E2000/UPC to E2000/UPC Duplex 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Armored Patch Cable I needed a cable just like this...this did the job with no...
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000/UPC to E2000/UPC Simplex 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Armored Patch Cable I needed a cable just like this...this did the job with no...
4 of 5 Stars!
FC-E2000 Simplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable What I ordered showed up quickly.
5 of 5 Stars!
FC-FC Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable It arrived ahead of schedule.
4 of 5 Stars!
DIN UPC Multi-mode 62.5/125 Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Perfect order and delivery.
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000-E2000 Simplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable Cable is great.
Thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
DIN APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex Fiber Optic Connector It arrived ahead of schedule.
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000-E2000 Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable the cable just works fine, but shipping is a little bit slow
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000/UPC to E2000/UPC Duplex 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Armored Patch Cable I needed a cable just like this...this did the job with no...
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000/UPC to E2000/UPC Simplex 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Armored Patch Cable I needed a cable just like this...this did the job with no...
4 of 5 Stars!
FC-E2000 Simplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable What I ordered showed up quickly.
5 of 5 Stars!
FC-FC Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable It arrived ahead of schedule.
4 of 5 Stars!
DIN UPC Multi-mode 62.5/125 Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Perfect order and delivery.
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000-E2000 Simplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable Cable is great.
Thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
DIN APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex Fiber Optic Connector It arrived ahead of schedule.
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000-E2000 Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable the cable just works fine, but shipping is a little bit slow
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Saturday 01 June, 2019 | RSS Feed

MTP/MPO System for Different Applications

by www.fiber-mart.com

Many applications are pursuing the high bandwidth throughput, therefore using high-density patching is inevitable. But is there any good solution for high-density structured cabling? Definitely, MTP/MPO system solves your trouble with a wide range of MTP/MPO assemblies. It is a technique enabling multi-fiber connections to be used for data transmission. The high fiber count creates the endless possibilities of high-density patching. The easy installation of MTP/MPO assemblies also saves lots of operating time. This article will introduce some regular MTP/MPO products and their common applications.
 
Common MTP/MPO Products
To accommodate the needs for high speed networks, MTP/MPO system has many optics to fit for different applications. There are usually MTP/MPO cables, MTP/MPO cassettes, MTP/MPO optical adapter and MTP/MPO adapter panels.
 
MTP/MPO cables are terminated with MTP/MPO connectors at one end or both ends. The fiber types are often OM3 or OM4 multimode optical fibers. MTP/MPO cables has three basic branches of trunk cables, harness/breakout cables and pigtail cables. MTP/MPO trunks can be made with 8, 12, 24, 36, 48, 72 or even 144 fibers for single-mode and multimode applications. MTP/MPO harness cables are usually terminated with a MTP/MPO connector at one end and different connectors, such as LC, SC, ST connectors, etc. at the other end. Pigtails only have one end terminated with a MTP/MPO connector, and the other end is used for fiber optic splicing with no termination.
 
As for the MTP/MPO cassettes, they are equipped with standard MTP/MPO connectors to be deployed in an ODF (optical distribution frame) for high-density MDA (main distribution area) and EDA (equipment distribution area) in data centers.
 
Other components like the black-colored MTP/MPO optical adapter and adapter panels build the connection between MTP/MPO cable to cable or cable to equipment.
 
Applications
Data Center SAN (Storage Area Network)
MTP/MPO plug and play modules have been widely used in data centers, such as backbone products supporting hundreds of optical ports. Therefore, single cabinets must hold quantities of optical interconnections and patch cords. Since SAN needs high-density and modular cabling for easy reconfiguration, MTP/MPO plug and play modules are perfect to meet the requirements of these infrastructures.
 
Data Center Co-Location
Co-location data centers require flexibility of network expansions for new customers or new services. The pre-terminated UHD (ultra high density) MTP/MPO system is ideal for fast and rapid deployment or expansions in these networks.
 
Enterprise/Campus
UHD system modules can be installed in enterprise or campus networks using “plug and play” MTP/MPO or “just play” pre-terminated modules. Installation is fast and easy, which requires no professional fiber optics knowledge. Traditional splicing installation techniques can also be applied. There is a wide selection of cable types including tight buffer, loose tube, micro cable, etc. for employment.
 
Telecom Central Office
UHD system is a small footprint and is perfect for reduced space in high-density rack environments. Modules can be pre-terminated or feature MTP/MPO ports for improved reconfiguration. In addition, they can be fitted with splice management for traditional installation techniques.
 
Summary
In a word, MTP/MPO system is a perfect solution suited for high-density applications. The MTP/MPO products are designed to be space-saving and easy to manage. Initial investment for MTP/MPO assemblies might be expensive, but it is a wise and cost-effective decision to deploy the system for your application in the long run.





Other news for Saturday 01 June, 2019


View all news for Saturday 01 June, 2019 on one page




News for Thursday 30 May, 2019


View all news for Thursday 30 May, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 14 SR SFP | 1310nm SFP | 1310nm Transceiver | 1310nm Optical Fiber | 144 Fibers Patch cable | 1310 Collimator | 1310nm Circulator | 1310nm Collimator | 1310nm Isolator | 13dBm Output 1550nm | 1310 1550 OTDR | 1330nm X2 | 1310 SFP Transceiver | 1330nm RX Transceiver | 1330nm XFP | 1310nm TX SFP | 1350nm Transceiver | 1350nm SFP | 1310 LC Transceiver | 1310 Optical Circulator |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9