Fujikura CT-10 High Precision Single Fiber Cleaver The help was excellent. They emailed me when there was a...
3 of 5 Stars!
Underground Wire Locator / Underground Cable Locator NF-816 Compared the prices of different store, finally I choose...
5 of 5 Stars!
COMMSCOPE Cat5e STP Shielded Socket Keystone Jack Network Module My sales representative tell me that their European...
4 of 5 Stars!
OPTIPOP Optical Connector Cleaner ATC-RE-03 I was very pleased with the ease of ordering and the...
4 of 5 Stars!
10GBASE-T Ethernet Media Converter SFP+ Port I have been a customer for a long time, every time I talk...
4 of 5 Stars!
BD-261-15 15mW New Visual Fault Locator Fiber Optic Laser Tester I received my Laser Tester uickly and have had no problems...
5 of 5 Stars!
Original Brand New Fusion Splicer Electrodes for Fujikura FMM-30 The package is good enough. When I received my products,...
4 of 5 Stars!
144 Fibers Multimode OM1 24 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Good quality cable, easy to terminate, easy to pull. I...
4 of 5 Stars!
Fujikura CT-10 High Precision Single Fiber Cleaver The help was excellent. They emailed me when there was a...
3 of 5 Stars!
Underground Wire Locator / Underground Cable Locator NF-816 Compared the prices of different store, finally I choose...
5 of 5 Stars!
COMMSCOPE Cat5e STP Shielded Socket Keystone Jack Network Module My sales representative tell me that their European...
4 of 5 Stars!
OPTIPOP Optical Connector Cleaner ATC-RE-03 I was very pleased with the ease of ordering and the...
4 of 5 Stars!
10GBASE-T Ethernet Media Converter SFP+ Port I have been a customer for a long time, every time I talk...
4 of 5 Stars!
BD-261-15 15mW New Visual Fault Locator Fiber Optic Laser Tester I received my Laser Tester uickly and have had no problems...
5 of 5 Stars!
Original Brand New Fusion Splicer Electrodes for Fujikura FMM-30 The package is good enough. When I received my products,...
4 of 5 Stars!
144 Fibers Multimode OM1 24 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Good quality cable, easy to terminate, easy to pull. I...
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 15 April, 2019 | RSS Feed

Differences Between Wire and Cable

by www.fiber-mart.com

Although wire and cable are referred to as the same thing, they are different with separate characteristics. Both wire and cable are used in the communication and security world, and are designed to carry a message from one point to another. So what are the differences between the two?
 
Wire:
Wire is a single conductor with one or multiple strands of copper, they are low resistance and cost effective. A wire is the conductor that makes up a component of a cable. They are also measured by their diameter which is commonly referred to as gauge (AWG) size and insulated capacity. They are two types of wires: Solid and Stranded.
 
Solid wire: Single conductor that can be bare or insulated. This offers low resistance and are best used in higher frequency environments due to the design but are less flexible. 
 
Stranded wire: Composed of numerous wires wrapped together to offer a larger conductor. This offers greater flexibility and higher resistance. 
 
Cable:
A cable is a group of two or more insulated wires all wrapped into one jacket. Unlike wire, cable is designed with a "hot" wire carrying the current, neutral wire and a ground wire. They are classified by the number of wires it composed of and their gauge (AWG) sizes. 
 
Twisted pair cable:
A twisted pair cable is designed with two cables that are twisted together. The twisting helps to eliminate noise which is why it is used to carry signals. Twisted pair cable comes both shielded and unshielded. 
 
Coaxial cable: 
A coaxial cable has a single conductor in the center and is surrounded by a braided metal shield. Inside the cable 2 conductors are separated by an insulating dielectric. These cables are harder to install but used for networking devices such as TVs or cameras. 
 
Multi-Conductor cable:
A multi-conductor cable has two or more conductors inside of the jacket, they are insulated from each other, and can come in many variations. They are used to protect signal integrity by reducing noise and cross-talk.
 
Fiber Optic cable:
A fiber optic cable transmit signals through a bundle of glass threads. Fiber optic cable have a greater bandwidth than traditional copper cable so they are used for areas that receive high amounts of data. Click here to learn the different between copper vs fiber optic cable.  





Other news for Monday 15 April, 2019


View all news for Monday 15 April, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 12 April, 2019


View all news for Friday 12 April, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: OM3 Armored Cable | OM3 Multimode Pigtail | OM3 MTP Cable | OM3 Loopback Cable | OM3 Loopback Module | OM3 Bunch Pigtail | OM3 50 125 | OM3 10G Cable | OM3 MPO Cable | OM3 Duplex Adapter | OM3 Fiber Cable | OM3 MTP Trunk Cable | OM3 Indoor Cable | OM3 Multimode cable | OM3 MM Cable | OM3 Cable | OM3 Fiber | OM3 Conditioning Cable | OM3 Multimode Cable, | OM3 Harness Cable |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9