SC Female to LC Male Singlemode Simplex Adapter Converter The ordering process was simple and direct. The product was...
4 of 5 Stars!
LC Female to ST Male Multimode Simplex Fiber Adapter Received from their USA warehouse directly, very impressed...
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM3 12 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Good quality, good service, very happy
3 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM3 12 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Good quality, good service, very happy
3 of 5 Stars!
24-Port 10/100M POE Switch with 2-Port Giga Combo SFP Slot Good quality, affordable.
4 of 5 Stars!
LC APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector Mainly bought a spare, it is useless, do not know the...
5 of 5 Stars!
Cat5e Nonbooted Unshielded (UTP) Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Purple PVC, 10m (32.81ft) Good quality, fast delivery. The next time will come to buy.
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1310nm 40km Compatible Transceiver that's good, recommend !
4 of 5 Stars!
SC Female to LC Male Singlemode Simplex Adapter Converter The ordering process was simple and direct. The product was...
4 of 5 Stars!
LC Female to ST Male Multimode Simplex Fiber Adapter Received from their USA warehouse directly, very impressed...
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM3 12 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Good quality, good service, very happy
3 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM3 12 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Good quality, good service, very happy
3 of 5 Stars!
24-Port 10/100M POE Switch with 2-Port Giga Combo SFP Slot Good quality, affordable.
4 of 5 Stars!
LC APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector Mainly bought a spare, it is useless, do not know the...
5 of 5 Stars!
Cat5e Nonbooted Unshielded (UTP) Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Purple PVC, 10m (32.81ft) Good quality, fast delivery. The next time will come to buy.
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco 10GBASE CWDM SFP+ 1310nm 40km Compatible Transceiver that's good, recommend !
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 17 April, 2019 | RSS Feed

When to Use Fiber Optic Cable?

by www.fiber-mart.com

As fiber optic cable has become more affordable and data rates are growing, many project managers and IT professionals are starting to ask, "When should I use fiber optic cable?"
 
What type of project is it?
 
While working on a project its important to decipher whether it's a new or current renovation of a system already in place. If there is already copper in place, it may make the most sense to just update the copper components. But, depending on the length of the cable being run and the users, it could be more beneficial and cost effective to install fiber optic cable instead. Check out this blog post comparing the advantages of fiber optic cable over traditional copper.
 
Although it's important to abide by building code regulations, like the National Electric Code (NEC), its also important to evaluate the space in the which the project is taking place and the people that will be using it. If they'll be using it long-term and updating often, fiber optics might be the proper investment to use. 
 
Who will the users be? What will they be doing?
 
Many large structures like university campuses, hotels and casinos are beginning to use fiber optic cables to support their number of employees and guests, number of devices and the amount of data that is being transferred across the facilities network.
 
With the growing rate of data, cloud services, videos, remote staff, videoconferencing, copper cable systems can only handle so much so quickly. Large facilities are now seeing the growing need for fiber optics to handle the data being transferred.
 
Have you conducted a building survey?
 
Important things to consider when looking to install fiber optic cable are:
 
What will the fiber be used for?
Will it all be inside or does it need to run between buildings?
Is there a lot of foot traffic and potential users?
Is wireless needed?
Do any areas need special attention?
How many connections are needed?
Because fiber can eliminate cross-talk and run greater distances than copper cable, answering these questions when working on a project can allow you to decide if copper or fiber will be needed.
 
What is Needed for the Future?
 
The fiber optic cable bandwidth will always be superior to copper cable systems. No matter how many new devices, data, etc, fiber will always be able to hold the proper connection. Understanding the space will be used in the future can show you what type of cable is needed.





Other news for Wednesday 17 April, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 17 April, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 15 April, 2019


View all news for Monday 15 April, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: VOA In Line Attenuator | Visual Fault Locator | Wall Mountable | VGT 2013QT Cleaner | Wall Mount Enclosure | VOA Attenuator | Video IP Recorder | VIAVI OTDR | Wall Mount Cabinet | Wall Plate Outlet | VGA Optical Transmitter | Visual Locator | VFL Power Meter | VGA Transmitter | VGT 2013QT | VGA Fiber Transmitter | Video Multiplexer | VOA In Line | WallMounted fiber cable | Visual Fault Tester |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9