24 dBm Output 8 ports High Power 1550nm Amplifier for FTTH Good pre-sale service, thanks
4 of 5 Stars!
Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-USR Compatible 10GbE SFP+ Ultra Short Reach 850nm 100m Transceiver Work well, fast delivery.
4 of 5 Stars!
8 Ports SFP to SFP WDM Transponder OEO Converter for Any-rate from 100Mb to 8Gbps w/2R Support Good search engine,Reliable quality!
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL Compatible 1000BASE 1310nm 10km SFP DDM IND Transceiver Good Package, great service !
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver great service , thanks fibermart team.
4 of 5 Stars!
Sunma ST-3216A Handheld Optical Power Meter(-70~+6dBm) wroks well, good quality!
4 of 5 Stars!
8 channels, LGX Module, Duplex, CWDM Mux & Demux best price, great quality.
4 of 5 Stars!
Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-USR Compatible 10GbE SFP+ Ultra Short Reach 850nm 100m Transceiver Reliable Quality, great service!
4 of 5 Stars!
24 dBm Output 8 ports High Power 1550nm Amplifier for FTTH Good pre-sale service, thanks
4 of 5 Stars!
Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-USR Compatible 10GbE SFP+ Ultra Short Reach 850nm 100m Transceiver Work well, fast delivery.
4 of 5 Stars!
8 Ports SFP to SFP WDM Transponder OEO Converter for Any-rate from 100Mb to 8Gbps w/2R Support Good search engine,Reliable quality!
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL Compatible 1000BASE 1310nm 10km SFP DDM IND Transceiver Good Package, great service !
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver great service , thanks fibermart team.
4 of 5 Stars!
Sunma ST-3216A Handheld Optical Power Meter(-70~+6dBm) wroks well, good quality!
4 of 5 Stars!
8 channels, LGX Module, Duplex, CWDM Mux & Demux best price, great quality.
4 of 5 Stars!
Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-USR Compatible 10GbE SFP+ Ultra Short Reach 850nm 100m Transceiver Reliable Quality, great service!
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 15 May, 2019 | RSS Feed

What Is PoE and Power Over Ethernet Switch?

by www.fiber-mart.com

Network switches with PoE technology are widely used in business, school districts and healthcare facilities for the big benefits of their IP surveillance networks. So what is PoE, what is power over Ethernet switch, could you explain?
 
What is PoE?
PoE is short for power over Ethernet, which is a technology that can pass electrical power through an Ethernet cable alongside data. For example, if a digital camera is PoE-enabled, it only requires a network connection since it would receive the electrical power from the power over Ethernet cable. PoE technology actually makes hooking up network devices more convenient in any context. By doing so, the number of cables that must be configured for network installation will be greatly minimized. Therefore, PoE technology makes networking setup much simpler and less expensive.
 
Power over Ethernet usually starts with a Gigabit PoE switch or power over Ethernet injector, which pumps out the electrical power over the Ethernet ports and passes it to the device end via Ethernet cables. So what is power over Ethernet switch?
 
What Is PoE Switch?
A power over Ethernet switch is a normal rack-mounted network switch with integrated power over Ethernet functionality. It can automatically recognize the PoE devices like IP surveillance camera or wireless access point that connected to the switch, and pass power to the device accordingly. Network switches deliver power based on some standards. According to IEEE 802.3af, the delivering power can be up to 15.4 Watts on a switch port, while IEEE 802.3at rules that the one port can deliver power up to 30 Watts. To find the switch that is right for you, all you need to do is choose a switch according to your power needs.
 
In addition, there are managed and unmanaged options of PoE switches on the market. Unmanaged PoE switch is a plug-and-play device, which only provides power and signaling to Ethernet endpoints. On the other hand, managed PoE switch supports many advanced features, including VLANs, SNMP so as to manage and monitor the network. Considering the rapid growth of today’s technology and the future’s upgrade, I think it’s wise to choose a managed PoE switch.
 
Using Power Over Ethernet Switch to Upgrade Your Network
When connecting to the networking devices, PoE switches are a more cost-effective choice. As the figure below shows, users are able to connect the IP phones, wireless access points and IP cameras directly to the PoE switch. There is no need for additional wiring, power sources. Thus, in this case, it can save time and money for additional wiring, which will result in a relatively lower cost.
 
Power over Ethernet switch is a great choice when you want to set up a cloud phone system or wire a security camera cluster since it can save your time and money and adds flexibility to your IP network. 





Other news for Wednesday 15 May, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 15 May, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 13 May, 2019


View all news for Monday 13 May, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Pulling eye Cable | PVC PreTerminated Cable | PVC Jacket | PVC Bulk Cable | PVC Cable | Pulling eye Fiber Cable | Pulling eye Optic Cable | PVC(OFNR) Fiber Cable | PVC Fiber Cable | PTZ Controller | Pulling eye Fiber | Punch Down Tool | Punch Down Tools | Puneng PN S | PSE818 PoE Switch | Purple Polishing Film | QFX QSFP 40G SR4 | PVC patch cable | PVC Jacket Cable | Pump Combiner |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9