A Type SFP XFP SFP+ Dust Caps,be suitable for Duplex LC SFP XFP SFP+ Optical Module ,100pcs/pack Looking forward to the next purchase
5 of 5 Stars!
ST/UPC to E2000/APC Singlemode 9/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable Nice quality and easy to find products on web site. Nearly...
5 of 5 Stars!
30dBm Output Compact Full Functional High Power Fiber Amplifier Module What's the weight of this EDFA?
5 of 5 Stars!
1x4 FBT Splitter Singlemode Three Window Fiber Splitter with ABS Box We ordered some of these products and they are sent to me...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC equip to SC Multimode OM1 62.5/125 Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Good sites. It is trusted for me
5 of 5 Stars!
ST/UPC to E2000/APC Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Armored Patch Cable They ship right away, and send notice when they do. The...
5 of 5 Stars!
ST/APC to E2000/APC Simplex Singlemode 9/125 Armored Patch Cable There was no issue with the mux yet. Everything went...
5 of 5 Stars!
SunmaFiber FHO5000 Multi-Wavelength High Performance OTDR Nice Product with good testing! wish to get a lower price!
5 of 5 Stars!
A Type SFP XFP SFP+ Dust Caps,be suitable for Duplex LC SFP XFP SFP+ Optical Module ,100pcs/pack Looking forward to the next purchase
5 of 5 Stars!
ST/UPC to E2000/APC Singlemode 9/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable Nice quality and easy to find products on web site. Nearly...
5 of 5 Stars!
30dBm Output Compact Full Functional High Power Fiber Amplifier Module What's the weight of this EDFA?
5 of 5 Stars!
1x4 FBT Splitter Singlemode Three Window Fiber Splitter with ABS Box We ordered some of these products and they are sent to me...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC equip to SC Multimode OM1 62.5/125 Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Good sites. It is trusted for me
5 of 5 Stars!
ST/UPC to E2000/APC Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Armored Patch Cable They ship right away, and send notice when they do. The...
5 of 5 Stars!
ST/APC to E2000/APC Simplex Singlemode 9/125 Armored Patch Cable There was no issue with the mux yet. Everything went...
5 of 5 Stars!
SunmaFiber FHO5000 Multi-Wavelength High Performance OTDR Nice Product with good testing! wish to get a lower price!
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Saturday 16 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

THE PROCESS OF SPLICING FIBER OPTIC CABLES

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber optic splicing is a process that allows a professional to take two fiber optic cables and bring them together. When this process is done properly, the new cable can transmit data as quickly and efficiently as a regular fiber optic cable can. There are two methods of fiber optic splicing called mechanical splicing and fusion splicing that can be used with fusion splicing being the most common method since it results in the lowest loss and strongest bond between two fiber optic cables. Here is how splicing works.
 
STEP 1: THE FIBER OPTIC CABLES ARE STRIPPED.
Before two fiber optic cables can be spliced together, the protective polymer coating that is wrapped around them must be removed. A mechanical stripping device that looks a lot like a pair of wire strippers can be used to do this.
 
STEP 2: THE FIBER OPTIC CABLES ARE CLEANED.
Once the protective polymer coating is removed from the fiber optic cables, the bare fibers inside of them must be cleaned. This can be done by using 99.9 percent isopropyl alcohol and wipes that are free of lint. This will prevent contaminants from hanging around inside a spliced fiber optic cable.
 
STEP 3: THE FIBER OPTIC CABLES ARE CLEAVED.
To splice two fiber optic cables, a good cleaver must be used to create a clean break on the ends of two fiber optic cables. This will allow for the cables to come together seamlessly.
 
STEP 4: THE FIBER OPTIC CABLES ARE FUSED.
After the fiber optic cables have been properly cleaved, it’ll be time to join them together using a fusion splicer. This device will use an electric arc to weld the fiber optic cables.
 
STEP 5: THE FIBER OPTIC CABLES ARE PROTECTED.
At the end of the splicing process, a protective coating is reapplied to the fiber optic cables to protect the fibers inside of them. The new cable can now be tested to ensure it works the way it should.





Other news for Saturday 16 February, 2019


View all news for Saturday 16 February, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 15 February, 2019


View all news for Friday 15 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: ABS PLC Splitter | Adapter Panel | Adapters box | ABS Pigtailed Module | Adjustable Fiber | Active Optical Cable | Adapter Panels | Across Stripper | Active Optical Breakout Cable | ABS Fiber Splitter | ABS Box | ABS Box Package | Adapter Dust Caps | ABS Box Splitter | AA1419015 E5 | 9um Polishing Film | ABS Pigtailed | ABS FBT Coupler | Active Copper AWG30 | AA1419048 E6 |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9