Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box, Singlemode 150m SC/UPC Small size and easy to carry it in the field.
4 of 5 Stars!
AFL NOYES OFL280-102 Handheld FTTx OTDR There is no doubt that it`s very practical for local...
4 of 5 Stars!
7x1 Type B Multimode Fiber High Power Combiners (Power per Multimode Input: 100W) satisfied,Keep going better.
5 of 5 Stars!
0-30dB Single-Channel Micro MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator Perfect service as always.
4 of 5 Stars!
ST-3223 single connect port design VFL Optical Power Meter Always satisfying with high quality and fast...
4 of 5 Stars!
10W 1064nm High Power Polarization Maintaining Isolator HPPMIS easy and unbeatable prices.
4 of 5 Stars!
ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm, 28/26dB Easy use, precise results!
3 of 5 Stars!
2X2 1310nm Polarization Maintaining Optical Circulator Perfect service as always,website was especially easy to...
5 of 5 Stars!
Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box, Singlemode 150m SC/UPC Small size and easy to carry it in the field.
4 of 5 Stars!
AFL NOYES OFL280-102 Handheld FTTx OTDR There is no doubt that it`s very practical for local...
4 of 5 Stars!
7x1 Type B Multimode Fiber High Power Combiners (Power per Multimode Input: 100W) satisfied,Keep going better.
5 of 5 Stars!
0-30dB Single-Channel Micro MEMS Variable Optical Attenuator Perfect service as always.
4 of 5 Stars!
ST-3223 single connect port design VFL Optical Power Meter Always satisfying with high quality and fast...
4 of 5 Stars!
10W 1064nm High Power Polarization Maintaining Isolator HPPMIS easy and unbeatable prices.
4 of 5 Stars!
ShinewayTech S20A/E Palm OTDR 1310/1550nm, 28/26dB Easy use, precise results!
3 of 5 Stars!
2X2 1310nm Polarization Maintaining Optical Circulator Perfect service as always,website was especially easy to...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 27 November, 2018 | RSS Feed

Decoding Grade A Connector in Fiber Optic Cables

by www.fiber-mart.com

With the advances in fiber optic technology and transmission systems, reliable cabling systems are becoming even more important. Active optical equipment, which is often worth hundreds of thousands of dollars, is all connected into the network via the humble fiber optic patch cord or patch lead. The risk of network downtime due to unreliable cabling is one that should be avoided. Therefore, these types of networks, along with many other Data Center and high speed Commercial networks require reliable cabling infrastructure in order to maximize performance and to ensure long term reliability. Today’s article will introduce Grade A optical fiber cables.
 
 
What Are Grade A, Grade B, Grade C Fiber Optic Connector?
IEC standards dictate the connector performance requirement for each grade of fiber optic patch cord connector. These standards guide end users and manufacturers in ensuring compliance to best practices in optical fiber technology.
 
According to IEC 61753 and IEC 61300-3-34 Attenuation Random Testing Method, Grade C connectors have the following performance characteristics.
Attenuation: 0.25dB-0.50dB, for >97% of samples.
Return Loss: 35dB
 
According to IEC, Grade B connectors have the following performance characteristics
Attenuation: 0.12dB-0.25dB, for >97% of samples.
Return Loss: 45dB
 
Grade A connector performance (which is still yet to be officially ratified by IEC) has the following performance characteristics. Average Insertion loss of 0.07dB (randomly mated IEC Standard 61300-3-34)and a Maximum Insertion Loss of 0.15db max, for >97% of samples.
 
While the return loss using IEC 61300-3-6 Random Mated Method is >55dB (unmated–only angled connectors) and >60dB (mated), this performance level is generally available for LC, A/SC, SC and E2000 interfaces.
 
 
How are Grade A Connectors on Optical Fiber Patch Cords Identified?
Grade A fiber optic patch cords are identified with the letter ‘A’ printed on the connector side. The symbol is actually the letter ‘A’ enclosed within a triangle (“A”).
 
This identification marker is proof that you are using a high quality fiber optic patch cord. Grade A connectivity is also available for Optical fiber through adapters. The same rule applies for A grade fiber optic Adapters which also have the letter “A” clearly marked.
 
What Does a Fiber Optic Patch Cord Meet the Grade A Criteria?
Firstly a high quality Grade A fiber optic patch cord begins with using high quality zirconia ferrules and high quality optical fiber cable. However, the manufacturing and testing process must be first class.
 
In order to meet the stringent performance criteria of ‘A’ Grade connectors on patch cords, high quality manufacturing, inspection, testing and Quality Assurance (QA) procedures are required. Without the proper expertise in optical fiber technology, many other manufacturers are unable to meet these requirements.
 
To consistently achieve ‘A’ Grade performance, high accuracy testing using state of the art test equipment as well as constantly assessing testing methods are all required. Analysing and ensuring mechanical end face limits and that parameters are within range, ensures that Grade A connectivity is achieved.
 
Grade A connectors offer virtually the same IL performance as a fusion splice, with the added benefit of providing a physical contact which can be connected, disconnected and moved when required.
 
Conclusion
It is important to fully understand the benefits of using reliable, good quality optic fiber patch cords and connectivity. Good quality connectors with low Insertion Loss will meet large bandwidth and high speed requirements of the latest active optical equipment allowing large streams of data to be transmitted reliably over long distances. Grade A connectors on optical fiber patch cords are an example of the advances in this technology.





Other news for Tuesday 27 November, 2018


View all news for Tuesday 27 November, 2018 on one page




News for Monday 26 November, 2018


View all news for Monday 26 November, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: GBIC Transceiver | Fujikura FMM18S Adapter | Fusion Splice Sleeves | Generic CFP | GBIC Transceivers | Fullaxs Connectors | Generic Compatible CFP | Fusion Splicer Kit | Fusion Splicer | GBIC | Fusion Splicing Kit | Furukawa S323A Cleaver | Fusion Splicers | Furukawa S325A Cleaver | Gauge Sensor | Fujikura Fusion Splicer | FWDM Filter WDM | Fujikura One Click | Generic Compatible | Fullaxs Patch Cord |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9