Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Saturday 16 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

THE PROCESS OF SPLICING FIBER OPTIC CABLES

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber optic splicing is a process that allows a professional to take two fiber optic cables and bring them together. When this process is done properly, the new cable can transmit data as quickly and efficiently as a regular fiber optic cable can. There are two methods of fiber optic splicing called mechanical splicing and fusion splicing that can be used with fusion splicing being the most common method since it results in the lowest loss and strongest bond between two fiber optic cables. Here is how splicing works.
 
STEP 1: THE FIBER OPTIC CABLES ARE STRIPPED.
Before two fiber optic cables can be spliced together, the protective polymer coating that is wrapped around them must be removed. A mechanical stripping device that looks a lot like a pair of wire strippers can be used to do this.
 
STEP 2: THE FIBER OPTIC CABLES ARE CLEANED.
Once the protective polymer coating is removed from the fiber optic cables, the bare fibers inside of them must be cleaned. This can be done by using 99.9 percent isopropyl alcohol and wipes that are free of lint. This will prevent contaminants from hanging around inside a spliced fiber optic cable.
 
STEP 3: THE FIBER OPTIC CABLES ARE CLEAVED.
To splice two fiber optic cables, a good cleaver must be used to create a clean break on the ends of two fiber optic cables. This will allow for the cables to come together seamlessly.
 
STEP 4: THE FIBER OPTIC CABLES ARE FUSED.
After the fiber optic cables have been properly cleaved, it’ll be time to join them together using a fusion splicer. This device will use an electric arc to weld the fiber optic cables.
 
STEP 5: THE FIBER OPTIC CABLES ARE PROTECTED.
At the end of the splicing process, a protective coating is reapplied to the fiber optic cables to protect the fibers inside of them. The new cable can now be tested to ensure it works the way it should.





Other news for Saturday 16 February, 2019


View all news for Saturday 16 February, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 15 February, 2019


View all news for Friday 15 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 40G QSFP to 4 SFP AOC | 40G PLRL4 QSFP | 40G LR4 SMF QSFP | 40G LX4 QSFP | 40G QSFP to 4 SFP DAC | 40G QSFP to 4 SFP | 40G QSFP to LC | 40G QSFP to 4x10G SFP AOC | 40G QSFP AOC Cable | 40G QSFP DAC | 40G QSFP to 4 XFP DAC | 40G QSFP to 4 Duplex AOC | 40G QSFP | 40G QSFP to QSFP DAC | 40G QSFP to 8xLC AOC | 40G QSFP to QSFP | 40G QSFP Transceiver | 40G QSFP AOC Cables | 40G QSFP to SFP DAC | 40G QSFP to QSFP AOC |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9