Dual 2x2 Bypass Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches Quick and Easy, great servicce!
4 of 5 Stars!
Optical Fiber Filter WDM FTTX 1490nm FM-FWDM-1490 Best Prices with an Awesome Selection. perfect!
4 of 5 Stars!
3m(9.8ft) Arista Networks AOCQQ100G3M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable always the best, thx
4 of 5 Stars!
1x16 Fiber PLC Splitter with 1U 19 Rack Mount Metal Box fast ,cheap and easy to shopping.
4 of 5 Stars!
1x32 Blockless Fiber PLC Splitter Very happy with the service.
4 of 5 Stars!
Juniper XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1 Compatible 10GBASE-LR and OC-192/SR-1 XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Fast and easy checkout. thx
4 of 5 Stars!
19" Network Cabinet Accessories 600x600 Adjustable Sliding Shelf Great communication, great service!
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLX1412D3BCL Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Always great service, satisfied .
4 of 5 Stars!
Dual 2x2 Bypass Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches Quick and Easy, great servicce!
4 of 5 Stars!
Optical Fiber Filter WDM FTTX 1490nm FM-FWDM-1490 Best Prices with an Awesome Selection. perfect!
4 of 5 Stars!
3m(9.8ft) Arista Networks AOCQQ100G3M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable always the best, thx
4 of 5 Stars!
1x16 Fiber PLC Splitter with 1U 19 Rack Mount Metal Box fast ,cheap and easy to shopping.
4 of 5 Stars!
1x32 Blockless Fiber PLC Splitter Very happy with the service.
4 of 5 Stars!
Juniper XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1 Compatible 10GBASE-LR and OC-192/SR-1 XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Fast and easy checkout. thx
4 of 5 Stars!
19" Network Cabinet Accessories 600x600 Adjustable Sliding Shelf Great communication, great service!
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLX1412D3BCL Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Always great service, satisfied .
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 28 June, 2019 | RSS Feed

How to Use DOM in Cisco System

by www.fiber-mart.com

Do you know that there is a fiber tester inside your optical transceiver? This “fiber tester” we call it DOM, which is short for Digital Optical Monitoring. DOM is a feature which enables the monitoring of some interesting status values on the interface with the most useful values being the optical receive and transmit powers. You can configure your Cisco (or other brand) device to monitor optical transceivers in the system, either globally or by specified port(s). When this feature is enabled, the system will monitor the temperature and signal power levels for the optical transceivers in the specified port(s). CONSOLE messages and SYSLOG messages are sent when optical operating conditions fall below or rise above the optical transceiver manufacturer’s recommended thresholds. By being able to monitor transmit and receive power levels of optical interfaces you are able to characterize the fiber loss and isolate any unidirectional connectivity issues. So, how to use DOM for your optical transceiver in Cisco system is our main topic today.
 
What Parameters are Monitored by DOM?
DOM allows to monitor some parameters so that network administrators can then check and ensure that the module is functioning correctly. These real-time operating parameters include:
 
Optical Tx power
Optcal Rx power
Laser bias current
Temparature
Transceiver supply voltage
How to Use DOM
Restrictions
There are some restrictions of using DOM in Cisco system including:
 
Ensure that your optical transceiver supports DOM. For Cisco original optical transceivers, you need the transceiver module compatibility information for configuring transceiver monitoring. (See Compatibility Matrix)
In case of combo ports with SFP and RJ45 provision, when SFP is inserted in slot or port and media type is not configured to SFP, DOM is functional only if global transceiver monitoring is enabled.
CISCO-ENTITY-SENSOR-MIB traps are sent only once after the threshold violation. However, SYSLOG traps are sent according to the monitoring interval.
 
DOM is incredibly handy when troubleshooting fiber issues. A low value in the Rx Power column indicates that you have a bad fiber, or more commonly, a dirty fiber optic patch cable somewhere.
 
Of all the five values, two mostly used and relevant values are TX and RX power, and temperature is also used sometimes. The operating range of these three values is unique across all modules and is available in the data sheet. Additionally, there is an extension available for this command, which is also very helpful and is used to check threshold values of the above parameters like temperature, Tx and Rx. The command is “show interface gig x/y transceiver detail“.
 
How about Non-Cisco Transceiver with DOM
Though DOM is a very helpful functionality of optical transceiver, not all transceivers support DOM in Cisco’s optical transceiver products family. For example, the common SFPs, such as the GLC-LX or GLC-SX units that are used by most network engineers on a day to day basis are not with DOM feature.
 
Why not add this helpful and convenient feature to all transceivers? Actually, Cisco have their own attitude. They think that DOM functionality is worth an extra $300 a pop, putting the cost of a DOM-enabled single mode SFP close to $800. However, DOM functionality is not a novel thing now. Surprisingly, there are some third-party optical transceiver include the DOM functionality but with a low cost. Fiberstore, for instance, as the professional optical transceiver manufacturer and supplier, they can offer Cisco compatible SFP transceivers with DDM or DOM functionality with a low cost. For example, GLC-LX-SM-RGD offered by Fiberstore just at $18.00, GLC-SX-MMD and GLC-LH-SMD at $10.00. But if we want to use non-Cisco transceivers, we need a little different approach to get started with DOM of non-Cisco transceivers. To enable support for non-Cisco SFPs, command “Router(config)#service unsupported-transceiver” is necessary.





Other news for Friday 28 June, 2019


View all news for Friday 28 June, 2019 on one page




News for Thursday 27 June, 2019


View all news for Thursday 27 June, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 10G SFPP ER | 10G SR XFP | 10G OM4 Fiber | 10G OM4 Patch | 10G X2 SR | 10G SFP Cable | 10G SFP DAC | 10G OM4 Cable | 10G SFP AOC | 10G SFPP USR | 10G Switches | 10G SFP Transceiver | 10G SFP | 10G OM4 fiber cable | 10G X2 | 10G OM4 Pigtail | 10G Transceiver | 10G Switch | 10G SFP Cables | 10G X2 LR |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9