IDEAL 45-332 Fiber Inspection Microscope Nice product with good price well received!
i come...
5 of 5 Stars!
GBIC X2 XENPAK Dust Caps,be suitable for Duplex SC GBIC X2 XENPAK Optical Module ,100pcs/pack i got this caps in a good condition, it is good!

5 of 5 Stars!
3M(9.8ft) 40GBASE QSFP+ to LC/SC/ST/FC Connector(8) Breakout Active Optical Cable The cable was easy to plug in and set up. Build quality is...
5 of 5 Stars!
3m(9.64ft) Generic Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4 Duplex LC Breakout Active Optical Cable Product was exactly as advertised, works like a charm, and...
5 of 5 Stars!
3M(9.8ft) 40GBASE QSFP+ to LC/SC/ST/FC Connector(8) Breakout Active Optical Cable Excellent company.
Quality Active Cable! Good!...
5 of 5 Stars!
GBIC X2 XENPAK Dust Caps,be suitable for Duplex SC GBIC X2 XENPAK Optical Module ,100pcs/pack Fast Delivery, nice price!

the caps well...
5 of 5 Stars!
10M(32.8ft) 40GBASE QSFP+ to LC/SC/ST/FC Connector(8) Breakout Active Optical Cable Excellent
Excellent, got exactly what I ordered,...
5 of 5 Stars!
3m(9.64ft) Generic Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4 Duplex LC Breakout Active Optical Cable AOC are bought at good prices. Easy to order and fast...
5 of 5 Stars!
IDEAL 45-332 Fiber Inspection Microscope Nice product with good price well received!
i come...
5 of 5 Stars!
GBIC X2 XENPAK Dust Caps,be suitable for Duplex SC GBIC X2 XENPAK Optical Module ,100pcs/pack i got this caps in a good condition, it is good!

5 of 5 Stars!
3M(9.8ft) 40GBASE QSFP+ to LC/SC/ST/FC Connector(8) Breakout Active Optical Cable The cable was easy to plug in and set up. Build quality is...
5 of 5 Stars!
3m(9.64ft) Generic Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4 Duplex LC Breakout Active Optical Cable Product was exactly as advertised, works like a charm, and...
5 of 5 Stars!
3M(9.8ft) 40GBASE QSFP+ to LC/SC/ST/FC Connector(8) Breakout Active Optical Cable Excellent company.
Quality Active Cable! Good!...
5 of 5 Stars!
GBIC X2 XENPAK Dust Caps,be suitable for Duplex SC GBIC X2 XENPAK Optical Module ,100pcs/pack Fast Delivery, nice price!

the caps well...
5 of 5 Stars!
10M(32.8ft) 40GBASE QSFP+ to LC/SC/ST/FC Connector(8) Breakout Active Optical Cable Excellent
Excellent, got exactly what I ordered,...
5 of 5 Stars!
3m(9.64ft) Generic Compatible 40G QSFP+ to 4 Duplex LC Breakout Active Optical Cable AOC are bought at good prices. Easy to order and fast...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 07 November, 2018 | RSS Feed

10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver Overview

by www.fiber-mart.com

SFP+, an enhanced version of SFP (small form-factor pluggable), can support data rates of 10 Gbit/s. 10G SFP+ transceiver is a popular industry format supported by many network component vendors. It plays an important role in today's network applications. There are different types of SFP+ modules, like 10GBASE-SR SFP+ module, 10GBASE-LR SFP+ module, 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ module, 10GBASE-ER SFP+ module, and 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ module. This article will introduce one of them, 10GBASE-LR SFP+ module.
 
Introduction
10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver is designed for single-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310nm. The 10GBASE-LR transmitter is implemented with a distributed feedback laser (DFB). DFB lasers are more expensive than VCSELs but their high power and longer wavelength allow efficient coupling into the small core of single-mode fiber over greater distances. Compared with 10GBASE-SR, the maximum range of 10GBASE-LR is 10 km.
 
Features
10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver is a hot-swappable SFP+ module that plugs into SFP+ slots on switches. You can connect a 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any problems. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network. The SFP+ form factor is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density. It provides the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa, for the port to receive data from the network cable. 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver supports 10G Ethernet, which results in very fast data transmissions of up to 10 Gbit/s. This is 10 times faster than Gigabit Ethernet and enables the switch to handle faster and higher data transmissions, making it very suitable for business needs.
 
Two Types of 10GBASE-LR SFP+
 
SFP-10G-LR-S 10GBASE-LR SFP+: The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver, as shown in the following picture, supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF) (G.652). It is implemented with a DFB laser to support longer distances. And it uses a duplex LC connector.
 
SFPP-10GE-LR 10GBASE-LR SFP+: The Juniper SFPP-10GE-LR compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver, as shown in the following picture, is guaranteed 100% compatible and functional in its intended equipments. This 1310nm DFB 10Gbps SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over single mode optical fiber for link length of 10km. Every SFPP-10GE-LR is environmentally tested in its specific port/platform prior to shipping to ensure that they are in perfect physical and working condition.
 
 
Conclusion
SFP+ transceiver is widely used to support communication standards including synchronous optical networking (SONET)/synchronous digital hierarchy (SDH), gigabit ethernet and fiber channel. Fiberstore manufactures a complete range of SFP+ transceivers. Fiberstore 10GBASE SFP+ module series transceivers offer a wide variety of 10G Ethernet connectivity options for data centres, enterprise wiring closets, and service provider transport applications. All of our 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceivers are tested and fully compatible with major brands like Cisco, HP, Juniper, Brocade and Finisar. We offer high performance and low cost 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceivers to fulfill customers' requirements.





Other news for Wednesday 07 November, 2018


View all news for Wednesday 07 November, 2018 on one page




News for Tuesday 06 November, 2018


View all news for Tuesday 06 November, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Fixed Fiber Attenuator | FM 2201 Tool kit | Flanged Fiber Attenuator | Finisar FTRJ8519P1BNL | Finisar FTRJ1319P1BTL | Finisar Transceiver | Finisar XFP | Finisar FTLX8511D3 | Finisar QSFP | Finisar FTLX1671D3BCL | Fixed Flange | Finisar FTRJ 8519 7 EXT | FM 161 Kevlar Scissors | FM 03E | FM 20A Square Polisher | Finisar FTRJ 8519 7D | FM 107 Optic Scissors | Fixed Optic Attenuator | FM 156 Cutter | Finisar SFP |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9