
LC UPC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 3.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector I have ordered from them a few times and every time it has...
5 of 5 Stars!
Stanley Ratchet Cable Cutter 84-861-22 The entire online ordering process was easy and I had my...
4 of 5 Stars!
Fujikura FMM-80S Core Alignment Fusion Splicer We are pleased with the products we ordered from...
4 of 5 Stars!
LC UPC Single-mode 9/125 Duplex 3.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector We have purchased several of these over the past year or so...
3 of 5 Stars!
1x5 FBT Splitter Singlemode Dual Window Fiber Splitter with ABS Box excellent value, good service!
4 of 5 Stars!
40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 500m Transceiver for SMF/MMF The best price and quick service.
4 of 5 Stars!
Stanley Ratchet Cable Cutter 84-862-22 Always skeptical when something is so much cheaper than the...
5 of 5 Stars!
Juniper SRX-QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Great products, reasonable prices,fast delivery!
4 of 5 Stars!
LC UPC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 3.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector I have ordered from them a few times and every time it has...
5 of 5 Stars!
Stanley Ratchet Cable Cutter 84-861-22 The entire online ordering process was easy and I had my...
4 of 5 Stars!
Fujikura FMM-80S Core Alignment Fusion Splicer We are pleased with the products we ordered from...
4 of 5 Stars!
LC UPC Single-mode 9/125 Duplex 3.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector We have purchased several of these over the past year or so...
3 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 10 June, 2019 | RSS Feed

Understanding Fiber Optic Based Light Source

by www.fiber-mart.com

Each piece of active electronics will have a variety of light sources used to transmit over the various types of fiber. The distance and bandwidth will vary with light source and quality of fiber. In most networks, fiber is used for uplink/backbone operations and connecting various buildings together on a campus. The speed and distance are a function of the core, modal bandwidth, grade of fiber and the light source, all discussed previously. Light sources of the fiber light source are offered in a variety of types. Basically there are two types of semiconductor light sources available for fiber optic communication – The LED sources and the laser sources.
 
Using single mode fiber for short distances can cause the receiver to be overwhelmed and an inline attenuator may be needed to introduce attenuation into the channel. With Gigabit to the desktop becoming commonplace, 10Gb/s backbones have also become more common. The SR interfaces are also becoming common in data center applications and even some desktop applications. As you can see, the higher quality fiber (or laser optimized fiber) provides for greater flexibility for a fiber plant installation. Although some variations ( 10GBase-LRM SFP+ and 10GBASE-LX4) support older grades of fiber to distances 220m or greater, the equipment is more costly. In many cases, it is less expensive to upgrade fiber than to purchase the more costly components that also carry increased maintenance costs over time.
 
Light sources of the fiber light source are offered in a variety of types. Basically there are two types of semiconductor light sources available for fiber optic communication – The LED sources and the laser sources.
 
In fiber-optics-based solution design, a bright light source such as a laser sends light through an optical fiber, called laser light source . Along the length of the fiber is an ultraviolet-light-treated region called a “fiber grating.” The grating deflects the light so that it exits perpendicularly to the length of the fiber as a long, expanding rectangle of light. This optical rectangle is then collimated by a cylindrical lens, such that the rectangle illuminates objects of interest at various distances from the source. The bright rectangle allows line scan cameras to sort products at higher speeds with improved accuracy.
 
The laser fiber-based light source combines all the ideal features necessary for accurate and efficient scanning: uniform, intense illumination over a rectangular region; a directional beam that avoids wasting unused light by only illuminating the rectangle; and a “cool” source that does not heat up the objects to be imaged. Currently employed light sources such as tungsten halogen lamps or arrays of light-emitting diodes lack at least one of these features.





Other news for Monday 10 June, 2019


View all news for Monday 10 June, 2019 on one page




News for Thursday 06 June, 2019


View all news for Thursday 06 June, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 127mm Polishing Film | 120G AOC | 120 CXP | 12dBm Gain Band | 120G CXP | 1310 Collimator | 120G DAC | 1310 Optical Circulator | 1270nm XFP | 120G to 40G AOC | 120G CXP AOC | 1270nm Transceiver | 12 Strands Cassette | 1310 LC Transceiver | 12 pack LC | 12 Port Panel | 1270nm TX Transceiver | 1310 1550 OTDR | 120G to QSFP | 120G to 40G DAC |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9